
PGM-FI System
I
a
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC Pl297: ELD Circuit Low Voltage
1. Reset the ECM {see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.
ls DTC P1297 indicated?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ELD and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch and the headlights OFF.
5. Disconnectthe ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P
connector terminal No. 3.
ELO 3P CONNECTOB
{GRN/REDI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Replace the ELD. t
NO-Go to step 8.
Z3ELD
11-92
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect ECM connector E {31P).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal E15.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
I l2l3456178I
totd/ 12021,2 2al2/tA31
ELD(GRN/RED}7\'
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(E 15) and the ELD. r
NO- U pdate the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I

DTC Pl298: ELD Circuit High Voltage
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4)
2. Stan the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.
ls DTC P1298 indicated?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure. system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ELD and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch and headlights OFF.
5. Disconnectthe ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P
connector terminal No. 1.
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 IBLK/ORNI
Wire side ot {emale terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Checkthe No. 4 ACG (10A)fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. lf the fuse is OK, repair open in
the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse and the
ELD.I
8.
9.
10.
11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal E15.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
1 21345ot/II
14LC6l/ 182C21
22123 2421 ./2Q30J
ELDIGRN/RED)i1'
Wire side of female terminals
Is thete continuity?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(E15) and the ELD.
(cont'd)
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
---F-------
l1l2 :rlELD(GRN/RED)
IJUMPER wrRE
II
Wire side of temale terminals
11-93

3.
4.
5.
6.
DTC Pl361: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B (TDC Sensor) Intermittent Interruption
DTC Pl362: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B (TDC Sensor) No Signal
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO- Intermittent failure. system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnectthe CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) 3P
connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between CMP sensor B (TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body
grouno.
CMP SENSOR B {TDC SENSOR) 3P CONNECTOR
{YEL/BLK}
Wire side ol temale terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 1 and the CMP sensor I (TDC sensor).I
IGP
123
7. l\4easure voltage between CMP sensor B {TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
CMP S€NSOR 8 ITDC SENSOR) 3P CONNECTOR
Wlre s de ollemaleterminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between Cl\ilP sensor B (TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No, 3.
CMP SENSON B llOC SENSOfi) 3P CONNECTOF
Wire s de olfema etefminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the CMP
sensor B (TDC sensor) and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor B (TDC
sensor) and recheck.
ls DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMPsensorB(TDC
sensor).1
(cont'd)
11-95

PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
10. Measure voltage between ECI\4 connectorterminal
A26 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A (31P)
12345617I
011 121./61,/ 18I2C2l
23 2421 m30
TDC {GRN}
Wire side oI temale terminals
ls there about 5 V ?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM(426) and CMP sensor B (TDC sensor).1
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECIM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal 426 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the ECM(426) and the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor).1
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
12.
11-96
DTC Pl607: Malfunction in ECM Internal
Circuit
1. Resetthe EC|\il lsee page 11-4).
2, Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and wait for
40 seconds.
ls DTC P 1607 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11 6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
A low battery can cause this problem . Ask the
customer if there has been any recent trouble
starting the engine.l
\

VTEC/VTC
DTG Troubleshooting
DTC P0010: WC Oil Control Solenoid ValveMalfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm withno load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph(30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
ls DTC P0010 indicated ?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at theECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the ECM connector B {24P).
6. Measure resistance between ECrU connector
terminals B1 and 823.
ECM CONNECTOR B I24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector.
11-118
8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control
solenoid valve 2P terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTAOL SOLENOIDVAI"VE 2P CONNECTOB
Termina sid6 otmate termina s
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES-Go to step L
NO-Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve(see page 11-1271.a
9. Connect VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to bodyground with a jumperwire individually.
wc otl coNTBoL sotENotoVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-t1t2l
wc I lwc*tBr-K/wHT) | liELU/WHT)JUMPER WTREI IJUMPEn W|RE
Wire side of16male te.minats
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B 1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.I
\

DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
DTG P0344: CMP Sensor A Intermittent
Interruption
1. Reset the ECM (see page '11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
(BLK/YEL}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Check the No. 4 ACG {10A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. lf the fuse is OK, repair open in
the wire between the CN4P sensor A and No. 4 ACG
(10A) fuse.I
tG1
123
7. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
CMP SENSORA 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side olfemale termina s
ls therc about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOF
;f-;-1 ,o, ,r.*,"r.,
I l1 J l-t
,-or---T--I{8RN/YEL) ni-
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Cl\4P
sensor A and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor A and
recheck.
ls DTC P0340 and/ot P0344 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMP sensor A {see page
11-128).t
(cont'd)
11-121

VTEC/VTC
10.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal
A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of female te.minals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the ECM(A25) and CMP sensor A.I
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connecror
terminal A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTON A 131P}
Wire side of femaleterminals
ls tnere continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A25) and the CMP sensor A. t
NO Update the ECt\4 if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, thenrecheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
't2.
11-122
DTC P0341: WC Phase Gap
1. Resetthe ECM {see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0341 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.Check for poor connections or loose terminals atthe CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page
11_127]-.
Isthe VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-CIean the VTC oil control solenoid valve, orreplace it (see page 11-'l27l.a
4. Remove the head cover, and check the cam chain
{see page 6-12).
ls the cam chain OK?
YES Go to slep 5.
NO Replace the cam chain (see page 6-12).1
5. Check the VTC actuator (see page 6-8).
ls the VTC actuator OK?
YES- U pdate the ECM if it does not have the tatest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, thenrecheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO- Replace the VTC actuator.l

DTC Pl259: WEC System Malf unction
SpecialTools Required. Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ P07010A
. A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300. A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201. Av/T pressure hose,2,210 mm 07IMAJ-PY4o11A
. l"/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
. Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S54,4200
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Check the engine oil level, and refill ifnecessary.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load {in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
4. Road testthe vehicle:
Accelerate in the 1st gear to an engine speed over
4.000 rpm. Hold the speed for at least 2 seconds. lf
DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test,
repeat the test two more times.
ls DTC P1259 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time
Check the oil consumption if oil was added in step
2. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTEC solenoid valve, the VTEC oil pressure
switch, and at the ECI\4. I
5, Turn the ignitjon switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressureswitch 2P
connector.
7. Check for continuity between VTEC oil pressure
switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.l
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
9. Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch
2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to steP 14.
NO-Go to step 10.
(cont'd)
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
/T {BLU/BLK}
{.--r r-l'--.l
J II
oI
Wire side of female terminals
11-123