F2–226
TROUBLESHOOTING
End Of Sie
8Note
•Purpose of this step is to determine if
WDS or equivalent is communicating with
PCM.
Reconnect appropriate sensor connector.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Attempt to access ECT PID.
Can ECT PID be accessed?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 11.
9 Are DTCs present for two or more sensors
connected to PCM terminal 91?
Sensor connected to PCM terminal 91:
•Accelerator position sensor. (P0122, P0123,
P0222, P0223).
•ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
•Fuel pressure sensor (P0192, P0193)
•Fuel temperature sensor (P0182, P0183)
•MAF/IAT sensor (P0102, P0103, P0112,
P0113)
•IAT sensor No.2 (P0097, P0098)Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open GND circuit to sensor where constant
voltage circuit inspection failed.
10 Turn engine switch to OFF.
Disconnect WDS or equivalent from DLC-2.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Measure resistance between GND circuit at
appropriate sensor connector and PCM
connector terminal 91.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?Yes Reconnect sensor connector.
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No Repair open GND circuit.
11 Turn engine switch OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Measure resistance between battery negative
terminal and PCM terminals 65, 85, 103 and
104.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open GND circuit.
12 Turn engine switch to OFF.
Measure resistance between GND circuit at
following sensor connector and GND:
•Accelerator position sensor
•ECT sensor
•BARO sensor
•Fuel pressure sensor
•Fuel temperature sensor
•MAF/IAT sensor
•IAT sensor No.2
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes GND circuits are okay.
Inspect sensor connector for constant voltage again.
No Inspect for open GND circuit.
13 Turn engine switch to OFF.
Disconnect accelerator position sensor.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Measure voltage between constant voltage
circuit at accelerator position sensor and battery
negative terminal.
Is voltage less than 0.5V?Yes Inspect sensor connector for constant voltage again.
No Repair constant voltage circuit shorted power in
harness.
14 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION) STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–227
F2
INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTINGA6E408018881229Vibration Method
1. If a malfunction occurs or becomes worse while driving on a rough road, or due to engine vibration, perform the
steps below.
Note
•There are several reasons vehicle or engine vibration could cause an electrical malfunction. Some of the
things to check for are:
—Connectors not fully seated.
—Wire harnesses not having full play.
—Wires laying across brackets or moving parts.
—Wires routed too close to hot parts.
•An improperly routed, improperly clamped, or loose harness can cause wiring to become pinched
between parts.
•The connector joints, points of vibration, and places where wire harnesses pass through the fire wall, body
panels, etc. are the major areas to be checked.
Inspection Method for Switch Connectors or Wires
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
Note
•If engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Access PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
4. Turn switch on manually.
5. Shake each connector or wire harness a bit
vertically and horizontally while monitoring the
PID.
•If the PID value is unstable, check for poor
connection.
Inspection Method for Sensor Connectors or Wires
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
Note
•If engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Access PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
4. Shake each connector or wire harness a bit
vertically and horizontally while monitoring the
PID.
•If the PID value is unstable, check for poor
connection.
A6E40802001
A6E40802002
F2–228
TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspection Method for Sensors
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
Note
•If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Access PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
4. Vibrate the sensor slightly with your finger.
•If the PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, check for poor connection and/or poorly mounted
sensor.
Inspection Method for Actuators or Relays
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
Note
•If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Prepare the Output State Control for actuators or relays that you are inspecting.
4. Vibrate the actuator or relay with your finger for 3
seconds after Output State Control is activated.
•If a variable click sound is heard, check for
poor connection and/or poorly mounted
actuator or relay.
Note
•Vibrating relays too strongly may result in
open relays.
Water Sprinkling Method
Caution
•Indirectly change the temperature and humidity by spraying water onto the front of the radiator.
•If a vehicle is subject to water leakage, the leakage may damage the control module. When testing
a vehicle with a water leakage problem, special caution must be used.
If malfunction occurs only during high humidity or rainy/snowy weather, perform the following steps.
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
2. Turn the engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
Note
•If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
3. Access PIDs for sensor or switch if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
4. If you are inspecting a switch, turn it on manually.
5. Spray water onto the vehicle or run it through a
car wash.
