DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - BLOWER MOTOR
RELAY
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
RELAY TEST
The blower motor relay (Fig. 15) is located in the
PDC which is located under the hood.. Remove the
relay from the PDC to perform the following tests:
(1) A relay in the de-energized position should
have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and
no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go
to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
(2) Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (elec-
tromagnet) should be 60.7 to 80.3 ohms. If OK, go to
Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
(3) Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86.
There should now be continuity between terminals
30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A
and 30. If OK, see the Relay Circuit Test. If not OK,
replace the faulty relay.
RELAY CIRCUIT TEST
For circuit descriptions and diagrams, (Refer to
Appropriate Wiring Information).
(1) The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is
connected to fused battery feed directly from a fuse
in the Power Distribution Center (PDC), and should
be hot at all times. Check for battery voltage at the
connector cavity for relay terminal 30. If OK, go to
Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the PDC
fuse as required.
(2) The relay normally closed terminal cavity (87A)
is not used for this application. Go to Step 3.
(3) The relay normally open terminal cavity (87) is
connected to the blower motor. When the relay is
energized, terminal 87 is connected to terminal 30
and provides full battery current to the blower motor
feed circuit. There should be continuity between the
connector cavity for terminal 87 and the blower
motor at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK,
repair the open circuit to the blower motor as
required.
(4) The coil battery terminal cavity (86) is con-
nected to the ignition switch. When the ignition
switch is placed in the On position, fused ignition
switch output is directed from a fuse in the junction
block to the relay electromagnetic coil to energize the
relay. There should be battery voltage at the connec-
tor cavity for relay terminal 86 with the ignition
switch in the On position. If OK, go to Step 5. If not
OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block fuse
as required.
(5) The coil ground terminal cavity (85) is con-
nected to ground. This terminal supplies the ground
for the relay electromagnet coil. There should be con-
tinuity between the connector cavity for relay termi-
nal 85 and a good ground at all times. If not OK,
repair the open circuit as required.
REMOVAL
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
Fig. 15 BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
30 - COMMON FEED
85 - COIL GROUND
86 - COIL BATTERY
87 - NORMALLY OPEN
87A - NORMALLY CLOSED
KJCONTROLS 24 - 21
BLOWER MOTOR RELAY (Continued)
(1) Disconnect and isolate the battery negative
cable.
(2) Unplug the blower motor relay from the PDC
located under the hood.
(3) Remove the blower motor relay.
INSTALLATION
(1) Install the blower motor relay by aligning the
relay terminals with the cavities in the PDC and
pushing the relay firmly into place.
(2) Connect the battery negative cable.
(3) Test the relay operation.
BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR
DESCRIPTION
The blower motor resistor is mounted to the rear
side of the HVAC housing on the passenger side of
the vehicle.
OPERATION
The resistor is a credit card resistor that utilizes
resistor circuit tracers to reduce current flow to the
blower. The blower motor switch directs the ground
path through the correct resistor circuit to obtain the
selected speed.
The blower motor resistor cannot be repaired and,
if faulty or damaged, it must be replaced.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - BLOWER MOTOR
RESISTOR
For circuit descriptions and diagrams, (Refer to
Appropriate Wiring Information).
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
(1) Disconnect and isolate the battery negative
cable.(2) Open the glove box door and reach in and
unplug the wire harness connector from the blower
motor resistor.
(3) Check for continuity between each of the
blower motor switch input terminals of the resistor
and the resistor output terminal. In each case there
should be continuity. If OK, repair the wire harness
circuits between the blower motor switch and the
blower motor resistor or blower motor relay as
required. If not OK, replace the faulty blower motor
resistor.
REMOVAL
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
(1) Disconnect and isolate the battery negative
cable.
(2) Open the glove box door to gain access to the
blower motor resistor.
(3) Pull out the lock on the blower motor resistor
wire harness connector to unlock the connector latch.
(4) Depress the latch on the blower motor resistor
wire harness connector and unplug the connector
from the resistor.
(5) Remove the two screws that secure the resistor
to the HVAC housing.
(6) Remove the resistor from the HVAC housing.
INSTALLATION
(1) Install the new resistor in the HVAC housing.
(2) Install the two screws that secure the resistor
to the HVAC housing and tighten to 2.2 N´m (20 in.
lbs.).
(3) Plug in the blower motor harness connector.
