VTEC/VTC
DTG Troubleshooting
DTC P0010: WC Oil Control Solenoid ValveMalfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm withno load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph(30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
ls DTC P0010 indicated ?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at theECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the ECM connector B {24P).
6. Measure resistance between ECrU connector
terminals B1 and 823.
ECM CONNECTOR B I24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector.
11-118
8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control
solenoid valve 2P terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTAOL SOLENOIDVAI"VE 2P CONNECTOB
Termina sid6 otmate termina s
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES-Go to step L
NO-Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve(see page 11-1271.a
9. Connect VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to bodyground with a jumperwire individually.
wc otl coNTBoL sotENotoVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-t1t2l
wc I lwc*tBr-K/wHT) | liELU/WHT)JUMPER WTREI IJUMPEn W|RE
Wire side of16male te.minats
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B 1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.I
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VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Remove the VTC strainer (A). Check the WC
strainer for clogging.
ls the strainet OK?
YES Go to step g.
NO-Clean the VTC strainer, then replace the
engine oil filter and the engine oil.l
9. Check the VTC oil control solenoidvalve {see page
11-127 ).
ls the VTC oilcontrol solenoid valve OK?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Clean the ports of the WC oil control solenoidvalve, or replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
{see page 11-127).a
Installthe VTC oil control solenoid valve.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 700 1,000 rpm.
12. Connect ECM connector terminal B23tobodvground with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24PI
10.
11.
213 41567
8e l1a ,/1,/15
1181./l l./2123
vTc(BLK/WHT}JUMPERWIRE
11-120
Wire side of temale terminals
13. Connect ECM connector terminals A3 and 81 withajumper wire momentarily.
NOTE: Do not jump for more than 1 minute,
ECM CONNECTORS
Did the engine stall or run rough?
YES Test-drive at a steady speed between
20 40 mph (30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
lf temporary DTC P00'l 1 is indicated, update the
ECIVI if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original
ECM. !
NO Go to step 14.
Check the VTC actuator (see page 6,8).
ls the VTC actuatot OK?
YES Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-281,
and clean or replace the VTC oil strainer. Update
the ECI\4 if it does not have the latest software, orsubstitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
T
NO Replace the VTC actuator.t
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14.
Wire side of female terminals
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC Pl457: EVAP Control System(EVAP Canister System)
Leakage
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or
cause eventual fuel tank system failure.
SpecialTools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
This is a two-trip code. Once cleared, it cannot be
reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving
and ambient conditions must occur before the ECfM will
complete the system checks, Additional test drives may
still not meet the specific conditions needed to16^r^.1' '^6 rh6 ^^.16
Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to
ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the
cause of the problem or code.
NOTE: Fresh fuel has a higher volatility lhat creates
greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for
testing is fresh fuel, and there must be less than a full
tank. lf possible, to assist in leak detection, add I gallon
of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the
tank), just before starting these procedures.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP
canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuumpump to the hose.
11-180
4973X-041-XXXXX
ECM CONNECTOR A I24P'
Wire side of lemale terminals
4.
7.
2. Turn the EVAP canister purge valve on with the
Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM connector
terminal 821 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to
step 10.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
conneclor,
Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EVAPCANISTEN PURG€VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-
lll2l-fircs
IYEL/8Lu)(f])
I
Wire side offemale lerminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (821).I
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
t
b.
8.
EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
1.Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), start the engine,
and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES lf the EPS indicator comes on and goes off, it's
OK. lf the EPS indicator stays on or blinks. go to
step 12.
NO Go to step 2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (ll) again,
and watch the brake system indicator,
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Repair open in the indicator power source
circuit.l. Blown No. 10 (7.5A)fuse.
. Open in the wire between the No. 10 (7.5A) fuse
and gauge assembly.. Open circuit inside the under-dash fuse/relay box,. Faulty gauge assembly.
Turn the ignition switch OFF,
Connect a jumper wire between the gauge
assembly 22P connector terminal No. 13 and body
ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
GAUGE ASSEMBLY 22P CONNECTOR (Blue connector)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO Inspect the EPS indicator bulb, if the bulb is
OK, replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge
assembly.l
3.
4.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect EPS control u n it connector C (20P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
8. Connect EPS control unit connector C (20P)
terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Wire s d€ oflemale16rmina s
Does the EPS indicatot come on?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the gauge
assembly and the EPS control unit.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P),
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector A terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNITCONNECTOA A I2PI
wire s de oftemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit. lf the connections are good,
substitute a known-good EPS control unit. lf the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original EPS control unit and recheck.I
NO Repair open in the wire or a bad ground at
G151,t(cont'd)
9.
10.
'l 1.
EPS CONTBOL UNIT CONNECTOB C {2OP)
17-47
sRs
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'dl
Erasing the DTG Memory
Specisl Tool Required
SCS service connector 07PAz-0010100
To erase the DTC(S)from the SRS unit, use a Honda
PGM Tester {see lhe Honda PGfM Tester SRS Vehicle
System Supplement) or the following procedure.
1. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Connect the SCS service connector {A) to the MES
2P connector (B). Do not use a jumper wire.
07PAZ-0010100
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
4. The SRS indicator will come on for about 6 seconds,
and then go off. Remove the SCS service connector
from the MES connector within 4 seconds after the
indicator goes off.
5. The SRS indicator will come on again. Reconnect
the SCS service connector to the MES connector
within 4 seconds after the indicator comes on.
6. When the SRS indicator goes off, remove the SCS
service connector from the MES connector within 4
seconds.
7. The SRS indicator will bllnk two times indicating
that the memory has been erased.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for '10
seconds.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) again. The SRS js
OK if the SRS indicator comes on for 6 seconds and
then goes off.
23-26
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Troubleshooting lntermittent Failures
lf there was a malfunction, but it doesn't recur. it will be
stored in the memory as an intermittent failure, and the
SRS indicator will come on.
After checking the DTC, troubleshoot as follows:
1. Read the DTC (see "Reading the DTC").
2. Erase the DTC memory (see "Erasing the DTC
Memory").
3. With the shift lever in neutral, start the engine, and
let it idle.
The SRS indicator will come on for about 6 seconds
and then go off.
Shake the wire harness and the connectors. take a
test drive (quick acceleration, quick braking,
cornering), turn the steering wheel fully left and
right, and hold it there for 5 to '10 seconds. lf the
problem recurs, the SRS indicator will come on.
lf you can't duplicate the intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time.
4.