Page 72 of 2395

5 CHECK SHIFT SHOCK
1. Apply foot brake.
2. Move selector lever to ªRº position.
3. Is there large shock when changing from ªNº to ªRº position?
SAT082J
YesorNo
Ye s©Go to ª5. Large Shock. ªNº,ªRº Positionº, AT-225.
No©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK VEHICLE MOVE
1. Release foot brake for several seconds.
2. Does vehicle creep backward when foot brake is released?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 7.
No©Go to ª6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In ªRº Positionº, AT-227.
7 CHECK VEHICLE MOVE
1. Move selector lever to ªDº, ª2º and ª1º position and check if vehicle creeps forward.
2. Does vehicle creep forward in all three positions?
YesorNo
Ye s©Go to ª3. Cruise testº, AT-67.
No©Go to ª7. Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In ªDº, ª2º Or ª1º Positionº, AT-230.
SAT601J
3. CRUISE TESTNBAT0024S04ICheck all items listed in Parts 1 through 3.
With CONSULT-IINBAT0024S0401IUsing CONSULT-II, conduct a cruise test and record the result.
IPrint the result and ensure that shifts and lock-ups take place
as per ªShift Scheduleº.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
Road Test (Cont'd)
AT-67
Page 78 of 2395
4 CHECK SHIFT UP (D3TO D4)
Does A/T shift from D3to D4at the specified speed?
Read gear position, throttle opening and vehicle speed.
Specified speed when shifting from D
3to D4:
Refer to Shift schedule, AT-356.
SAT956I
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 5.
No©Go to ª11. A/T Does Not Shift: D
3,D4º, AT-242.
5 CHECK LOCK-UP (D4TO D4L/U)
Does A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
Read vehicle speed, throttle position when lock-up duty becomes 94%.
Specified speed when lock-up occurs:
Refer to Shift schedule, AT-356.
SAT957I
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 6.
No©Go to ª12. A/T Does Not Perform Lock-upº, AT-245.
6 CHECK HOLD LOCK-UP
Does A/T hold lock-up condition for more than 30 seconds?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 7.
No©Go to ª13. A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Conditionº, AT-247.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
Road Test (Cont'd)
AT-73
Page 79 of 2395
7 CHECK LOCK-UP OFF (D4L/U TO D4)
1. Release accelerator pedal.
2. Is lock-up released when accelerator pedal is released?
SAT958I
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 8.
No©Go to ª14. Lock-up Is Not Releasedº, AT-249.
8 CHECK SHIFT DOWN (D4TO D3)
1. Decelerate vehicle by applying foot brake lightly.
2. Does engine speed return to idle smoothly when A/T is shifted from D
4to D3?
Read gear position and engine speed.
SAT959I
YesorNo
Ye s©1. Stop vehicle.
2. Go to ªCruise test Ð Part 2º, AT-75.
No©Go to ª15. Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle (Light Braking D
4,D3)º, AT-250.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
Road Test (Cont'd)
AT-74
Page 86 of 2395

Symptom ChartNBAT0233Numbers are arranged in order of inspection.
Perform inspections starting with number one and work up.
Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page
No Lock-up
Engagement/TCC
InoperativeTorque converter
is not locked up.ON vehicle1. Throttle position sensor (Adjustment) EC-174
2. Vehicle speed sensor´A/T (Revolution
sensor) and vehicle speed sensor´MTRAT- 111 , 1 9 7
3. Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
adjustmentAT-276
4. Engine speed signal AT-116
5. A/T fluid temperature sensor AT-105
6. Line pressure test AT-62
7. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT-148
8. Control valve assembly AT-273
OFF vehicle 9. Torque converter AT-286
Torque converter
clutch piston slip.ON vehicle1. Fluid level AT-59
2. Throttle position sensor (Adjustment) EC-174
3. Line pressure test AT-62
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT-148
5. Line pressure solenoid valve AT-162
6. Control valve assembly AT-273
OFF vehicle 7. Torque converter AT-286
Lock-up point is
extremely high or
low.
AT-245ON vehicle1. Throttle position sensor (Adjustment) EC-174
2. Vehicle speed sensor´A/T (Revolution
sensor) and vehicle speed sensor´MTRAT- 111 , 1 9 7
3. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT-148
4. Control valve assembly AT-273
Shift ShockSharp shock in
shifting from N to
D position.ON vehicle1. Engine idling rpm EC-431
2. Throttle position sensor (Adjustment) EC-174
3. Line pressure test AT-62
4. A/T fluid temperature sensor AT-105
5. Engine speed signal AT-116
6. Line pressure solenoid valve AT-162
7. Control valve assembly AT-273
8. Accumulator N-D AT-273
OFF vehicle9. Turbine revolution sensor EC-368
10. Forward clutch AT-320
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Symptom Chart
AT-81
Page 97 of 2395

AAT475A
TCM Terminals and Reference Value=NBAT0027PREPARATIONNBAT0027S01IMeasure voltage between each terminal and terminal 25 or 48
by following ªTCM INSPECTION TABLEº.
SAT217JB
TCM HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUTNBAT0027S02TCM INSPECTION TABLENBAT0027S03(Data are reference values.)
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
1GYLine pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
2 BR/YLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
3 G/ORTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock- up. 0V
4Ð Ð
ÐÐ
5Ð Ð Ð Ð
6Ð Ð Ð Ð
7Ð Ð Ð Ð
8Ð Ð Ð Ð
9Ð Ð Ð Ð
10 W/R Power sourceWhen turning ignition switch to ªONº.Battery volt-
age
When turning ignition switch to ªOFFº. 0V
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TCM Terminals and Reference Value
AT-92
Page 103 of 2395
2 CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
SAT612JC
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IHarness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19 and 28 (Main harness)
IIgnition switch and 10A or 7.5A fuse [No. 18 or 24, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Refer to EL-9, ªSchematicº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
4 CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM terminals 25, 48 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram Ð AT Ð MAIN.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-98
Page 108 of 2395

3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IPNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-103.
IHarness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
IHarness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
IDiode (P, N position)
IIgnition switch and 10A fuse [No. 18, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Refer to EL-9, ªSchematicº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-100.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 5.
5 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT517GB
SAT843BG
Component InspectionNBAT0030PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHNBAT0030S021. Check continuity between terminals 1 and 2 and between ter-
minals 3 and 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 while moving manual shaft through
each position.
Lever position Terminal No.
P 1-2 3-4
R 3-5
N 1-2 3-6
D 3-7
2 3-8
1 3-9
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-103
Page 116 of 2395

SAT136K
DescriptionNBAT0034The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the out put shaft
parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal
is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0034S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
29 WRevolution sensor
(Measure in AC
range)
When vehicle cruises at 30 km/h (19 MPH).1V or more
Voltage rises
gradually in
response to
vehicle speed.
When vehicle parks. 0V
42 BThrottle position
sensor
(Ground)
Ð0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0034S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IRevolution sensor
: P0720
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Description
AT - 111