(4) Push in the lock on the blower motor resistor
harness connector.
(5) Close the glove box door.
(6) Connect the battery negative cable.
24 - 22 CONTROLSKJ
BLOWER MOTOR RELAY (Continued)
BLOWER MOTOR
DESCRIPTION
The blower motor and blower wheel are located in
the passenger side end of the HVAC housing, below
the glove box. The blower motor controls the velocity
of air flowing through the HVAC housing by spinning
a squirrel cage-type blower wheel within the housing
at the selected speed. The blower motor and wheel
can be removed from the housing inside the vehicle
without removing the dash or HVAC housing assem-
bly.
OPERATION
The blower motor will only operate when the igni-
tion switch is in the On position, and the A/C Heater
mode control switch knob is in any position, except
Off. The blower motor receives a fused battery feed
through the blower motor relay whenever the igni-
tion switch is in the On position. The blower motor
battery feed circuit is protected by a fuse in the
Power Distribution Center (PDC). Blower motor
speed is controlled by regulating the ground path
through the A/C Heater control blower motor switch
and the blower motor resistor.
The blower motor and blower motor wheel cannot
be repaired and, if faulty or damaged, they must be
replaced. The blower motor and blower wheel are ser-
viced only as a unit.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - BLOWER MOTOR
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
For circuit descriptions and diagrams, (Refer to
Appropriate Wiring Information). Possible causes of
an inoperative blower motor include:²Faulty fuse
²Faulty blower motor circuit wiring or wire har-
ness connectors
²Faulty blower motor resistor
²Faulty blower motor relay
²Faulty blower motor switch
²Faulty A/C Heater mode control switch
²Faulty blower motor.
Possible causes of the blower motor not operating
in all speeds include:
²Faulty blower motor switch
²Faulty blower motor resistor
²Faulty blower motor circuit wiring or wire har-
ness connectors.
VIBRATION
Possible causes of blower motor vibration include:
²Improper blower motor mounting
²Improper blower wheel mounting
²Blower wheel out of balance or bent
²Blower motor faulty.
NOISE
To verify that the blower is the source of the noise,
unplug the blower motor wire harness connector and
operate the HVAC system. If the noise goes away,
possible causes include:
²Foreign material in the HVAC housing
²Improper blower motor mounting
²Improper blower wheel mounting
²Blower motor faulty.
REMOVAL
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-
BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING
COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT
DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISO-
LATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE,
THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYS-
TEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PER-
FORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS
IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG
SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY.
24 - 30 DISTRIBUTIONKJ
DESCRIPTION - STATE DISPLAY TEST MODE
The switch inputs to the Powertrain Control Mod-
ule (PCM) have two recognized states; HIGH and
LOW. For this reason, the PCM cannot recognize the
difference between a selected switch position versus
an open circuit, a short circuit, or a defective switch.
If the State Display screen shows the change from
HIGH to LOW or LOW to HIGH, assume the entire
switch circuit to the PCM functions properly. Connect
the DRB scan tool to the data link connector and
access the state display screen. Then access either
State Display Inputs and Outputs or State Display
Sensors.
DESCRIPTION - CIRCUIT ACTUATION TEST
MODE
The Circuit Actuation Test Mode checks for proper
operation of output circuits or devices the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) may not internally recognize.
The PCM attempts to activate these outputs and
allow an observer to verify proper operation. Most of
the tests provide an audible or visual indication of
device operation (click of relay contacts, fuel spray,
etc.). Except for intermittent conditions, if a device
functions properly during testing, assume the device,
its associated wiring, and driver circuit work cor-
rectly. Connect the DRB scan tool to the data link
connector and access the Actuators screen.
DESCRIPTION - DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) indicates the
PCM has recognized an abnormal condition in the
system.Remember that DTC's are the results of a sys-
tem or circuit failure, but do not directly iden-
tify the failed component or components.
NOTE: For a list of DTC's, refer to the charts in this
section.
BULB CHECK
Each time the ignition key is turned to the ON
position, the malfunction indicator (check engine)
lamp on the instrument panel should illuminate for
approximately 2 seconds then go out. This is done for
a bulb check.
OBTAINING DTC'S USING DRB SCAN TOOL
(1) Connect the DRB scan tool to the data link
(diagnostic) connector. This connector is located in
the passenger compartment; at the lower edge of
instrument panel; near the steering column.
