Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
39 W/BEngine speed
signal
Refer to EC-127, ªECM INSPECTION
TABLEº.Ð
40 W/LVehicle speed
sensor
When moving vehicle at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2
MPH) for1m(3ft)ormore.Voltage varies
between less
than 1.0V and
more than
4.5V.
41 PThrottle position
sensor
When depressing accelerator pedal slowly
after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle
position.)Fully-closed
throttle:
0.5V - 0.7V
Fully-open
throttle:
4V
42 BThrottle position
sensor
(Ground)Ð0V
45 G/Y Stop lamp switchWhen depressing brake pedalBattery volt-
age
When releasing brake pedal 0V
46 WTransfer control
unitÐÐ
47 RA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20ÉC (68ÉF). 1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80ÉC (176ÉF). 0.5V
48 B Ground
Ð0V
*1: These terminals are connected to the ECM.
*2: These terminals are connected to the Data link connector for CONSULT-II.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TCM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
AT-95
Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0029
1 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ªPº, ªRº, ªNº, ªDº, ª2º and ª1º position switches moving selector lever to each position. Check the signal of the
selector lever position is indicated properly.
SAT643J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
2 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 26, 27, 34, 35, 36 and ground while moving selector lever through each posi-
tion.
MTBL0205
SAT517J
Does battery voltage exist (B) or non-existent (0)?
Ye s©GO TO 4.
No©GO TO 3.
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-102
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IPNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-103.
IHarness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
IHarness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
IDiode (P, N position)
IIgnition switch and 10A fuse [No. 18, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Refer to EL-9, ªSchematicº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-100.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 5.
5 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT517GB
SAT843BG
Component InspectionNBAT0030PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHNBAT0030S021. Check continuity between terminals 1 and 2 and between ter-
minals 3 and 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 while moving manual shaft through
each position.
Lever position Terminal No.
P 1-2 3-4
R 3-5
N 1-2 3-6
D 3-7
2 3-8
1 3-9
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-103
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0034S01CAUTION:
IAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
IBe careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
2) Drive vehicle and check for an increase of ªVHCL/S SE´MTRº
value.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-200.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-
II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
Driving pattern: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine
load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this
test.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-114.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive
seconds.
CMPS´RPM (REF): 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
Driving pattern: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine
load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this
test.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Description (Cont'd)
AT-112
Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0035
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YesorNo
Yes (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
No (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 5.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªVHCL/S SE´A/Tº while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
SAT614J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 4.
3 CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-115.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair or replace revolution sensor.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IHarness for short or open between TCM and revolution sensor (Main harness)
IHarness for short or open between revolution sensor and ECM (Main harness)
IGround circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-142, ªWIRING DIAGRAMº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 3.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-114
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 29 and ground while driving.
(Measure with AC range.)
Voltage:
At 0 km/h (0 MPH):
0V
At 30 km/h (19 MPH):
1V or more
(Voltage rises gradually in response to vehicle speed.)
SAT519J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 4.
6 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-112.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT210IA
Component InspectionNBAT0036REVOLUTION SENSORNBAT0036S01IFor removal, refer to AT-273.
ICheck resistance between terminals 1, 2 and 3.
Terminal No. Resistance
1 2 500 - 650W
2 3 No continuity
1 3 No continuity
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-115
DescriptionNBAT0039IThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
IThis malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
IThis malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
first gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused
by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking,
improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0039S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
11 L/WShift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD4º.)Battery volt-
age
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate.
(When driving in ªD
2ºorªD3º.)0V
12 L/RShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD2º.)Battery volt-
age
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in ªD
3ºorªD4º.)0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0039S03This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed
by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the ratio
exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A
is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
Gear position supposed by TCM1234
In case of gear position with no malfunctions1234
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open 2* 2 3 3
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open 4* 3 3 4
*: P0731 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.IShift solenoid valve A
IShift solenoid valve B
IEach clutch
IHydraulic control circuit
: P0731
DTC P0731 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 1ST GEAR POSITION
Description
AT-120
DescriptionNBAT0042IThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
IThis malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
IThis malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
second gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not
caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but
by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking,
improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0042S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
12 L/RShift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD2º.)Battery volt-
age
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in ªD
3ºorªD4º.)0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0042S03This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) sup-
posed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the
ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis mal-
function.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
open.
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B
stuck open43* 3 4
*: P0732 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: A/T 2ND GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.IShift solenoid valve B
IEach clutch
IHydraulic control circuit
: P0732
DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITION
Description
AT-126