Page 182 of 2395

ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0066S04
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
IThrottle position sensor
IThrottle position switch
: P1705
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0066S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
2) Apply vacuum to the throttle opener, then check the following.
Refer to steps 1 and 2 of ªPreparationº, ªTCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º, AT-46.
Accelerator pedal
conditionTHRTL POS SEN CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P´SW
Fully released Less than 4.7V ON OFF
Partially
depressed0.1 - 4.6V OFF OFF
Fully depressedMore than
1.9 - 4.6VOFF ON
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-180.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
3 consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-180.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive
seconds. Then release accelerator pedal completely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal: Wide open throttle
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Description (Cont'd)
AT-177
Page 184 of 2395
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TPSNBAT0199
MAT915A
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TPS
AT-179
Page 186 of 2395

2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªTHRTL POS SENº.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle:
Approximately 0.5 - 0.7V
Fully-open throttle:
Approximately 4V
SAT614J
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle valve:
Approximately 0.5 - 0.7V
Fully-open throttle valve:
Approximately 4V
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position.)
SAT513J
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 4.
NG©Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sen-
sor circuit. (Main harness)
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-181
Page 188 of 2395
5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 16, 17 and ground while depressing, and releasing accelerator pedal slowly.
(after warming up engine)
[Refer to ªPreparationº, ªTCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º, AT-46.]
MTBL0519
SAT526J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 4.
6 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-177.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-183
Page 190 of 2395

SAT341H
DescriptionNBAT0068The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive con-
trol switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The over-
run clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0068S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valve
When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates.Battery volt-
age
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not
operate.0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0068S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRCTCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
IOverrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0068S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of
test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6MPH)
in ªDº position (OD ªONº).
4) Release accelerator pedal completely in ªDº position (OD
ªOFFº).
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-185
Page 192 of 2395
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð OVRCSVNBAT0200
MAT741A
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð OVRCSV
AT-187
Page 194 of 2395
5 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT139K
Component InspectionNBAT0070OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVENBAT0070S01IFor removal, refer to AT-273.
Resistance CheckNBAT0070S0101ICheck resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
Solenoid valve Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve 4 Ground 20 - 40W
SAT688I
Operation CheckNBAT0070S0102ICheck solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal 4 and ground.
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-189
Page 196 of 2395

ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0172S04
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IA/T fluid temperature sensor
: 8th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT971J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0172S01After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº position, vehicle speed higher than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
SAT674I
No Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº position, vehicle speed higher than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-46.
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Description (Cont'd)
AT-191