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SAT341H
DescriptionNBAT0068The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive con-
trol switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The over-
run clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0068S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valve
When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates.Battery volt-
age
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not
operate.0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0068S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRCTCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
IOverrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0068S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of
test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6MPH)
in ªDº position (OD ªONº).
4) Release accelerator pedal completely in ªDº position (OD
ªOFFº).
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-185
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DescriptionNBAT0228The ECM and TCM provide mutual communication in relation to
engine output control signal (ignition timing retard signal) during
rapid standing starts/acceleration. With this consistent real-time
control, the shifting feel is substantially improved.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0228S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
33 G/R LAN
ÐÐ
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0228S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: A/T COMM LINE
The ECM-A/T communication line is
open or shorted.IHarness or connector
: 12th judgement flicker
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DTC A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
AT-207
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0230
1 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Check continuity between TCM terminal 33 and ECM terminal 114.
SAT640JA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace harness and connector between TCM and ECM.
2 CHECK DTC WITH ECM STEP 1
Perform self-diagnosis for engine control. Refer to EC-74, ªDESCRIPTIONº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK DTC WITH ECM STEP 2
Check ECM. Refer to EC-440 and EC-603, ªSystem Descriptionº and ªComponent Descriptionº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-208.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 5.
5 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-210
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SAT574J
DescriptionNBAT0207The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0207S01
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: CONTROL UNIT (RAM)
: CONTROL UNIT (ROM)TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is mal-
functioning.TCM
SAT014K
SAT971J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0207S02NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
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DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Description
AT-211
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SAT574J
DescriptionNBAT0215The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0215S01
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)TCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunc-
tioning.TCM
SAT014K
SAT971J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0215S02NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
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DTC CONTROL UNIT (EEP ROM)
Description
AT-213
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13. A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition=NBAT0085SYMPTOM:
A/T does not hold lock-up condition for more than 30 seconds.
1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to engine speed signal circuit after cruise test?
SAT582I
YesorNo
Ye s©Check engine speed signal circuit. Refer to ªDTC P0725º, AT-116.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
SAT171B
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 5.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-273.
2. Check the following items:
ITorque converter clutch control valve
IPilot valve
IPilot filter
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
13. A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition
AT-247
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15. Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle
(Light Braking D
4®D3)=NBAT0087SYMPTOM:
IEngine speed does not smoothly return to idle when A/T
shifts from D
4to D3.
IVehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when turning
overdrive control switch OFF.
IVehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting
A/T from ªDº to ª2º position.
1 CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit after cruise test?
SAT583I
YesorNo
Ye s©Check overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit. Refer to ªDTC P1760º, AT-185.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check throttle position sensor. Refer to EC-174, ªDescriptionº.
SAT142K
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace throttle position sensor.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
15. Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle (Light Braking D4®D3)
AT-250
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3 CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
SAT171B
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 6.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-273.
2. Check the following items:
IOverrun clutch control valve
IOverrun clutch reducing valve
IOverrun clutch solenoid valve
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
5 CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-273.
2. Check the following items:
IOverrun clutch control valve
IOverrun clutch reducing valve
IOverrun clutch solenoid valve
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check the following items:
IOverrun clutch assembly
IOil pump assembly
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
15. Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle (Light Braking D4®D3) (Cont'd)
AT-251