(2) Turn the ignition switch on and access the
ªRead Faultº screen.
(3) Record all the DTC's and ªfreeze frameº infor-
mation shown on the DRB scan tool.
(4) To erase DTC's, use the ªErase Trouble Codeº
data screen on the DRB scan tool.Do not erase any
DTC's until problems have been investigated
and repairs have been performed.
(M)Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminated during engine operation if this DTC was recorded
(depending if required by CARB and/or EPA). MIL is displayed as an engine icon on instrument panel.
(G)Generator lamp illuminated
Generic Scan
Tool P-CodeDRB Scan Tool Display Brief Description of DTC
P0030 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit
MalfunctionProblem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0031 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0032 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit High Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0036 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit
MalfunctionProblem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0037 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0038 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit High Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0043 (M) 1/3 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0044 (M) 1/3 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit High Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0051 (M) 2/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0052 (M) 2/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit High Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
25 - 2 EMISSIONS CONTROLKJ
EMISSIONS CONTROL (Continued)
(M)Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminated during engine operation if this DTC was recorded
(depending if required by CARB and/or EPA). MIL is displayed as an engine icon on instrument panel.
(G)Generator lamp illuminated
Generic Scan
Tool P-CodeDRB Scan Tool Display Brief Description of DTC
P0057 (M) 2/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0058 (M) 2/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit High Problem detected in oxygen sensor heater relay circuit.
P0071 (M) Amb/Bat Temp Sensor Performance
P0106 Barometric Pressure Out of Range MAP sensor input voltage out of an acceptable range
detected during reading of barometric pressure at key-on.
P0107 (M) Map Sensor Voltage Too Low MAP sensor input below minimum acceptable voltage.
P0108 (M) Map Sensor Voltage Too High MAP sensor input above maximum acceptable voltage.
PO111 (M) Intake Air Temp Sensor Performance
P0112 (M) Intake Air Temp Sensor Voltage Low Intake air (charge) temperature sensor input below the
minimum acceptable voltage.
P0113 (M) Intake Air Temp Sensor Voltage High Intake air (charge) temperature sensor input above the
maximum acceptable voltage.
P0116 Coolant Temp Sensor Performance A rationatilty error has been detected in the coolant temp
sensor.
P0117 (M) ECT Sensor Voltage Too Low Engine coolant temperature sensor input below the
minimum acceptable voltage.
P0118 (M) ECT Sensor Voltage Too High Engine coolant temperature sensor input above the
maximum acceptable voltage.
P0121 (M) TPS Voltage Does Not Agree With
MAPTPS signal does not correlate to MAP sensor signal.
P0121 (M) Accelerator Position Sensor (APPS)
Signal Voltage Too LowAPPS voltage input below the minimum acceptable
voltage.
P0122 (M) Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low Throttle position sensor input below the acceptable
voltage range.
P0122 (M) Accelerator Position Sensor (APPS)
Signal Voltage Too LowAPPS voltage input below the minimum acceptable
voltage.
P0123 (M) Throttle Position Sensor Voltage
HighThrottle position sensor input above the maximum
acceptable voltage.
P0123 (M) Accelerator Position Sensor (APPS)
Signal Voltage Too HighAPPS voltage input above the maximum acceptable
voltage.
P0125 (M) Closed Loop Temp Not Reached Time to enter Closed Loop Operation (Fuel Control) is
excessive.
P0125 (M) Engine is Cold Too Long Engine does not reach operating temperature.
P0130 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit
MalfunctionOxygen sensor heater element malfunction.
P0131 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Shorted To Ground Oxygen sensor input voltage maintained below normal
operating range.
P0132 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Shorted To Voltage Oxygen sensor input voltage maintained above normal
operating range.
P0133 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Slow Response Oxygen sensor response slower than minimum required
switching frequency.
P0134 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Stays at Center Neither rich or lean condition is detected from the oxygen
sensor input.
KJEMISSIONS CONTROL 25 - 3
EMISSIONS CONTROL (Continued)
(M)Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminated during engine operation if this DTC was recorded
(depending if required by CARB and/or EPA). MIL is displayed as an engine icon on instrument panel.
(G)Generator lamp illuminated
Generic Scan
Tool P-CodeDRB Scan Tool Display Brief Description of DTC
P0135 (M) 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Failure Oxygen sensor heater element malfunction.