•If the PID value is unstable or malfunction
occurs, repair or replace part as necessary.
End Of Sie
A6E40802003
A6E40802004
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–229
F2
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTIONA6E408018881230Intake Shutter Valve Operation Inspection
1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
2. Turn off the A/C switch.
3. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
4. Monitor the following PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
—If not as specified, inspect each sensor and related harness.
ECT PID
Above 60 °C {140 °F}
MAF PID
1.7—1.9 V
RPM PID
725—825 rpm
Note
•The position of the shutter valve, VSC shutter valve and EGR valve may not be as specified when idle
speed is maintained for several minutes. If this occurs, briefly increase engine speed to 1,500 rpm and
then re-check the position at idle speed.
5. Increase the engine speed and inspect that the intake shutter valve position changes as specified.
•If not as specified, inspect the following.
—Vacuum hose
—Intake shutter solenoid valve actuator
—Intake shutter solenoid valve and related harness.
Specification
Guide Blade Actuator Operation Inspection
1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
2. Verify that the A/C switch is off.
3. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
4. Monitor the following PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
—If not as specified, inspect each sensor and related harness.
ECT PID
Above 60 °C {140 °F}
MAF PID
1.7—1.9 V
RPM PID
725—825 rpm
ACSW PID
OFF
5. Inspect that the guide blade actuator position changes as specified.
•If not as specified, inspect the following.
—Vacuum hose
—Guide blade actuator
—VBC solenoid valve and related harness.
Specification
*1 : Just after turning engine switch off
*2 : 0 to 5 seconds after turning engine switch to OFF
*3 : Guide blade actuator begins to pull back
Engine speed (rpm) Intake shutter valve position
775 Halfway open
1,800 Fully open
2,500 Fully open
Above 3,400 Fully open
Engine switch
positionEngine speed
(rpm)Guide blade
actuator position
ON 775 Closed
OFF
*10*3Closed
OFF
*20 Open
F2–230
TROUBLESHOOTING
Cooling Fan No.1/Cooling Fan No.2 Control System Inspection
Cooling fan No.1/cooling fan No.2 system operation
Cooling fan relay No.2
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
2. Verify that ECT PID is below main fan operating temperature.
3. Verify that A/C switch and fan switch are off.
4. Turn the engine switch to ON.
5. Verify that the cooling fan No.2 is not operating.
•If the cooling fan No.2 is operating:
(1) Select FAN PID.
(2) Send OFF and verify the cooling fan No.2 is off.
•If the cooling fan No.2 is on, inspect the following.
—Cooling fan relay No.2 stuck in closed position
—Short to GND circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 and PCM terminal 76
—Short to power in circuit at cooling fan relay No.2
—DTC for ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
•If the cooling fan relay No.2 is off, inspect the following.
—Short to GND circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 84
—DTC for ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
6. Start the engine.
7. Verify that the cooling fan No.2 is operating when engine is hot.
•If the cooling fan No.2 does not operate, perform the following.
1. Connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Select FAN PID.
3. Operate cooling fan No.2 by sending ON command.
4. Inspect if the operation sound is heard from the cooling fan relay No.2.
•If the operation sound is heard, inspect the wiring harness, connectors and cooling fan motor No.2.
•If the operation sound is not heard, inspect cooling fan relay No.2 and open circuit wiring harness
and connectors.
8. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
9. Verify that cooling fan No.2 is operating.
•If fan does not operate, inspect A/C system.
Cooling fan relay No.1
1. Verify that A/C switch and fan switch are off.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 is not operating.
•If cooling fan No.1 is operating, inspect for the following.
—Cooling fan relay No.1 is stuck in closed position.
—Short to power in circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan No.1
—Short to GND in circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 84
—Short to GND circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and PCM terminal 102
4. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
5. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 is operating and operation sound of A/C compressor magnetic clutch is heard.
Engine conditionCooling fan
relay No.2Cooling fan
relay No.1
ECT below 100°C
{212°F}OFF OFF
ECT above 100°C
{212°F} (until below
97°C {207°F})ON OFF
ECT above 108°C
{228°F} (until below
105°C {230°F})ON ON
A/C and fan switches
are on.ON ON
ECT sensor
malfunctionON ON
MANUAL TRANSAXLE
J2–7
J2
NEUTRAL SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E5212190102041. Remove the neutral switch.
