1. Countershaft gear
2. Output shaft speed sensor
A: Magnetic core end
D or 2
1→2
18
11
52
33D
2→3
33
21
97
613→2
14
9
82
51D or 2
2→1
14
9
37
23L
2→1
37
23
37
23 Full close
Full openkm / h
mile/h
km / h
mile/h Throttle SpeedGear Selector
VEHICLE SPEED
UpshiftDownshift
THROTTLE VALVE OPENING
[G10 Engine Model]
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-9
OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR (A / T VSS)
The output shaft speed sensor consists of a magnetic core with
magnet and coil. It is mounted on transmission case with 0.6 mm
(0.024 in.) air gap between the core end and countershaft gear
tooth.
While the countershaft rotates, magnetic flux is cut by gear tooth
thus a pulse is generated in the sensor coil according to the speed.
And then, the pulse is transmitted to engine control module as
speed signal.
AUTOMATIC SHIFT DIAGRAM
Automatic shift schedule as a result of shift control is shown below. In case that selector lever is shifted to L range
at a higher than 37 km / h (23 mile / h) (G10 engine model), 40 km / h (25 mile / h) (G13 engine model) speed, 2nd
gear is operated and then down shifts to 1st at a speed lower than that. No up shift is available in L range.
7B-12 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Don’t disconnect couplers from PCM, battery cable from battery, PMC ground wire harness from engine or main
fuse before checking the diagnosis information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in PCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information in PCM.
Using SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) the diagnostic information stored in PCM memory can be checked and cleared
as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator’s (instruction) Manual supplied with it carefully to have good
understanding of its functions and usage.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles
If two or more diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are stored, proceed to flow table (chart) of DTC which was de-
tected earliest in order and follow instruction in that table (chart).
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich), DTC
P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
2. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
3. DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected)
Be sure to read “PRECAUTION FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SERVICE” in Section 0A before inspection and
observe what is written there.
PCM replacement
When substituting a known-good PCM, check for following conditions.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good PCM.
–All relays and actuators have resistance of specified value.
–MAF sensor, TP sensor and fuel tank pressure sensor (if equipped) are in good condition. Also, the power cir-
cuit of these sensors is not shorted to the ground.
7B-14 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
1. CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such an inspection form (shown in next page) will facilitate collecting information to
the point required for proper analysis and diagnosis.
2. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) / FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECK, RECORD AND
CLEARANCE
First, referring to “DTC CHECK” in this section, check DTC (including pending DTC). If DTC exists, print or
write down DTC and freeze frame data and then clear them by referring to “DTC CLEARANCE” in this section.
DTC indicates malfunction in the system but it is not possible to know from it whether the malfunction is occur-
ring now or it occurred in the past and normal condition has been restored. In order to know that, check symp-
tom in question according to Step 5 and then recheck DTC according to Step 6.
Diagnosing a trouble based on the DTC in this step only or failure to clear the DTC in this step may result in
an faulty diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting which is otherwise un-
necessary.
3. and 4. VISUAL INSPECTION
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of the items that support proper function of the engine
and automatic transmission referring to “VISUAL INSPECTION” in this section.
5. TROUBLE SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Check trouble symptoms based on information obtained in Step 1 “Customer complaint analysis” and Step
2 “DTC / freeze frame data check”.
Also, reconfirm DTC according to “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” described in each “DTC Flow Table”
in this section.
6. and 7. RECHECKING AND RECORD OF DTC / FREEZE FRAME DATA
Refer to “DTC CHECK” in this section for checking procedure.
8. AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION BASIC CHECK AND SYMPTOM-TO-INSPECTION TABLE
Perform basic check of A / T according to “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION BASIC CHECK FLOW TABLE” first.
When the end of the flow table has been reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause
referring to “SYMPTOM -TO- INSPECTION TABLE” and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symp-
toms obtained through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and / or A / T basic
check) and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
9. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLE
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 and 7, and referring to “DTC Flow Table” in this section, locate the cause
of the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, PCM or other part and repair or
replace faulty parts.
10. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.) referring to “IN-
TERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTION” in Section 0A and related circuit of DTC recorded in step 2.
11. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the vehicle is free from any abnormal conditions.
If what has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and
check to ensure that no DTC is indicated.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-17
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE
DTC NO.DETECTING ITEMDETECTING CONDITION
(DTC will set when detecting:)MIL
P0705Transmission range sensorNo signal or multiple signals inputted with shifted in1 drivingP0705g
circuit malfunction
gg
“D” range.
g
cycle
P0720Output speed sensor
circuit malfunctionNo signal inputted while running vehicle with “D” or
“2” range.1 driving
cycle
P0751Shift solenoid-A
performance or stuck offWhile running in “D” range, engine speed as
compared to vehicle speed higher or lower than2 driving
P0756Shift solenoid-B
performance or stuck offcom ared to vehicle s eed higher or lower than
specified value
g
cycles
P0753Shift solenoid-A electricalOutput command from PCM and output voltage do not1 driving
P0758Shift solenoid-B electrical
g
agree. (Solenoid circuit shorted to ground or open)
g
cycle
FAIL-SAFE TABLE
DTC No.DETECTED ITEMFAIL-SAFE OPERATION
Transmission range sensor
(switch) circuit malfunctionNo signal
inputtedPCM controls solenoids on “L” range base.
