Page 245 of 1139
Fuel and Emissions Systems
I
a
a
System Descriptions (cont'd)
ECM Circuit Diagram
CONNECTOi
mrrrrn
CMP SENSOR B(TDC SENSOn)
I-BRN/YEr-
11-38
\,
Page 256 of 1139
PGM-FI System
Component Location Index
CAMSHAFT POS]TION {CMP) SENSOR B(TOP DEAD CENTER (TDC}SENSORITroubleshootina. oaoe 1 1-95Replacement, p;ge 1-1.1 14
ELECTRICAL LOADDETECTOR {ELDITroubleshooting,page 1'l -92
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE{IATI SENSORTroubleshooting,page 'l'l-55
Replacement, page 11-'l 15
f- \
rl
KNOCK SENSORTroubleshooting, page 1 1-77Beplacement, page 11 115
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE(ECTI SENSORTroubleshooting, page 1 1-57Replacement, page 11 114
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE(MAP) SENSORTroubleshooting, page 1 1-52
THROTTLE POSITIONITP} SENSORTroubleshooting, page 11-60CRANKSHAFT POSITIONICKPISENSORTroubleshooting, page'l 1-78Beplacement, page 1 1-'l 16
AIR FUEL RATIO {A/F)SENSOR ISENSOR 1}Trorrbleshooting, page 1 1-84Replacement, page 11- 1 13
{cont'd)
ii'- r'1
.I11 ---:,I''.!,i(..,.?:fir-J-
.....,..:--.
11-49
Page 278 of 1139

DTC P0300: Random Misfire and Any Combination of the Following:
DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0302: No. 2 Cvlinder Misfire
DTC P0303: No, 3 Cvlinder Misfire
DTC P0304: No. 4 Cvlinder Misfire
NOTE:. lfthe misfiring is frequent enough to trigger detection of increased emissions during two consecutive driving cycles.
the MIL will come on, and DTC P0300 (and some comlrination of P0301 through P0304) will be stored.. lf the misfiring is frequent enough to damage the catalyst, the MIL will blink whenever the misfiring occurs, and OTC
P0300 (and some combination of P0301 through P0304) will be stored. When the misfirlng stops, the MIL will remain
on.
1. Troubleshoot the following DTCs first if any of them were stored along with the random misfire DTC(s):
P0'107, P0108, P1128, P1129r N4anifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
P0111. P0'172t Fuel svstem
P0335. P0336: Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
P0505: ldle control system
P1 149, Pl 162, P1 163, P1 164, P 1 165: Air fuel ratio (Ay'F) sensor
P1259: VTEC system
P1361, P1362: Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B {Top dead center (TDC) sensor)
P1519: ldle air control (lAC) valve
2. Test-drive the vehicle to verify the symptom.
3. Findthesymptom inthechart below, and dothe related procedures in the order listed until you find the cause.
SymptomProcedure(slAlso check foi:
Random misfire only
at low RPM and
under load
Check fuel pressure (see page 1 1-145).. Low compressron.. Low quality fuel.
Random misfire only
du ring acceleration
Check fuel pressure (see page 11-145).Malfunction in the
VTEC system (see page
1' t-123).
Random misfire at
high RPM, under
load, or under
random conditions
Check fuel pressure (see page 11-145).Correct engine valve
clearances (see page 6-
91.
11-71
Page 302 of 1139

3.
4.
5.
6.
DTC Pl361: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B (TDC Sensor) Intermittent Interruption
DTC Pl362: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B (TDC Sensor) No Signal
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO- Intermittent failure. system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnectthe CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) 3P
connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between CMP sensor B (TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body
grouno.
CMP SENSOR B {TDC SENSOR) 3P CONNECTOR
{YEL/BLK}
Wire side ol temale terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 1 and the CMP sensor I (TDC sensor).I
IGP
123
7. l\4easure voltage between CMP sensor B {TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
CMP S€NSOR 8 ITDC SENSOR) 3P CONNECTOR
Wlre s de ollemaleterminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between Cl\ilP sensor B (TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No, 3.
CMP SENSON B llOC SENSOfi) 3P CONNECTOF
Wire s de olfema etefminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the CMP
sensor B (TDC sensor) and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor B (TDC
sensor) and recheck.
ls DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMPsensorB(TDC
sensor).1
(cont'd)
11-95
Page 303 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
10. Measure voltage between ECI\4 connectorterminal
A26 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A (31P)
12345617I
011 121./61,/ 18I2C2l
23 2421 m30
TDC {GRN}
Wire side oI temale terminals
ls there about 5 V ?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM(426) and CMP sensor B (TDC sensor).1
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECIM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal 426 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the ECM(426) and the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor).1
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
12.
11-96
DTC Pl607: Malfunction in ECM Internal
Circuit
1. Resetthe EC|\il lsee page 11-4).
2, Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and wait for
40 seconds.
ls DTC P 1607 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11 6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
A low battery can cause this problem . Ask the
customer if there has been any recent trouble
starting the engine.l
\
Page 306 of 1139

