Page 165 of 2395
12 CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-301.
2. Check control valves for sticking.
ITorque converter clutch control valve
ITorque converter clutch relief valve
SAT367H
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Repair control valve
13 CHECK LOCK-UP CONDITION
Does A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 14.
No©Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
14 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-154.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Perform ªCruise test Ð Part 1º again and return to the start point of this flow chart.
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-160
Page 166 of 2395
SAT159J
Component InspectionNBAT0056SOLENOID VALVESNBAT0056S01IFor removal, refer to AT-273.
Resistance CheckNBAT0056S0101ICheck resistance between terminals (6 or 7) and ground.
Solenoid valve Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid valve 6
Ground2.5-5W
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve7 10-20W
SAT158J
Operation CheckNBAT0056S0102ICheck solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals (6 or 7) and ground.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Component Inspection
AT-161
Page 190 of 2395

SAT341H
DescriptionNBAT0068The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive con-
trol switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The over-
run clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0068S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valve
When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates.Battery volt-
age
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not
operate.0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0068S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRCTCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
IOverrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0068S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of
test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6MPH)
in ªDº position (OD ªONº).
4) Release accelerator pedal completely in ªDº position (OD
ªOFFº).
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-185
Page 191 of 2395
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description (Cont'd)
AT-186
Page 192 of 2395
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð OVRCSVNBAT0200
MAT741A
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð OVRCSV
AT-187
Page 193 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0069
1 CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector on the right side of transfer assembly.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
SAT170J
Is resistance approx. 20 - 40W?
Ye s©GO TO 3.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly.
Refer to AT-273.
2. Check the following items:
IOverrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-189.
IHarness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
3 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 20. Refer to wiring diagram Ð AT Ð
OVRCSV.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-185.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 5.
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-188
Page 194 of 2395
5 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT139K
Component InspectionNBAT0070OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVENBAT0070S01IFor removal, refer to AT-273.
Resistance CheckNBAT0070S0101ICheck resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
Solenoid valve Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve 4 Ground 20 - 40W
SAT688I
Operation CheckNBAT0070S0102ICheck solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal 4 and ground.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-189
Page 229 of 2395
3 CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level again.
SAT638A
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Refill ATF.
4 CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
SAT171B
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©1. Disassemble A/T.
2. Check the following items:
IForward clutch assembly
IOverrun clutch assembly
IReverse clutch assembly
5 CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
4. In ªNº Position, Vehicle Moves (Cont'd)
AT-224