Page 118 of 2395
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð VSSA/TNBAT0188
MAT910A
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð VSSA/T
AT-113
Page 120 of 2395

5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 29 and ground while driving.
(Measure with AC range.)
Voltage:
At 0 km/h (0 MPH):
0V
At 30 km/h (19 MPH):
1V or more
(Voltage rises gradually in response to vehicle speed.)
SAT519J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 4.
6 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-112.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT210IA
Component InspectionNBAT0036REVOLUTION SENSORNBAT0036S01IFor removal, refer to AT-273.
ICheck resistance between terminals 1, 2 and 3.
Terminal No. Resistance
1 2 500 - 650W
2 3 No continuity
1 3 No continuity
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-115
Page 122 of 2395
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð ENGSSNBAT0189
MAT911A
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð ENGSS
AT-117
Page 124 of 2395
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
SAT520J
Refer toEC-127, ªECM INSPECTION TABLEº.
Ye s©GO TO 4.
No©GO TO 3.
5 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-116.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-119
Page 126 of 2395

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT021J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0039S01CAUTION:
IAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
IBe careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITIONS:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of
test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3) Select ª1ST GR FNCTN P0731º of ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº
mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II and touch ªSTARTº.
4) Accelerate vehicle to 10 to 20 km/h (6 to 12 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step
4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
ICheck that ªGEARº shows ª2º after releasing pedal.
5) Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of
ªTHROTTLE POSIº) quickly from a speed of 10 to 20 km/h (6
to 12 MPH) until ªTESTINGº changes to ªSTOP VEHICLEº or
ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-124.
If ªSTOP VEHICLEº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the
following step.
ICheck that ªGEARº shows ª1º when depressing accelera-
tor pedal to WOT.
IIf ªTESTINGº does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº for ªENGINEº. In case
a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown, refer to appli-
cable ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCº.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting
referring to the table below.)
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1,2,3,4
No malfunction exists 1,2,3,4
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION
Description (Cont'd)
AT-121
Page 128 of 2395
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð 1STNBAT0190
MAT731A
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð 1ST
AT-123
Page 130 of 2395
SAT649I
Component Inspection=NBAT0041SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A AND BNBAT0041S01IFor removal, refer to AT-273.
Resistance CheckNBAT0041S0101ICheck resistance between terminals (3 or 2) and ground.
Solenoid valve Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 3
Ground 20 - 40W
Shift solenoid valve B 2
SAT648I
Operation CheckNBAT0041S0102ICheck solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals (3 or 2) and ground.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION
Component Inspection
AT-125
Page 132 of 2395

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT021J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0042S01CAUTION:
IAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
IBe careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITIONS:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy
of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3) Select ª2ND GR FNCTN P0732º of ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº
mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II and touch ªSTARTº.
4) Accelerate vehicle to 25 to 30 km/h (16 to 19 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step
4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
ICheck that ªGEARº shows ª3º or ª4º after releasing pedal.
5) Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of
ªTHROTTLE POSIº) quickly from a speed of 25 to 30 km/h (16
to 19 MPH) until ªTESTINGº changes to ªSTOP VEHICLEº or
ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-130.
If ªSTOP VEHICLEº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
following step.
ICheck that ªGEARº shows ª2º when depressing accelera-
tor pedal to WOT.
IIf ªTESTINGº does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº for ªENGINEº. In case
a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to appli-
cable ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCº.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting
referring to the table below.)
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1,2,3,4
No malfunction exists 1,2,3,4
Malfunction for P0732 exists. 4,3,3,4
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITION
Description (Cont'd)
AT-127