ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-9
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Don’t disconnect couplers from ECM (PCM), battery cable from
battery, ECM (PCM) ground wire harness from engine or main
fuse before confirming diagnostic information (DTC, freeze frame
data, etc.) stored in ECM (PCM) memory. Such disconnection will
erase memorized information in ECM (PCM) memory.
Diagnostic information stored in ECM (PCM) memory can be
cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1)
or generic scan tool. Before using scan tool, read its Operator’s
(Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to
what functions are available and how to use it.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles
If two or more DTCs are stored, proceed to the flow table of the
DTC which was detected earliest in the order and follow the
instruction in that table.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot DTCs according to the
following priorities.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC
P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich), DTC
P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected) and
DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
2. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC
P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
3. DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected)
Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service” in Sec-
tion 0A before inspection and observe what is written there.
ECM (PCM) Replacement
When substituting a known-good ECM (PCM), check for following
conditions. Neglecting this check may cause damage to a known-
good ECM (PCM).
–Resistance value of all relays, actuators is as specified respec-
tively.
–MAP sensor and TP sensor are in good condition and none of
power circuits of these sensors is shorted to ground.
6A-20 ENGINE MECHANICAL (G10, 1-CAM 6-VALVES ENGINE)
CAUTION:
Don’t turn camshaft or start engine (i.e., valves should not be operated) for about half an hour after
reinstalling hydraulic valve lash adjusters and camshaft. As it takes time for valves to settle in place,
operating engine within half an hour after their installation may cause interference to occur between
valves and piston.
If air is trapped in valve lash adjuster, valve may make tapping sound when engine is operated after
valve lash adjuster is installed. In such a case, run engine for about half an hour at about 2,000 – 3,000
r / min., and then air will be purged and tapping sound will cease. Should tapping should not cease,
it is possible that valve lash adjuster is defective. Replace it if defective.
If defective adjuster can’t be located by hearing among 6 of them, check as follows.
1) Stop engine and remove cylinder head cover.
2) Push adjuster downward by hand (with less than 15 kg or 33 lbs force) when cam crest is not on
adjuster to be checked and check if clearance exists between cam and adjuster. If it does, adjuster
is defective and needs replacement.
VALVE LASH ADJUSTER NOISE DIAGNOSIS
In case of the followings, valve lash adjuster noise may be caused by air trapped into valve lash adjusters.
Vehicle is left for 24 hours or more.
Engine oil is changed.
Hydraulic lash adjuster is replaced or reinstalled.
Engine is overhauled.
If noise from valve lash adjusters is suspected, perform the following checks.
1) Check engine oil for the followings.
Oil level in oil pan
If oil level is low, add oil up to Full level hole on oil level gauge.
Oil quality
If oil is discolored, or deteriorated, change it.
For particular oil to be used, refer to Section 0B.
Oil leaks
If leak is found, repair it.
Oil pressure (refer to Oil Pressure Check in this section)
If defective pressure is found, repair it.
2) Run engine for about half an hour at about 2,000 to 3,000 r / min., and then air will be purge and tapping sound
will cease.
3) Should tapping sound not cease, it is possible that hydraulic valve lash adjuster is defective.
Replace it if defective.
If defective adjuster can’t be located by hearing among 16 of them, check as follows.
a) Stop engine and remove cylinder head cover.
b) Push adjuster downward by hand (with less than 20 kg or 44 lbs. Force) when cam crest is not on adjuster
to be check if clearance exists between cam and adjuster.
If it does, adjuster is defective and needs replacement.
7B-12 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Don’t disconnect couplers from PCM, battery cable from battery, PMC ground wire harness from engine or main
fuse before checking the diagnosis information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in PCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information in PCM.
Using SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) the diagnostic information stored in PCM memory can be checked and cleared
as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator’s (instruction) Manual supplied with it carefully to have good
understanding of its functions and usage.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles
If two or more diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are stored, proceed to flow table (chart) of DTC which was de-
tected earliest in order and follow instruction in that table (chart).
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich), DTC
P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
2. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
3. DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected)
Be sure to read “PRECAUTION FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SERVICE” in Section 0A before inspection and
observe what is written there.
PCM replacement
When substituting a known-good PCM, check for following conditions.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good PCM.
–All relays and actuators have resistance of specified value.
–MAF sensor, TP sensor and fuel tank pressure sensor (if equipped) are in good condition. Also, the power cir-
cuit of these sensors is not shorted to the ground.
1. Slot
1. To power door lock controller (Unlock)
2. To power door lock controller (Lock)
3. To IG switch
5. To door switch
6. To GND
8. To battery
8-4 BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
TRANSMITTER
REPLACEMENT OF THE BATTERY
If the transmitter becomes unreliable, replace the battery.
As the battery power is consumed, the operation distance will be
shorter.
1) Put the edge of a coin or a flat blade screw driver in the slot of
the transmitter and pry it open.
2) Replace the battery (lithium disc-type CR2025 or equivalent) so
its (+) terminal faces the “+” mark of the transmitter.
CAUTION:
Use care not to allow grease or dirt to be attached on the
printed circuit board and the battery.
3) Close the transmitter firmly.
4) Make sure the door locks can be operated with the transmitter.
NOTE:
To prevent theft, be sure to break the transmitter before
discarding it.
Dispose of the used battery properly according to appli-
cable rules or regulations. Do not dispose of lithium bat-
teries with ordinary household trash.
RECEIVER
INSPECTION
Using a tester, check for continuity and voltage between each termi-
nal of the connector connected to the receiver and the body ground
at the following condition.
TerminalCheck forConditionStandard
value
1Continuity
Unlock the driver’s seat
side door by using the
key.No continuity
Continuity
2ContinuityLock the driver’s seat side
door by using the key.No continuity
Continuity
3Voltage
Insert the ignition key and
turn ON the ignition
switch.
