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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N56
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N56
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1564.png)
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N56
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in the fail-safe mode when the normal signal is entered to the ECM after the malfunction C was detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N57
NOTE:
●Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E”. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F.
74 GThrottle position sen-
sor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0120
0120Throttle position sensor
circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1 or 2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor
1 and sensor 2 is out of the specified
range.
D)ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1, 2, accel-
erator pedal position sensor 1, 2, mass
air flow sensor, power steering pressure
sensor or refrigerant pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
●ECM
(ECM pin terminal is bend or break.)
E)Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
●Electric throttle control actuator
F)Closed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C*
Malfunction DECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N59
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N59
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1568.png)
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N59
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for short between ECM and electric throttle control actuator
●Harness for short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and mass air flow sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and power steering pressure sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
●ECM pin terminal
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0497E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1222
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00N5C
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1222
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00N5C
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the a](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1571.png)
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00N5C
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has the two sensors. These sen-
sors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator
pedal position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the
ECM. In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing
speed of the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the
ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator
pedal from these signals and controls the throttle control motor
based on these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N5D
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N5E
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.15 - 0.97V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.8V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
64 OR/LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 2.5V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
75 R/LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.41 - 0.71V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.9V
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N5F
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-sa NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N5F
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-sa](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1572.png)
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N5F
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N5G
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1226, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
76 B/WAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.09 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 1.9V
86 LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2
ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0121
0121Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from the
accelerator pedal position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from the
accelerator pedal position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor 1 and
2 is out of the specified range.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the
idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C
SEF058Y
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1226, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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Wiring DiagramEBS00N5H
TBWA0091E
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00N5I
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 4, 6 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M61, F41
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0498E
APP sensor terminal Voltage (V)
4 Approximately 2.5
6 Approximately 5
PBIB0560E
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4.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity betw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
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4.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity betw](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1576.png)
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4.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1, 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M61, F41
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 75 and APP sensor terminal 5, ECM terminal 76 and
APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M61, F41
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1228, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-1136, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.