P0136 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit
MalfunctionOxygen sensor heater element malfunction.
P0137 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Shorted To Ground Oxygen sensor input voltage maintained below normal
operating range.
P0138 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Shorted To Voltage Oxygen sensor input voltage maintained above normal
operating range.
P0139 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Slow Response Oxygen sensor response not as expected.
P0140 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Stays at Center Neither rich or lean condition is detected from the oxygen
sensor.
P0141 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Failure Oxygen sensor heater element malfunction.
P0143 (M) 1/3 O2 Sensor Shorted To Ground Oxygen sensor input voltage maintained below normal
operating range.
P0144 (M) 1/3 O2 Sensor Shorted To Voltage Oxygen sensor input voltage maintained above normal
operating range.
P0145 (M) 1/3 O2 Sensor Slow Response Oxygen sensor response slower than minimum required
switching frequency.
P0146 (M) 1/3 O2 Sensor Stays at Center Neither rich or lean condition is detected from the oxygen
sensor.
P0147 (M) 1/3 O2 Sensor Heater Failure Oxygen sensor heater element malfunction.
P0151 (M) 2/1 O2 Sensor Shorted To Ground Oxygen sensor input voltage maintained below normal
operating range.
P0152 (M) 2/1 O2 Sensor Shorted To Voltage Oxygen sensor input voltage sustained above normal
operating range.
P0153 (M) 2/1 O2 Sensor Slow Response Oxygen sensor response slower than minimum required
switching frequency.
P0154 (M) 2/1 O2 Sensor Stays at Center Neither rich or lean condition is detected from the oxygen
sensor.
P0155 (M) 2/1 O2 Sensor Heater Failure Oxygen sensor heater element malfunction.
P0157 (M) 2/2 O2 Sensor Shorted To Ground Oxygen sensor input voltage maintained below normal
operating range.
P0158 (M) 2/2 O2 Sensor Shorted To Voltage Oxygen sensor input voltage maintained above normal
operating range.
P0159 2/2 O2 Sensor Slow Response Oxygen sensor response slower than minimum required
switching frequency.
P0160 (M) 2/2 O2 Sensor Stays at Center Neither rich or lean condition is detected from the oxygen
sensor.
P0161 (M) 2/2 O2 Sensor Heater Failure Oxygen sensor heater element malfunction.
PO165 Starter Relay Circuit Problem detected in starter relay circuit.
P0168 Decreased Engine Performance Due
To High Injection Pump Fuel TempFuel temperature is above the engine protection limit.
Engine power will be derated.
P0171 (M) 1/1 Fuel System Lean A lean air/fuel mixture has been indicated by an
abnormally rich correction factor.
25 - 4 EMISSIONS CONTROLKJ
EMISSIONS CONTROL (Continued)
(M)Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminated during engine operation if this DTC was recorded
(depending if required by CARB and/or EPA). MIL is displayed as an engine icon on instrument panel.
(G)Generator lamp illuminated
Generic Scan
Tool P-CodeDRB Scan Tool Display Brief Description of DTC
P0172 (M) 1/1 Fuel System Rich A rich air/fuel mixture has been indicated by an
abnormally lean correction factor.
P0174 (M) 2/1 Fuel System Lean A lean air/fuel mixture has been indicated by an
abnormally rich correction factor.
P0175 (M) 2/1 Fuel System Rich A rich air/fuel mixture has been indicated by an
abnormally lean correction factor.
P0176 Loss of Flex Fuel Calibration Signal No calibration voltage present from flex fuel sensor.
P0177 Water In Fuel Excess water found in fuel by water-in-fuel sensor.
P0178 Flex Fuel Sensor Volts Too Low Flex fuel sensor input below minimum acceptable voltage.
P0178 Water In Fuel Sensor Voltage Too
LowLoss of water-in-fuel circuit or sensor.
P0179 Flex Fuel Sensor Volts Too High Flex fuel sensor input above maximum acceptable
voltage.
P0181 Fuel Injection Pump Failure Low power, engine derated, or engine stops.
P0182 (M) CNG Temp Sensor Voltage Too Low Compressed natural gas temperature sensor voltage
below acceptable voltage.
P0183 (M) CNG Temp Sensor Voltage Too High Compressed natural gas temperature sensor voltage
above acceptable voltage.
P0201 (M) Injector #1 Control Circuit An open or shorted condition detected in control circuit for
injector #1 or the INJ 1 injector bank.
P0202 (M) Injector #2 Control Circuit An open or shorted condition detected in control circuit for
injector #2 or the INJ 2 injector bank.
P0203 (M) Injector #3 Control Circuit An open or shorted condition detected in control circuit for
injector #3 or the INJ 3 injector bank.
P0204 (M) Injector #4 Control Circuit Injector #4 or INJ 4 injector bank output driver stage does
not respond properly to the control signal.
P0205 (M) Injector #5 Control Circuit Injector #5 output driver stage does not respond properly
to the control signal.
P0206 (M) Injector #6 Control Circuit Injector #6 output driver stage does not respond properly
to the control signal.
P0207 (M) Injector #7 Control Circuit Injector #7 output driver stage does not respond properly
to the control signal.
P0208 (M) Injector #8 Control Circuit Injector #8 output driver stage does not respond properly
to the control signal.
P0209 (M) Injector #9 Control Circuit Injector #9 output driver stage does not respond properly
to the control signal.
P0210 (M) Injector #10 Control Circuit Injector #10 output driver stage does not respond properly
to the control signal.
P0215 Fuel Injection Pump Control Circuit Failure in fuel pump relay control circuit.
P0216 (M) Fuel Injection Pump Timing Failure High fuel supply restriction, low fuel pressure or possible
wrong or incorrectly installed pump keyway.
P0217 Decreased Engine Performance Due
To Engine Overheat ConditionEngine overheating. ECM will derate engine performance.
KJEMISSIONS CONTROL 25 - 5
EMISSIONS CONTROL (Continued)
(M)Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminated during engine operation if this DTC was recorded
(depending if required by CARB and/or EPA). MIL is displayed as an engine icon on instrument panel.
(G)Generator lamp illuminated
Generic Scan
Tool P-CodeDRB Scan Tool Display Brief Description of DTC
P0336 (M) Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
SignalProblem with voltage signal from CKP.
P0340 (M) No Cam Signal At PCM No fuel sync
P0341 (M) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
SignalProblem with voltage signal from CMP.
P0350 Ignition Coil Draws Too Much
CurrentA coil (1-5) is drawing too much current.
P0351 (M) Ignition Coil # 1 Primary Circuit Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum
dwell time.
P0352 (M) Ignition Coil # 2 Primary Circuit Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum
dwell time.
P0353 (M) Ignition Coil # 3 Primary Circuit Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum
dwell time.
P0354 (M) Ignition Coil # 4 Primary Circuit Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum
dwell time (High Impedance).
P0355 (M) Ignition Coil # 5 Primary Circuit Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum
dwell time (High Impedance).
P0356 (M) Ignition Coil # 6 Primary Circuit Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum
dwell time (high impedance).
P0357 (M) Ignition Coil # 7 Primary Circuit Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum
dwell time (high impedance).
P0358 (M) Ignition Coil # 8 Primary Circuit Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum
dwell time (high impedance).
P0370 Fuel Injection Pump Speed/Position
Sensor Sig LostProblem caused by internal fuel injection pump failure.
P0380 (M) Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control
CircuitProblem detected in #1 air heater solenoid/relay circuit
(not heater element)
P0381 (M) Wait To Start Lamp Inoperative Problem detected in wait-to-start bulb circuit.
P0382 (M) Intake Air Heater Relay #2 Control
CircuitProblem detected in #2 air heater solenoid/relay circuit
(not heater element)
P0387 Crankshaft Position Sensor Supply
Voltage Too LowCKP sensor voltage input below the minimum acceptable
voltage.
P0388 Crankshaft Position Sensor Supply
Voltage Too HighCKP sensor voltage input above the maximum acceptable
voltage.
PO0400 Diesel EGR System Failure
P0401 EGR System Failure Required change in air/fuel ration not detected during
diagnostic test.
P0403 EGR Solenoid Circuit An open or shorted condition detected in the EGR
solenoid control circuit.
P0404 EGR Position Sensor Rationality EGR position sensor signal does not correlate to EGR
duty cycle.
P0405 EGR Position Sensor Volts Too Low EGR position sensor input below the acceptable voltage
range.
KJEMISSIONS CONTROL 25 - 7
EMISSIONS CONTROL (Continued)