19. Disconnect each of the components or the
connectors below, one at a time, and check for
continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
. PGfvl-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. Each injector 2P connector. ldle air control (lAC)valve 3P connector. Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor) 3P connector. Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls thete continuity?
YES Go to step 20.
NO- Replace the component that made continuity
to body ground go away when disconnected. lf the
item is the ECM, update the ECM if it does not have
the latest software. or substitute a known-good
ECM, then recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/
indication goes away with a known'good ECM,
replace the original ECM.
Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM) (15 A) fuse,
Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
. PGM-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. lnjectors. ldle air control (lAC)valve
. Camshaft Position {CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor). Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
20.
Wire side of female terminals
22.
21. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector termlnal No. 1 and body ground.
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 6
ECU {ECM) (15A) fuse.l
NO-Replace the PGM-Fl main relay 1. Also replace
the No 6 ECU {ECIM) (15A) f use. I
Inspectthe No. 17 FUEL PUI\4P (15A)fuse in the
under-dash f use/relay box.
ls the tuse OK?
YES Go to step 34.
NO Go to step 23.
Remove the blown No, 17 FU EL PUMP (15A) fuse
from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Disconnect ECfvl connector E (31P).
(conr'd)
23.
24.
Wire side of female terminals
11-99
Page 321 of 1139
PGM-Fl System
ECT Sensor Replacement
'1. Remove the air cleaner {see page 11-162).
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
3. Remove the ECT sensor (A).
{1.2 kgt m.8.7 lbt.ft}
reverse order of removallnstallthe sensor in the
with a new o-ring {B).
11-114
CMP Sensor B (TDC Sensorl
't.
2.
Replacement
Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-162).
Disconnect the CN4P sensor B (TDC sensor) 3P
conneclor.
Remove the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) (A).
----
r, ".- ,',',., *nr...8.7 tbf.ftl
lnstallthe sensor in the reverse order of removal
with a new o-ring {B).
4.
Page 847 of 1139

Connectors and Harnesses
Engine Wire Harness
Camshaft position (CMP) sensorLllr sensorEC[,4 connector AECI/l connector BEngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensorEngine oil pressure switchEVAP canister purge valveldle air control (lAC)valve
lgnition coil No. llgnition coil No. 2lgnition coil No. 3lgnition coil No. 4Iniector No. 1Inlector No.2Iniector No.3Iniector No. 4Intake air temperature {lAT) sensor
TDC sensorThrottle position (TP) sensorVehicle speed sensor (VSSI
VTC oil control solenoid valveVTEC oil pressure switchVTEC solenoid valvec 101
c102
233
242
Transmission housingLeft side of engineRight side ofengineUnder glove boxUnder glove boxLeft side of engine
Bight side oI engineLeft side of intake manifoldLeft side of intake manifoldMiddle of engine compartmentMiddle of engine compartmentMiddle of engine compartmentMiddle of engine compartmentMiddle of engine compartmentMiddle of engine compartmentMiddle of engine compartmentMiddle of engine companment
28
1845672524201912
811102729303
22
12333332222233
322220
Left side of intake manifoldLeft side of engineLeft side of intake manifoldTransmission housingRight side o{ engineRight side of engineRight side of engineUnder right side of dash
Front of engine companment
Front of engine compartment
ECM wire harness {see page22-321Starter subharness (see page22-15)Starter subharness (see page22 151
Connector to Harness Index (cont'dl
22-16