6-10 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM (VEHICLE
WITHOUT IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LAMP)
ECM diagnosis troubles which may occur in the area including
the following parts when the ignition switch is ON and the engine
is running, and indicates the result by turning on or flashing mal-
function indicator lamp (1).
Heated oxygen sensor (if equipped)
ECT sensor
TP sensor
IAT sensor
MAP sensor
CMP sensor
CKP sensor
Knock sensor (if equipped)
VSS
CPU (Central Processing Unit) of ECM
ECM and malfunction indicator lamp (1) operate as follows.
Malfunction indicator lamp (1) lights when the ignition switch
is turned ON (but the engine at stop) with the diagnosis
switch terminal ungrounded regardless of the condition of
Engine and Emission control system. This is only to check
the malfunction indicator lamp (1) bulb and its circuit.
If the above areas of Engine and Emission control system
are free from any trouble after the engine start (while engine
is running), malfunction indicator lamp (1) turns OFF.
When ECM detects a trouble which has occurred in the
above areas, it makes malfunction indicator lamp (1) turn ON
while the engine is running to warn the driver of such occur-
rence of trouble and at the same time it stores the trouble
area in ECM back-up memory. (The memory is kept as it is
even if the trouble was only temporary and disappeared
immediately. And it is not erased unless the power to ECM is
shut off for specified time below.)
ECM also indicates trouble area in memory by means of
flashing of malfunction indicator lamp (1) at the time of
inspection. (i.e. when diagnosis switch terminal (2) is con-
nected to ground terminal (3) with a service wire and ignition
switch is turned ON.)
NOTE:
When a trouble occurs in the above areas and disap-
pears soon while the diagnosis switch terminal is
ungrounded and the engine is running, malfunction
indicator lamp (1) lights and remains ON as long as the
trouble exists but it turns OFF when the normal condi-
tion is restored.
Time required to erase diagnostic trouble code mem-
ory thoroughly varies depending on ambient tempera-
ture as follows.
ODO TRIP AB
1
32
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-11
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
ELC (1) is in compliance with SAEJ1962 in its installation posi-
tion, the shape of connector and pin assignment.
Serial data line (K line of ISO 9141) is used for SUZUKI scan tool
(Tech-1) to communicate with ECM, TCM, ABS control module
and Air bag SDM.
SUZUKI serial data line is used for SUZUKI scan tool (Tech -1) to
communicate with immobilizer control module.
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Do not disconnect couplers from ECM, battery cable from battery, ECM ground wire harness from engine or
main fuse before confirming diagnostic information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in ECM memory.
Such disconnection will erase memorized information in ECM memory.
Diagnostic information stored in ECM memory can be cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan
tool (Tech-1) or generic scan tool (Vehicle with immobilizer indicator lamp). Before using scan tool, read its
Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles (Vehicle with immobilizer indicator lamp).
If two or more DTCs are stored, proceed to the flow table of the DTC which has detected earliest in the order
(it can be identified by referring to freeze frame data) and follow the instruction in that table.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
–Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171/P0172 (Fuel system too lean/too rich), DTC
P0300/P0301/P0302/P0303/P0304 (Misfire detected) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
–DTC P0171/P0172 (Fuel system too lean/too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
–DTC P0300/P0301/P0302/P0303/P0304 (Misfire detected)
Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service” in Section 0A before inspection and observe what
is written there.
ECM Replacement
When substituting a known-good ECM, check for following conditions. Neglecting this check may cause
damage to a known-good ECM.
–Resistance value of all relays, actuators is as specified respectively.
–MAP sensor and TP sensor are in good condition and none of power circuits of these sensors is shorted
to ground.AMBIENT
TEMPERATURETIME TO CUT POWER TO ECM
Over 0°C (32°F) 60 sec. or longer
Under 0°C (32°F) Not specifiable. Select a place with
temperature higher than 0°C (32°F).
2. B+
3. Serial data line (K line of ISO 9141)
4. ECM ground
5. Body ground
6. SUZUKI serial data line
2
3456
1
6-12 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
Refer to the following pages for the details of each step.
Step Action Yes No
1 Customer Complaint Analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis referring to the
followings.
Was customer complaint analysis performed?Go to Step 2. Perform cus-
tomer complaint
analysis.
2 DTC and Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and Clear-
ance
1) Check for DTC (including pending DTC) referring to the
followings.
Is there any DTC(s)?Print DTC and freeze
frame data or write them
down and clear them by
referring to “DTC Clear-
ance” section.
Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3 Visual Inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to the followings.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace mal-
function part.
Go to Step 11.Go to Step 5.
4 Visual Inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to the followings.
Is there any faulty condition?Go to Step 8.
5 Trouble Symptom Confirmation
1) Confirm trouble symptom referring to the followings.
Is trouble symptom identified?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 Rechecking and Record of DTC/Freeze Frame Data
1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring to
“DTC Check” section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
7 Rechecking and Record of DTC/Freeze Frame Data
1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring to
“DTC Check” section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 10.
8 Engine Basic Inspection and Engine Diagnosis Table
1) Check and repair according to “Engine Basic Check”
and “Engine Diagnosis Table” section.
Are check and repair complete?Go to Step 11. Check and
repair malfunc-
tion part(s).
