F2–108
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
5INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
•Inspect IAT sensor No.2.
(See F2–75 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
(IAT) SENSOR NO.2 INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace IAT sensor No.2, go to next Step 7.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–109
F2
DTC P0113A6E407001082213
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0113 IAT sensor No.2 circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor No.2 while engine is running. If input voltage from IAT sensor
No.2 is above 5.0 V, PCM determines IAT sensor No.2 circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
•Open circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
•Open circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between IAT sensor No.2
terminal A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
4INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
•Inspect IAT sensor No.2.
(See F2–75 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
(IAT) SENSOR NO.2 INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace IAT sensor No.2, go to Step 7.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
562
5
4
362
IAT SENSOR NO.2
BAA
B8
91PCM
918 IAT SENSOR NO.2
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
F2–110
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM
terminal 8.
—IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM
terminal 91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–111
F2
DTC P0117A6E407001082214
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0117 ECT sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from ECT sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from ECT sensor is
below 0.1 V, PCM determines ECT sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•ECT sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 87
•ECT sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
ECT SENSOR
A
B
562
546287
91
B
APCM
91
87 ECT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Is ECT PID below 0.1 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace ECT sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–76 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
4INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between ECT sensor
terminal A and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
F2–112
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
5INSPECT ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between ECT sensor
terminals A and B.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0117
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–113
F2
DTC P0118A6E407001082215
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0118 ECT sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from ECT sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from ECT sensor is
above 5.0 V, PCM determines ECT sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•ECT sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 87
•Open circuit in wiring between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 87
•Open circuit in wiring between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Connect jumper wire between ECT sensor
connector terminals.
•Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Is ECT PID below 1.0 V?Yes Replace ECT sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–76 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
562
5462
ECT SENSOR
A
BPCM
87
91
B
A
9187 ECT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
F2–114
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
4INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between ECT sensor terminal
A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal
87.
—ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal
91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–115
F2
DTC P0121A6E407001082216
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0121 Accelerator position sensor No.1 circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from accelerator position sensor No.1 while engine is running. If input voltage
from accelerator position sensor No.1 is above 1.3 V when accelerator pedal is depressed, PCM
determines accelerator position sensor No.1 circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Accelerator position sensor No.1 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Voltage drops in GND circuit
•Accelerator position sensor misadjustment
•PCM malfunction
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
4
90
10
91PCM
DC BA
919010 A
B
D
3
5
2
2
2
5
5
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1 GND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE DROP
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect resistance between accelerator
position sensor terminal D and body GND.
•Is resistance approx. 0 ohm?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
4INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1
•Inspect accelerator position sensor No.1.
(See F2–72 ACCELERATOR POSITION
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Adjust or replace accelerator position sensor, go to Step 6.
(See F2–73 ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
ADJUSTMENT)
(See F2–44 ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY)
No Go to next step.