0 V 10 – 14 V
5VoltageOpen any one of all
closed doors.10 – 14 V 0 V
6ContinuityAnytimeContinuity
8VoltageAnytime10 – 14 V
8G
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION8G- 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Board Diagnostic System
(Self-Diagnosis Function) 8G- 4. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS8G- 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Precautions in Diagnosing
Troubles 8G- 6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE 8G- 8. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Check
(Immobilizer Control Module) 8G-10. . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Check (ECM) 8G-10. .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table 8G-12. . . . . . . . .
A-1 Code (DTC) is not Outputted
from Diagnostic Output Terminal
of Immobilizer Diagnostic Coupler 8G-13. . . . . A-2 Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Check
(Immobilizer Indicator Lamp does not
Light at Ignition Switch ON) 8G-14. . . . . . . . . . .
A-3 Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Check
(Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains
ON after Engine Starts) 8G-15. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HOW TO REGISTER IGNITION KEY8G-16 . . . . .
PROCEDURE AFTER IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT8G-17 . .
PROCEDURE AFTER ECM
REPLACEMENT8G-18 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS8G-18 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SECTION 8G
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under “Gener-
al Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on
or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Service Precau-
tions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service on or around
the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintentional
activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may
result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system may
be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
Whether the immobilizer indicator lamp is used in the particular vehicle or not depends on specifica-
tions. If there is a monitor coupler in the engine room near the left strut assembly, the vehicle is not
equipped with immobilizer indicator lamp and if there isn’t, it is equipped with immobilizer indicator
lamp.
For the descriptions (items) not found in this section, refer to the section 8G of the Service Manual men-
tioned in FOREWORD of this manual.
CONTENTS
8G-8 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM
Fig. 1 for Step 1 Fig. 2 for Step 1 Fig. 3 for Step 2
1. Monitor coupler
2. Service wire
A: Diagnosis switch terminal
B: Ground terminal
Fig. 4 for Step 3
“CHECK ENGINE” light
0.5
ON
OFF
TIME (sec.)
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that diagnosis switch
terminal in monitor coupler is not
grounded by service wire. See Fig. 1.
2) Check malfunction indicator lamp
while ignition switch is ON (but without
starting engine). See Fig. 2.
Dose malfunction indicator lamp flash?Go to Step 3.If malfunction indicator lamp
remains ON, go to Step 2.
If malfunction indicator lamp
remains OFF, go to
“MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP CHECK” in Section 6.
21) Using service wire, ground diagnosis
switch terminal in monitor coupler.
See Fig. 3.
Dose malfunction indicator lamp flash?Immobilizer control
system is in good
condition.Go to “MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP CHECK” in
Section 6.
3Dose malfunction indicator lamp flash as
Fig. 4?Go to Step 4.Go to “MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP CHECK” in
Section 6.
41) Check DTC stored in Immobilizer
Control Module referring to
“DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHECK (IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE)” in this section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Go to Step 5.
51) Check DTC stored in ECM referring to
“DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHECK (ECM)” in this section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Substitute a known-good ECM
and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-
good ECM, register ECM /
Immobilizer Control Module
code in ECM by performing
procedure described in
“Procedure after ECM
Replacement” section.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-9
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Check immobilizer indicator lamp
while ignition switch is ON (but without
starting engine). See Fig. 1.
Dose immobilizer indicator lamp flash?Go to Step 3.If immobilizer indicator lamp
remains ON, go to Step 2.
If immobilizer indicator lamp
remains OFF, go to
“IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR
LAMP CHECK” in this section.
21) Check DTC stored in ECM referring to
“DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHECK (ECM)” in this section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to “IMMOBILIZER
INDICATOR LAMP
CHECK” in this section.Immobilizer control system is in
good condition.
31) Check DTC stored in Immobilizer
Control Module referring to
“DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHECK (IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE)” in this section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Go to Step 4.
41) Check DTC stored in ECM referring to
“DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHECK (ECM)” in this section.
Is there any DTC(s) for immobilizer
control system?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Substitute a known-good ECM
and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-
good ECM, register ECM /
Immobilizer Control Module
code in ECM by performing
procedure described in
“Procedure after ECM
Replacement” section.
FIg. 1 for Step 1
3 To ECM
A5 A7A31. Main fuse
2. Main relay
3. Immobilizer Control Module
4. Immobilizer diagnostic
coupler
4-1. Diagnostic output terminal
4-2. Ground terminalIn cabin
Check voltage between A3 terminal
and body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?“ f ” wire open.
1. Connect voltmeter between A5
terminal and body ground.
2. Does voltmeter indicator deflect?
“ n ” wire of ground terminal for im-
mobilizer diagnostic coupler open.
1. Connect voltmeter between diag-
nostic output terminal of immobi-
lizer diagnostic coupler and body
ground.
2. Is it possible to read DTC by
checking deflection of voltmeter
indicator?
Poor A3, A5 or A7 connection.
“ h ” wire of A7 terminal open.
“ m ” wire between A5 terminal and
diagnostic output terminal of im-
mobilizer diagnostic coupler short.
If wire and connections are OK, sub-
stitute a known-good ICM and re-
check.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-
good ICM, register ECM/ICM code
in ECM and TP code and ECM/ICM
code in ICM by performing proce-
dure described in “Procedure af-
ter ICM Replacement” section.
“ m ” wire between A5 terminal and
diagnostic output terminal of immobi-
lizer diagnostic coupler open. NO
YES
NO
NO YES
YES
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-13
A-1 CODE (DTC) IS NOT OUTPUTTED FROM DIAGNOSTIC OUTPUT TERMINAL OF
IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSTIC COUPLER