6E±395
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1115 ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
060R200053
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage
(about 5.0 volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT
signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor
(thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the PCM will
measure a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant
warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the
ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a
fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts. If the PCM detects an
ECT signal that is intermittently above the range of the
ECT sensor, DTC P1115 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running time longer than 90 seconds.
The ECT sensor signal is intermittently greater than
±39C (±38F) (about 5 volts) for a total of 10 seconds
over a 100-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1115 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1115 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
6E±398
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)
P1120-TPS 1 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS1) Output Abnormal
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The TPS1 voltage will vary about 8% (0.4V) to about
92% (4.6V) at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) in the
specified voltage (about 5V).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the circuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
The TPS1 output is more than 93.6 milliseconds, less
than 2.5% or more than 97.5% in the specified voltage
(5V).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will turn ªONº the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.A history DTC P1120 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TPS 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
6E±401
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1125 ETC (Electric Throttle Control) Limit Performance Mode
060R200064
Circuit Description
The accelerator position (AP1) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal angle will vary about 13 % at
idle position to about 87 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).
This code detects if the system is in Limit
Performance Mode (Fail safe Mode) and Multiple
DTCs performance Mode.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ª ONº.
Limit Performance Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1125 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1125 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Mis routed harness.
6E±404
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1133 HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled. During this test period the PCM counts the
number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the
rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich threshold. If the PCM
determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times,
DTC P1133 will be set.
A lean-to-rich switch is determined when the HO2S
voltage changes above and below 450 mV.
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for ªclosed loopº fuel control operation
and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen
sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time
required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank
2 HO2S 1 to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are
required by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a
sufficiently high temperature for accurate exhaust oxygen
content readings further from the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 60C
(140F).
Engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
The engine has been running at least one minute.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.Mass air flow (MAF) is between 9 g/second and 42
g/second.
Above conditions are present for 3 seconds.
90 seconds after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric
operation have been achieved, the PCM monitors the
oxygen sensor as it switches above and below 450 mV.
If fewer than 23 rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich switches
are detected, DTC P1133 will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
ºOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1133 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1133 can be cleared by using Tech 2 ªClear Infoº
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
6E±406
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1133 ± HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
11Replace the exhaust pipes, as required.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
12Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
14Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 1 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on the terminals.
Check the terminals at Bank 1 HO2S 1 and at the
PCM.
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,
check the voltage between the high signal circuit
and ground. Also measure between the low signal
circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 mVGo to Step 18Go to Step 16
161. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Check for damage to PCM pins or terminals.
Was a problem found.
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 17
17Check for a short to voltage or ground or an open in the
signal circuit.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
181. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
3. With the HO2S disconnected, check for high and
low signal circuits shorted together between the
PCM and HO2S.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 19
19With the PCM connected and Bank 1 HO2S 1
disconnected from the harness, check Bank 1 HO2S 1
with a Tech 2.
Is the voltage in the specified range?
425-475 mVGo to Step 21Go to Step 22
20Replace the affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing the sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination
Use of improper RTV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±408
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1134 HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric operation have
been established. During the monitoring period the PCM
counts the number of times that the HO2S responds from
rich-to-lean and from lean-to-rich and adds the amount of
time it took to complete all transitions. With this
information, an average time for all transitions can be
determined. The PCM then divides the rich-to-lean
average by the lean-to-rich average to obtain a ratio. If
the HO2S transition time ratio is not within this range,
DTC P1134 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor
is not responding as expected to changes in exhaust
oxygen content.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 60C
(140F).
Engine is operating in ªclosed loopº,
The engine has been running at least one minute.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Mass air flow (MAF) is between 18 g/second and 42
g/second.
Above conditions are present for a 3-second
monitoring period.90 seconds after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric
operation have been enabled, Bank 1 HO2S 1
transition ratio between lean-to-rich and rich-to-lean is
less than 0.44 or greater than 3.8.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after second consecutive trip in which the fault is
detected.
ºOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1134 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1134 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A malfunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit may cause a DTC P1134 to set. Check HO2S
heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections.
If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1134
continues to set, replace the Bank 1 HO2S 1.
6E±410
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1134 ± HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
12Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
14Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 1 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on terminals.
Check the terminal tension (at Bank 1 HO2S 1
and at the PCM).
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
4. Also measure the voltage between the low signal
circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4VGo to Step 16Go to Step 19
161. With Bank 1 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Tech 2 indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
ÐGo to Step 21Go to Step 22
17Replace affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination.
Use of improper RTV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
19Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 20
20Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
6E±412
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1153 HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 2 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled. During this test period the PCM counts the
number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the
rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich thresholds. If the PCM
determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times,
DTC P1153 will be set.
A lean-to-rich switch is determined when the HO2S
voltage changes above and below 450 mV.
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for ªclosed loopº fuel control operation
and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen
sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time
required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank
2 HO2S 1 to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are
required by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a
sufficiently high temperature for accurate exhaust oxygen
content readings further from the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is operating in ªclosed loopº,
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 60C
(140F).
The engine has been running for over 60 seconds.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.Mass air flow is between 8 g/second and 42 g/second.
Above conditions are present for a 3 seconds.
90 seconds after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric
operation have been enabled, the PCM monitors the
oxygen sensor switching above and below 450 mV. If
fewer than 27 rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich switches for
Bank 2 HO2S 1 are detected, DTC P1153 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
ºOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1153 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1153 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.