6E±273
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Knock
Present, Knock Sensor Noise Channel display on
the Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.If DTC P0325 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0325 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0325 - ION Sensing Module Knock Intensity Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0325.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Ð
4Check the ION sensing harness between the PCM
(F68) and ION sensing module circuit (RED Wire) at
the KI line harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Ð
6Check the ION sensing harness for open or short circuit
between the ignition coil and ION sensing module
circuit at the harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
6E±274
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0325 - ION Sensing Module Knock Intensity Circuit Fault
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
11Replace the ION Sensing module.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not .And then Down
Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED SOFTWARE to
the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±275
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 58X Reference Signal Circuit
060R200066
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The powertrain
control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. The PCM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X
reference circuit. If the PCM receives an incorrect
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC
P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Extra or missing pulse is detected between
consecutive 58X reference pulses.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0336 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm±up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0336 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±276
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection - Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the PCM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E±277
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0336 ± 58X Reference Signal Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ªEngine
Cranks But
Will Not Runº
chart
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0336 set?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Check connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±278
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
060R200066
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the 58X reference circuit. If the PCM does not receive
pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC P0337 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine cranking.
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal is not present
between two cam pulses.
CKP reference pulse is not detected within 8 CMP
pulses.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0337 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0337 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±279
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection ± Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnectthe PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the PCM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0337 ± CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0337 set?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
41. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (PCM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªONº.
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the PCM?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and PCM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
6E±280
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0337 ± CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Check the connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 12
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