P0705Multiple
signal
inputtedPCM controls solenoids according to following priority
order. L > R > D > 2 > N > P
P0720Output speed sensor (A / T
VSS) circuit malfunctionGear is held at 3rd gear when in “D” range and at 2nd gear when
in “2” range.
P0753Shift solenoid-A electricalWhen short circuit is detected, PCM
does not output ON command to shift Gear is held at 3rd gear
when in “D” range.
P0758Shift solenoid-B electrical
solenoid until vehicle stops and selector
lever is shifted to “P” or “N” range.Gear is not shifted to 1st
gear when in “D” range
or in “2” range.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-19
Fig. 1 for Step 5. Fig. 2 for Step 5. Fig. 3 for Step 5.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION BASIC CHECK
This check is very important for troubleshooting when PCM (ECM) has detected no DTC and no abnormality has
been found in visual inspection. Follow the flow table carefully.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check A / T Fluid.
Warm transmission to normal operating temperature and check
fluid level and contamination referring to “FLUID LEVEL
CHECK” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Add or change
fluid.
3Check Fluid Pressure Control Cable.
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Check fluid pressure control cable for play referring to
“FLUID PRESSURE CONTROL CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 5.Adjust.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor (Switch) Circuit for
Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3 C03-4 C03-5 C03-14
Go to Step 6.Go to Step 3 of
DTC P0705
Flow Table.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine
model) respectively with selector lever shifted to each
range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for
G13 engine model) as an example, is battery voltage
indicated only when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and
0 V for other ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?
6Check Engine Idle speed referring to Section 6E1 or 6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to
“SYMPTOM-TO-
INSPECTION
TABLE” below.Go to Section
6E1 or 6E2.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
(C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V
*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
1. PCM
2. Transmission range sensor
3. From ignition switch
4. Shift indicator
5. Backup lamp
6. Terminal arrangement of PCM
coupler (Viewed from harness side)
Gr / Bl (*1), R / B (*2)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-21
DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (SWITCH) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” in this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when either condition A or condition B
occurs.
A: No signal is inputted at ignition switch ON.
B: Multiple signals are inputted while running at higher
than specified vehicle speed with gear in 3rd gear
of “D” range.“Y”, “Or / B”, “R”, “Or / Y”, “Gr / R”, “Gr” or “Gr / Bl”
(G10 engine model) (“Br / Y”, “W/B”, “R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or “R/B” (G13 engine model)) circuit
open or short.
Transmission range sensor malfunction.
Select cable maladjusted.
PCM malfunction.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Shift selector lever to each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L ranges and hold it there for longer than 5 seconds each.
4) Check for DTC and if no DTC appears on display, proceed to the next step.
5) Drive vehicle at 40 mph, 60 km / h or more in 3rd gear of “D” range for longer than 5 sec.
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
7B-22 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 2.
Fig. 3 for Step 2.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Transmission Range Sensor Circuit for Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine model)
respectively with selector lever shifted to each range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for G13
engine model) as an example, is battery voltage indicated only
when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and 0 V for other
ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent
trouble. Check
for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Transmission Range Sensor.
1) Remove TR sensor from A / T.
2) At each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L shift position, check continuity
between terminals as well as each terminal and sensor
case. See Fig. 4.
Continuity should be indicated only between those
terminals as shown in Fig. 4 and 5 at each shift position.
Continuity should not exist between any terminal and
sensor case.
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Replace TR
sensor.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor for Installation Position.
1) Install TR sensor to transmission referring to
“TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
2) Perform check as described in step 2 of this table.
Is check result satisfactory?Transmission
range sensor
maladjusted.Check “Y”, “Or / B”,
“R”, “Or / Y”,
“Gr / R”, “Gr” or
“Gr / Bl” (G10
engine model)
(“Br / Y”, “W/B”,
“R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or
“R/B” (G13 engine
model)) circuit for
open or short.
If wires and
connections are
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V
Counter
shaft gear
*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
1. PCM
2. Output shaft speed sensor
3. Terminal arrangement of PCM coupler
(Viewed from harness side)
7B-24 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (A / T VSS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” in this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
No signal inputted while running vehicle with “D” or “2”
range.“P” or “Bl” circuit open or short.
Output shaft speed sensor malfunction.
Foreign material being attached or sensor installed
improperly.
Gear damaged.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC, shift selector lever to “2” range and drive vehicle at 3500 r / min engine speed for 3.5 seconds.
3) Stop vehicle and check DTC.