2. Apply a light coat of silicone sealant to the screw
of the neutral switch.
Sealant
Three Bond product: TB1215
3. Install the neutral switch to the transaxle case.
Tightening torque
22.5—33.3 N·m
{2.29—3.40 kgf·m, 16.6—24.6 ft·lbf}
End Of Sie
MANUAL TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E5212010292011. Remove the battery and battery tray.
2. Remove the air cleaner compornent. (See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the air hose above the transaxle. (See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the air pipe above the transaxle. (See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the solenoid bracket.
6. Remove the wheels, tires and splash shields.
7. Remove the under cover.
8. Separate the steering hose.
9. Remove the steering gear and linkage, and pipe assembly installation bolts from the front crossmember, then
suspend the steering gear and linkage with a cable. (See N–8 STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE (MZR-CD
(RF Turbo)) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Tightening torque
•Pipe assembly: 7.8—10.8 N·m {79.6—110.0 kgf·cm, 69.1—95.5 in·lbf}
10. Remove the front auto leveling sensor. (See Section T.)
11. Drain the transaxle oil into a suitable container.
12. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
13. Install in the reverse order of removal.
14. Adjust the headlight zeroset. (See Section T.)
15. Add the specified amount of specified transaxle oil. (See J2–4 TRANSAXLE OIL REPLACEMENT.)
16. Warm up the engine and transaxle, inspect for oil leakage, and inspect the transaxle operation.
NEUTRAL
SWITCH
A6E5212W015
K2–1
K2
K2AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE [JA5AX-EL]
OUTLINE.............................................................. K2-3
FEATURES ........................................................ K2-3
SPECIFICATIONS ............................................. K2-3
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE.................................. K2-4
OUTLINE ........................................................... K2-4
CROSS-SECTIONAL VIEW .............................. K2-6
ELECTRONIC CONTROL SYSTEM
STRUCTURAL VIEW...................................... K2-8
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE CONTROL SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM ....................................... K2-10
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE BLOCK
DIAGRAM ..................................................... K2-11
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DEVICE
RELATIONSHIP CHART .............................. K2-13
POWERTRAIN DESCRIPTION ....................... K2-15
TORQUE CONVERTER DESCRIPTION......... K2-40
OIL PUMP DESCRIPTION .............................. K2-41
CENTRIFUGAL BALANCE CLUTCH
DESCRIPTION ............................................. K2-42
CONTROL VALVE BODY DESCRIPTION ...... K2-43
TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE
(TFT) SENSOR DESCRIPTION ................... K2-45
INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
DESCRIPTION ............................................. K2-45
INTERMEDIATE SENSOR DESCRIPTION..... K2-46
VEHICLE SPEEDOMETER SENSOR
DESCRIPTION ............................................. K2-46
SOLENOID VALVE DESCRIPTION ................ K2-47
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN)
DESCRIPTION ............................................. K2-50
TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE
(TCM) DESCRIPTION .................................. K2-51
SHIFT CONTROL DESCRIPTION .................. K2-51
MANUAL MODE SHIFT CONTROL
DESCRIPTION ............................................. K2-52
LINE PRESSURE CONTROL DESCRIPTION K2-54
FEEDBACK CONTROL DESCRIPTION ......... K2-57
N-D SELECT CONTROL DESCRIPTION........ K2-59
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
(TCC) CONTROL DESCRIPTION ................ K2-59
SLOPE MODE CONTROL DESCRIPTION ..... K2-63
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION.............................. K2-64
COOLING SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ............... K2-69
LOCATION INDEX............................................. K2-70
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE LOCATION
INDEX ........................................................... K2-70
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE................................ K2-72
MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST ....................... K2-72
ROAD TEST .................................................... K2-75AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID
(ATF) INSPECTION ...................................... K2-78
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID
(ATF) REPLACEMENT ................................. K2-80
TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
INSPECTION ................................................ K2-80
TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .......................... K2-81
TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
ADJUSTMENT .............................................. K2-83
TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE
(TFT) SENSOR INSPECTION ...................... K2-84
TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION K2-85
INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
INSPECTION ................................................ K2-85
INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .......................... K2-86
INTERMEDIATE SENSOR INSPECTION ....... K2-86
INTERMEDIATE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .......................... K2-86
VEHICLE SPEEDOMETER SENSOR
(VSS) INSPECTION...................................... K2-87
VEHICLE SPEEDOMETER SENSOR
(VSS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ............... K2-87
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION ................... K2-88
SOLENOID VALVE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .......................... K2-90
TCM INSPECTION .......................................... K2-90
TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .................... K2-96
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE AND
TRANSFER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION...... K2-99
OIL SEAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .......... K2-104
CONTROL VALVE BODY
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ........................ K2-105
OIL COOLER FLUSHING .............................. K2-106
OIL COOLER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .... K2-108
OIL COOLER DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .. K2-110
DRIVE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION... K2-112
TRANSFER....................................................... K2-114
TRANSFER OIL INSPECTION ...................... K2-114
TRANSFER OIL REPLACEMENT ................. K2-114
TRANSFER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION....... K2-115
BREATHER PLUG
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ........................ K2-116
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT
MECHANISM................................................. K2-117
SELECTOR LEVER INSPECTION ................ K2-117
SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT
INSPECTION .............................................. K2-117
SELECTOR CABLE ADJUSTMENT .............. K2-118
SELECTOR LEVER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ........................ K2-119
SELECTOR LEVER
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY ...................... K2-122
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC............................... K2-123
FOREWORD .................................................. K2-123 FEATURES
SERVICE
K2–4
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
Bold frames:New specifications
End Of Sie
OUTLINEA6E571401030201•Adopted new JA5AX-EL automatic transaxle.
•Newly designed FF type five-speed automatic transaxle.
—Use of 3 sets of planetary gears, and a wider gear ratio setting realizes improvement of acceleration-from-
standing-start performance, fuel economy, and quietness. Also, by placement of two sets of planetary gears
in parallel with one set, the automatic transaxle is more compact.
•Adopted 2-4 brake clutch.
—Adopted a wet-type, multi-plate 2-4 brake clutch instead of the 2-4 brake band used in the past, for
smoother gear switching performance.
•Adopted centrifugal balance clutch
—The newly adopted centrifugal balance clutch pushes the clutch piston forcefully to low and high clutch by
centrifugal hydraulic pressure for smoother gear switching with batter response.
•Adopted controller area network (CAN)
—By adopting CAN, The TCM is always in contact with other computers in the car and controls the automatic
transaxle properly. This has also made troubleshooting diagnosis easier for the entire vehicle.
•Solenoid, sensor
—Adoption of four duty-type solenoids, five ON-OFF type solenoids, and three revolving sensors realizes
finer, more expedient control of gear shifting performance.
•Adoption of revers inhibit control
—If the reverse position is selected by mistake while driving in forward motion, the reverse inhibit control
system will cancel the operation electronically and set the position to neutral as a safety enhancement.
Outline of Operation
•The operation of the electronic automatic transaxle is classified into three systems: the electronic control
system, the hydraulic pressure control system, and the powertrain system (includes the torque converter
system.)
Electronic control system
•According to the signals from the switches and sensors in the input system, the TCM outputs the signal
which matches the present driving condition to the ON/OFF type solenoids and the duty-cycle type
solenoids in the hydraulic pressure control system.
Hydraulic pressure control system
•According to the signals from the TCM, each solenoid operates to switch the hydraulic passages in the
control valve body and controls the clutch engagement pressure.
•The line pressure is adjusted by the duty-cycle type pressure control solenoid. The hydraulic passages
are switched by the ON/OFF type solenoids and the clutch engagement pressure is controlled by the
duty-cycle type solenoids.
Powertrain system
•The driving force from the engine is transmitted through the torque converter to the transaxle.
•The transmitted driving force operates each clutch and brake according to the clutch engagement
pressure from the duty-cycle type solenoid, and the planetary gears change the gear ratio to the
optimal driving force. The changed driving force is transmitted through the differential to the axle shaft
and then the tires.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE