Page 300 of 1139

DTC Pl298: ELD Circuit High Voltage
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4)
2. Stan the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.
ls DTC P1298 indicated?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure. system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ELD and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch and headlights OFF.
5. Disconnectthe ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P
connector terminal No. 1.
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 IBLK/ORNI
Wire side ot {emale terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Checkthe No. 4 ACG (10A)fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. lf the fuse is OK, repair open in
the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse and the
ELD.I
8.
9.
10.
11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal E15.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
1 21345ot/II
14LC6l/ 182C21
22123 2421 ./2Q30J
ELDIGRN/RED)i1'
Wire side of female terminals
Is thete continuity?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(E15) and the ELD.
(cont'd)
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
---F-------
l1l2 :rlELD(GRN/RED)
IJUMPER wrRE
II
Wire side of temale terminals
11-93
Page 301 of 1139
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
12, Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector
terminal No.2 and body ground.
ELD3P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 13.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ELD and
G201. I
Reconnect the ELD 3P connector and ECM
connector E (31P).
Start the engine and let it idle.
While measuring voltage between ECM connector
terminals 424 and E15, turn the headlights on
th igh).
ECM CONNECTORS
Wi.e side of female terminals
Does the voltage drop?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck {see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the ELD.I
14.
t5_
11-94
Page 337 of 1139

ldle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0505: ldle Control System Malfunction
NOTE: lf DTC P1519 is stored atthe same time as DTC
P0505, troubleshoot DTC P1519 first, then recheck for
DTC P0505.
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle,
2. Checkthe engine speed at idle with no,load
conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger,
radiator fan, and air conditioner off.
Is the engine running at 750t50 rpm?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
trme.I
NO lf the idle speed is less than 700 rpm, go to
step 3; if it's 800 rpm or higher, go to step 4.
3. Disconnect the idle air control {lAC) valve3P
connector.
Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate?
YES- Check the idle speed {see page 1 1-138). lf the
idle will not adjust properly, clean the passage in
the throttle body, and then adjust the idle. I
NO- Replace the IAC valve.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body.
6. Start the engine, and let it idle.
11-130
(
7. Put your fingers on the lower pon (A) inthethrottle
oooy.
Does the engine stall?
YES Checkthe idle speed (see page 11-138). lfit's
out of specification, replace the IAC valve.l
NO With the throttle valve completely closed,
check for vacuum leaks, and repair as necessary.l
Page 341 of 1139

ldle Gontrol System
't.
Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
Disconnect the alternator 4P connector from the
alternalor.
Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
Measure voltage between ECM connector
terminals 424 and 813.
ECM CONNECTORS
2.
3.
A l31Pl
1 21345611 | 1.,'I
1011112,/56,/r8119l2C21
2312428129130
L(BRN/YEL)
ALTF(WHT
213 4t561
89ltal,/l/15
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 4.
NO-Go to step 13.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Reconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Slan the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
7. lvleasure voltage between ECM connector
terminals A24 and B 13.
Does the voltage decrease when the headlights
and rear window defogger arc tutned on?
YES The alternator FR signal is OK.l
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
/REDI
11-134
'11. Connect alternator 4P con necto r term inal No.4 to
body ground with a jumper wire.
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
12
ALTF34IWHT/RED)
JUMPER WIRE
12.
Wire side of female terminals
Check for continuity between body ground and
EClvl connector terminal 813.
ECM CONNECTOB B (24PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Testthe alternator (see page 4-22).1
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM(B 13) and the alternator.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
\
13.
't 4.
Page 344 of 1139
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Check the brake lights.
Are the brake lights on without pressing the brakepedal?
YES Inspectthe brake pedal position switch(see page 19-6).I
NO Go to step 2.
2. Press the brake pedal.
Do the brake lights come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Go to step 4.
3. Measure voltage between ECM connector
terminals A24 and E22 with the brake pedal
presseo.
ls there battery voltage?
YES-The brake pedal position switch signal is
oK,I
NO Repair open in the wire between the Eclvl(E22) and the brake pedal position switch.l
Wire side of lemale terminals
4. Inspect the No. 7 HORN, STOP (15A) fuse ln the
under-hood fuse/relay box.
ls the tuse OK?
YES- Repair open in the wire between the brake
pedal position switch and the No.7 HORN, STOP( l5A) fuse, Inspect the brake pedal position switch(see page 19-10).1
NO Repair short in the wire between the ECM(E22) and the No.7 HORN, STOP (15A)fuse.
Replace the No.7 HORN, STOP (15A)fuse.t
11-137
Page 345 of 1139

ldle Control System
ldle Speed lnspection
NOTE:' Leave the idle air control (lAC) valve connecled.. Before checking the idle speed, check these items:- The malfunction indicator lamp (MlL) has not been
reported on.- lgnition timing- Spark plugs- Air cleaner- PCV system. Pullthe parking brake lever up. Start the engine, and
make sure the headlights are off.
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)
canister purge valve 2P connector.
2. Connect a tachometer (A)to the test tachometer
connector (B), or connect the Honda PGM Tester (C)
or an OBD ll scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) (D) located under the driver's side of the
dashboard.
11-138
4.
3.
5.
6.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
Check the idle speed with no-load conditions;
headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air
conditioner off.
ldle speed should be: 750 t 50 rpm
Let the engine idle for 1 minute with the heater fan
switch on Hl and air conditioner on, then check the
idle speed.
ldle speed should be: 750 t 50 rpm
NOTE: lf the idle speed is not wilhin specification,
go to the Symptom Troubleshooting Index,
Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
connector.
Page 601 of 1139

Conventional Brake Components
Brake Pedaland Brake PedalPosition Switch Adjustment
Pedal Height
1.Disconnect the brake pedal position switch
connector, turn the brake pedal position switch (A)
counterclockwise, and pull it back until it is no
longer touching the brake pedal.
Lift up the carpet and the insulator cutout (B).
l\4easure the pedal height (C) from the middle of
the left side of the pedal pad (D).
Standard Pedal Height (with carpet removed):
184 mm (7 4/16 in.)
Loosen the pushrod locknut (A), and screw the
pushrod in or out with pliers until the standard
pedal height from the floor is reached. After
adjustment, tighten the locknut firmly. Do not
adjust the pedal height with the pushrod pressed.
15 N.m(1.5 kgl m. 11 lbl ft)
19-6
7. Check the brake pedal free play as described below.
Pedal Free Play
4. With the engine off, inspect the play (A) on the
pedal pad (B) by pushing the pedal by hand.
Free Play: 0.4- 3.0 mm {0.016 0.'l18in.)
lf the pedal free play is out of specification, adjust
the brake pedal position switch (C). lf the pedal free
play is insufficient, it may result in brake drag.
Push in the brake oedal oosition switch until its
plunger is fully pressed (threaded end (A)touching
the pad (B) on the pedal arm). Then, turn the switch
45" clockwise to lock it. The gap between the brake
pedal position switch and the pad is automatically
adjusted to 0.4 to 3.0 mm (0.016 0.118 in.) by
locking the switch. Make sure the brake lights go
otf when the pedal is released.
t
6.
Page 708 of 1139

Interior Trim
Headliner RemovaUlnstallation
NOTE:. When prying with a flat-tip screwdriver, wrap itwith
protective tape to prevent damage.. Take care not to bend and scratch the headliner.. Be careful not to damage the dashboard and other
interior trim.
1. Remove these items:
. A-pillar trim, both sides (see page 20-50). B-pillar uppertrim, both sides (see page 20-50). Hatch weatherstrip, as necessary {see page 20-
92\. C-pillar trim, both sides (see page 20-51). Moonroof switch (see page 22-'112). Spotlights (see page 22-961. Ceiling light (see page 22-96)
Remove the sunvisor {A) and holder {B) from both
srdes.
-1 Remove the caps {C).-2 Remove the screws.-3 Remove the sunvisor from the body and holder.-4 Using a flat-tip screwdriver, push the hook (D),
and turn the holder 90'. then pull it out.
Fastener Locations
> : Screw, 4
r(\'-r)*
5x0.8mm5 N.m{0.5 kst m.4lbf ft}
20-54
3. From both rear passenger's, remove the caps (A),
and remove the screws, then remove the grab
handles (B).
Fastener Locations
> : Screw, 4
t , t;---iJ
)e
5x0.8mm4 N.m{0.4 kgf.m, 3 lbf.ft}