Page 231 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-75
To ignition
switch
Signal rotor
on CamshaftCamshaft
position
sensor
Waveforms at specified idle speed
Oscilloscope Waveforms
2 V / Div.
Crank
angle20 ms / Div.
180
720
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
No CMP sensor signal during engine running
(CKP sensor signal is inputted).CMP sensor circuit open or short.
Signal rotor teeth damaged.
CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material being
attached or improper installation.
ECM (PCM) malfunction.
Reference
Connect oscilloscope between terminals C01-11 of ECM (PCM) connector connected to ECM (PCM) and body
ground and check CKP sensor signal.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC.
2) Start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 232 of 557

6-1-76 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check CMP Sensor and connector for proper
installation.
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector
connected securely?Go to Step 3.Correct.
3Check Wire Harness and Connection.
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at
each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check for voltage
at each terminal of sensor connection
disconnected. See Fig. 1.
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: – 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Go to Step 4.
4Was terminal “Vout” voltage out of specification in
Step 3 check?“B/W” wire open,
short or poor
connection. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.“B/W” or “B” wire
open, short or poor
connection.
5Check Ground Circuit for Open.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for continuity between “GND” terminal of
CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6.“B” wire open or poor
ground connection.
6Check CMP Sensor for Operation.
1) Remove CMP sensor from sensor case.
2) Remove metal particles on end face of CMP
sensor, if any.
3) Connect each connector to ECM (PCM) and CMP
sensor.
4) Turn ignition switch ON.
5) Check for voltage at terminal C01-11 of connector
connected to ECM (PCM) by passing magnetic
substance (iron) while keeping approximately
1 mm (0.03 in.) gap with respect to end face of
CMP sensor. See Fig. 2 and 3.
Does voltage vary from low (0 – 1 V) to high (4 – 5 V)
or from high to low?Go to Step 7.Replace CMP sensor.
Page 233 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-77
GND Vout
B+
Magnetic substance (iron)
Mirror
STEPACTIONYESNO
7Check signal rotor for the following, using mirror.
See Fig. 4.
Damage
No foreign material attached
Is it in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean rotor teeth or
replace CMP sensor.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4 Fig. 3 for Step 6
Fig. 4 for Step 7
Page 235 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-79
1) 2) 3)4)
5) 6)7)
Engine speed
4000 r/min
0 Vehicle speed
0 50 – 55 mph
80 – 88 km/h
(Keep throttle
valve opening
constantly)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Intake air temp.: between –10C and 80C (14F and 158F)
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (70 – 11 0C, 158 – 230F) and run it at idle for
5 min.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 50 – 55 mph, 80 – 88 km / h in 5th gear or in “D” range.
4) Hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min. or longer.
5) Increase engine speed to 4000 r / min. in 3rd gear or in “2” range.
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) till engine
speed reaches 1500 r / min.
7) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table.”
Test Result Confirmation Flow Table
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON
BOARD TEST”.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC flow table.Go to Step 2.
2Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode and
check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected.
(Confirmation test is
completed)Repeat DTC
confirmation
procedure.
Page 236 of 557

6-1-80 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1. EGR valve coupler
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3EGR Valve Operation Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to section 6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4.Go to Step 5.
4MAP Sensor Check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP
Sensor Check” in DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble
or faulty ECM
(PCM) Check for in-
termittent referring
to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
section 0A.Repair or replace.
5EGR Valve Power Supply Circuit Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EGR valve
coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between C13-2
and ground, C13-5 and ground. See Fig. 1.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6.“R/B” wire.
6EGR Valve Stepping Motor Coil Circuit Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect EGR valve coupler
and disconnect ECM (PCM) couplers.
2) Check resistance between C02-6 and C02-2, C02-8,
C02-9, C02-17.
Is each resistance 20 – 24 Ω at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 7.Faulty “R/Y”,
“R/Bl”, “R”, “R/W”
wire or EGR valve.
7MAP Sensor Check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to
“MAP Sensor Check” in DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage
clogged or EGR
valve malfunction.
If all above are OK,
intermittent trouble
or faulty ECM.
Check for intermit-
tent referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
section 0A.Repair or replace.
Fig. 1 for step 5
Page 238 of 557

6-1-82 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1) 2) 3) 4) 41 – 46 mph
(65 – 75 km / h)
28 – 34 mph
(45 – 55 km / h)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Intake air temp.: between –10C and 80C (14F and 158F)
–Engine coolant temp.: 70C, 230F or higher
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at 41 – 46 mph, 65 – 75 km / h for 8 min. or longer.
While this driving, if “Catalyst Monitoring TEST COMPLETED” is displayed in “READINESS TESTS” mode and
DTC is not displayed in “DTC” mode, confirmation test is completed.
If “TEST NOT COMPLTD” is still being displayed, continue test driving.
3) Decrease vehicle speed at 28 – 34 mph, 45 – 55 km / h, and hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min.
and confirm that short term fuel trim vary within –20% –+20% range.
4) Stop vehicle (do not turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table”.
Test Result Confirmation Flow Table
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in
“ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 2.
2Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode and
check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected
(confirmation test is
completed).Repeat DTC
confirmation
procedure.
Page 239 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-83
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Short Term Fuel Trim.
Did short term fuel trim vary within –20% –+20%
range in step 3) of DTC confirmation test?Go to Step 3.Check fuel system.
Go to DTC P0171 / P0172
Diag. Flow Table.
3Check HO2S-2 for Output Voltage.
Perform steps 1) through 9) of DTC confirmation
procedure for DTC P0136 (HO2S-2 malfunction)
and check output voltage of HO2S-2 then.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?Replace three way
catalytic converter.Check “R” and “G” wires
for open and short, and
connections for poor
connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace
HO2S-2.
Page 240 of 557

6-1-84 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1. EVAP canister purge valve
2. To main relay
3. ECM (PCM)
4. Sensed information
5. Intake manifold
6. EVAP canister
7. Tank pressure control valve
8. Fuel vapor line
9. Fuel tank
Fig. 1 for Step 1
DTC P0443 EVAP PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Canister Purge control valve circuit is opened
or shorted.“V/R” circuit open or short
“R/B” circuit open
Canister purge valve malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check EVAP canister purge valve operation
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler
from canister purge valve.
2) Check resistance of EVAP canister purge
valve.
Resistance between
two terminals : 30 – 34 Ω at 20C (68F)
Resistance between
terminal and body : 1M Ω or higher
Is it as specified?“V/R” circuit open or
short.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.