6E±144
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0107 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. With the throttle closed, observe the MAP value
displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
0 V 11 kPa
at sea level
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0107.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0107 failed?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition ªONº.
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value? (If no, start
with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit and
see if 5V returns.)
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP
sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value.
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference
circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to
ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection
at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
6E±145
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0107 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
81. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the MAP signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and the MAP sensor; replace
the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
10Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±147
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1108 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0108 ± MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. If the engine idle is rough, unstable or incorrect,
repair the idle problem before using this chart. Refer
to
Symptoms section.
2. With the engine idling, note the MAP value on the
Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading above the specified value?
90 kPaGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0108.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0108 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Note the MAP sensor voltage displayed on the Tech
2. (If no, start with diagnostic chart for other sensors
in the circuit and see if 5V returns.)
Is the MAP sensor voltage at the specified value?
11 kPa 0.0
V
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Probe the sensor ground circuit with a test light to B+.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
61. Check the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage or
a short to the 5 volt reference circuit.
2. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair
circuit as necessary.
Was the MAP sensor signal circuit shorted?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
71. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection
at the MAP sensor electrical connector.
2. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Check for a plugged or leaking vacuum supply to the
MAP sensor.
Is the vacuum supply plugged or leaking?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
91. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection
at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
6E±151
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0112±IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Using a Tech 2, monitor the intake air temperature
(IAT).
Is the intake air temperature greater than the specified
value?
148C
(283F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº. Review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the ªDTCº info for DTC
P0112.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0112 failed this
ignition?
Ð
Refer to Test
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Observe the intake air temperature on the Tech 2.
Is the intake air temperature below the specified value?
±38C
(±36F)
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
3. Check the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the IAT sensor signal circuit shorted to ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±153
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
ªTemperature vs. Resistance Valuesº table. The
table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
ªshiftedº sensor that may be open above or below a
certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the
IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the
fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700
DTC P0113 ±IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº. Observe the ªIntake Air
Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªIntake Air Tempº below the specified value?
±38C
(±36F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0113.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0113 failed?
Ð
Refer to Test
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground
circuit together at the IAT sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition ªONº.
5. Observe the ªIntake Air Tempº display on the Tech
2.
Is the ªIntake Air Tempº at the specified value?
140C
(284F)
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the ªIntake Air Tempº display on the Tech
2.
Is the ªIntake Air Tempº at the specified value?
140C
(284F)
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6E±154
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0113 ±IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
6Check for poor connections at the IAT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the IAT sensor
ground circuit for an open.
3. If the IAT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the IAT sensor ground circuit open?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
81. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the IAT signal
circuit for an open.
3. If the IAT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the IAT signal circuit open?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for a poor sensor ground or IAT signal circuit
terminal connection at the PCM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
10Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±157
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0117 ± ECT Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº below the specified value?
139C
(282F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0117.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0117 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº at the specified value?
±39C
(±38F)
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the ECT signal
circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor
ground circuit.
3. If the ECT signal circuit is shorted. repair it as
necessary.
Was the ECT signal circuit shorted to ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±159
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
performing the DTC P1115 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0118 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
ªTemperature vs. Resistance Valueº table. The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
ªshiftedº sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700
DTC P0118 ± ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº below the specified value?
±39C
(±38F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the ªDTCº info for DTC
P0118.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0118 failed?
Ð
Refer to Test
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the ECT signal circuit and the sensor
ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº at the specified value?
140C
(284F)
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper the ECT signal circuit at the ECT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº at the specified value?
140C
(284F)
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10