ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-43
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 2 Fig. 3 for Step 2
1. Main relay
2. Relay box
STEPACTIONYESNO
5ECM (PCM) Power Circuit Check
1) Using service wire, ground terminal C02-22 and
measure voltage between terminal C02-2 and
ground at ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Check ground circuits
“Bl / B” and “W / Bl” for
open.
If OK, then substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Go to Step 6.
6Is operating sound of main relay heard in Step 1?Go to Step 7.“W / R” or “W / Bl” wire
open.
7Main Relay Check
1) Check main relay according to procedure in
Step 2.
Is main relay in good condition?“W / R” or “W / Bl” wire
open.Replace main relay.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-45
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
Scan tool
DLC
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check MAP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure.
See Fig. 1.
Is it 130 kPa or more or 5 kPa or less?Go to Step 3.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.
3Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP
sensor at “Lg / R” and “G” wire
terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage at each of “Lg” and “Lg / R” wire
terminals. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg” wire open or
shorted to ground circuit or
shorted to power circuit,
“Lg / R” wire open or
shorted to ground, poor
C01-5 connection or
C01-1 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, confirm that MAP
sensor is normal and then
substitute a known-good
ECM (PCM) and recheck.
NOTE: When battery
voltage is applied to
“Lg” wire, it is possible
that MAP sensor is also
faulty.
4Check MAP sensor according to “MAP
Sensor Individual Check” in Section 6E1.
Is it in good condition?“Lg” wire shorted to
“Lg / R” wire, “G” wire
open, poor C01-9
connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace MAP sensor.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-47
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Scan tool
DLC
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check IAT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
See Fig. 1.
Is –40C (–40F) or 119C (246F) indicated?Go to Step 3.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.
3Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect IAT sensor connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to IAT sensor at
“Gr” and “G” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, is voltage
applied to “Gr” wire terminal about 4 – 6 V? See
Fig. 2.Go to Step 5.“Gr” wire open or
shorted to power, or
poor C01-14
connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
4Does scan tool indicate –40C (–40F) at Step 2.Go to Step 6.Go to Step 5.
5Check Wire Harness.
1) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool
with ignition switch ON.
Is –40C (–40F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Gr” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
6Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect IAT sensor
connector terminals.
2) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool
with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 3.
Is 119C (246F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Gr” wire open or poor
C01-9 connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-49
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Scan tool
DLC
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check ECT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan
tool. See Fig. 1.
Is –40C (–40F) or 119C (246F) indicated?Go to Step 3.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0 A.
3Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
2) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan
tool.
Is –40C (–40F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“Gr / W” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
4Does scan tool indicate –40C (–40F) at Step 2.Go to Step 6.Go to Step 5.
5Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at
“G” and “Gr / W” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, is voltage
applied to “G” wire terminal about 4 – 6 V?
See Fig. 2.Go to Step 4.“Gr / W” wire open or
shorted to power, or
poor C01-7 connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
6Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect ECT sensor
connector terminals. See Fig. 3.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check engine
coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119C (246F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“G” wire open or
poor C01-9 connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-51
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Scan tool
“Lg” “Lg/W”
“3”“4”
“1”
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF and then turn ignition switch
ON.
2) Check throttle valve opening percentage
displayed on scan tool. See Fig. 1.
Is it displayed 2% or less?
3) Check throttle valve opening percentage
displayed on scan tool while opening
throttle valve from idle position to full open
position. See Fig. 1.
Is it displayed 96% or higher?Go to Step 3.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0 A.
3Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect connector from TP sensor
with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TP sensor
at “Lg”, “Lg/W” and “G” wire terminal.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage at each of “Lg” and “Lg / W” wire
terminals. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg” wire open, “Lg”
wire shorted to ground
circuit or power circuit or
“G” wire, “Lg / W” wire
open or shorted to ground
circuit or poor C01-1 or
C01-6 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
4Check TP Sensor.
1) Check resistance between terminals of
TP sensor. See Fig. 3.
Between 1 and 4: 2.87 – 5.33 kΩ
Between 1 and 3: 100 Ω – 20 kΩ, varying
according to throttle valve opening.
Are measured values within specifications?“G” wire open or poor
C01–9 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace TP sensor.
To other sensors Throttle
position
sensorTo other sensors
6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0121 THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT RANGE / PERFORMANCE
PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
After engine warmed up.
While vehicle running at specified engine speed.
No change in intake manifold pressure (constant throttle opening)
Difference between actual throttle opening (detected from TP sensor)
and opening calculated by ECM (PCM) (Obtained on the basis of
engine speed and intake manifold pressure) in larger than specified
value.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoringTP sensor malfunction
High resistance in the circuit
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp.: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp.: 70C, 158F or lower
–Engine coolant temp.: 70 – 11 0C, 158 – 230F
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km / h in 3rd gear or “D” range and hold throttle valve at that
opening position for 1 min.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-53
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 2
Fig. 3 for Step 3
Closed
(condition “A”)Fully open
Throttle Opening
Condition “A”
Clearance between throttle lever and
throttle stop screw is less than 0.35 mm
(0.014 in.).
clearance
“1”“3”“4”
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect SUZUKI scan tool to
DLC.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check TP sensor output
voltage when throttle valve is at idle position and fully
opened. See Fig. 1 and 2.
Dose voltage vary within specified value linearly as shown in
figure?If voltmeter was
used, check
terminal C01-6 for
poor connection.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Check TP Sensor.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TP sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at each terminal.
4) If OK, then measure resistance between terminals and
check if each measured value is as specified below.
See Fig. 3.
Between 1 and 4: 2.87 – 5.33 kΩ
Between 1 and 3: 100 Ω – 20 kΩ, varying according to
throttle valve opening.
Are measured values as specified?High resistance in
“Lg”, “Lg / W” or
“G” circuit.
If wire and
connection are
OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and
recheck.Replace TP
sensor.
To generatorTo other sensor
Main
fuse
Ignition switch
Heater
6-54 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(SENSOR-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at idle speed after engine warmed up
and running at specified vehicle speed, HO2S-1
output voltage does not go below 0.3 V or over
0.6 V.
2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1
driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
“G” or “R” circuit open (poor connection) or short
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp.: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp.: 70C, 158F or lower
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Drive vehicle at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km / h for 2 min.
4) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle for 2 min.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.