Go to Step 11.
9 Trouble shooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag.
flow table.
Are check and repair complete?
10 Check for Intermittent Problems
1) Check for intermittent problems by referring to the fol-
lowings.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace mal-
function part(s).
Go to Step 11.Go to Step 11.
11 Final Confirmation Test
1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test by referring to the fol-
lowings.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condi-
tion?Go to Step 6. End.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-13
1. CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer. For this
purpose, use of such an inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper anal-
ysis and diagnosis.
2. DTC/FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECK, RECORD AND CLEARANCE
First, check DTC (including pending DTC), referring to “DTC check” section. If DTC is indicated, print it and
freeze frame data or write them down and then clear them by referring to “DTC clearance” section. DTC indi-
cates malfunction that occurred in the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the
past and the normal condition has been restored now. To check which case applies, check the symptom in
question according to Step 4 and recheck DTC according to Step 5.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step only or failure to clear the DTC in this step will lead to
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting.
3. and 4. VISUAL INSPECTION
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of the items that support proper function of the engine
referring to “Visual Inspection” section.
5. TROUBLE SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Based on information obtained in Step 1 Customer complaint analysis and Step 2 DTC/freeze frame data check,
confirm trouble symptoms. Also, reconfirm DTC according to “DTC Confirmation Procedure” described in each
DTC Diagnosis section.
6. and 7. RECHECKING AND RECORD OF DTC/FREEZE FRAME DATA
Refer to “DTC check” section for checking procedure.
8. ENGINE BASIC INSPECTION AND ENGINE DIAGNOSIS TABLE
Perform basic engine check according to the “Engine Basic Inspection Flow Table” first. When the end of the
flow table has been reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause referring to ENGINE
DIAGNOSIS TABLE and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through steps of
customer complaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and/or basic engine check) and repair or replace
faulty parts, if any.
9. TROUBLESHOOTING FOR DTC (See each DTC Diag. Flow Table)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 5 and referring to the applicable DTC diag. flow table in this section, locate
the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, ECM or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
10. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTION” in Section 0A and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
11. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the engine is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm that
no DTC is indicated.NOTE:
If only Automatic transmission DTCs (P0702-P1709) or Immobilizer DTCs (P1620-P1623) are indicated
in this step, perform trouble diagnosis according to “Diagnosis” in Section 7B or Section 8G.
6-14 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
CUSTOMER PROBLEM INSPECTION FORM (EXAMPLE)
NOTE:
The above form is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of
each market.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-15
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) CHECK
1) Turn ON ignition switch (but the engine at stop) and check
that MIL lights.
If MIL does not light up (or MIL dims), go to “Diagnostic Flow
Table A-1” for troubleshooting.
If MIL flushes, go to “Diagnostic Flow Table A-3” (vehicle
without immobilizer indicator lamp).
2) Start engine and check that MIL turns OFF.
If MIL remains ON and no DTC is stored in ECM, go to
“Diagnostic Flow Table A-2” for troubleshooting.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
[Using SUZUKI Scan Tool]
1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1).
2) With ignition switch OFF, connect it to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
(B) : Mass storage cartridge
(C) : 16/14 pin DLC cable
3) Turn ignition switch ON and confirm that MIL lights.
4) Read DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data according to
instructions displayed on scan tool and print it or write it
down.
Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for further details.
If communication between scan tool and ECM is not possi-
ble, check if scan tool is communicable by connecting it to
ECM in another vehicle. If communication is possible in this
case, scan tool is in good condition. Then check data link
connector and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with
which communication was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and dis-
connect scan tool from data link connector.
ODO TRIP AB
1
(A)
(B) (C)
6-16 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool] (Vehicle without Immo-
bilizer Indicator Lamp)
1) Check malfunction indicator lamp referring to “Malfunction
Indicator Lamp Check” in this section.
2) With the ignition switch OFF position, disconnect SUZUKI
scan tool if connected and using service wire (4), connect
diagnosis switch terminal (1) to ground terminal (2) in moni-
tor coupler (3).
3) With the ignition switch ON position and leaving engine OFF,
read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator
lamp. Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code Table”.
If lamp remains ON, go to “Diagnostic Flow Table A-4”.
4) After completing the check, turn the ignition switch OFF posi-
tion and disconnect service wire from monitor coupler.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CLEARANCE
Using Scan Tool
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) or generic scan tool
(Vehicle with immobilizer indicator lamp) to data link connec-
tor in the same manner as when making this connection for
DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Erase DTC and pending DTC according to instructions dis-
played on scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for
further details.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch off and
disconnect scan tool from data link connector. NOTE:
If abnormality or malfunction lies in two or more areas,
malfunction indicator lamp indicates applicable codes
three times each.
And flashing of these codes is repeated as long as
diagnosis terminal is grounded and ignition switch is
held at ON position.
Take a note of diagnostic trouble code indicated first.
2
14
3
NOTE:
DTC and freeze frame data stored in ECM memory are
also cleared in following cases. Be careful not to clear
them before keeping their record.
When power to ECM is cut off (by disconnecting bat-
tery cable, removing fuse or disconnecting ECM con-
nectors)
When the same malfunction (DTC) is not detected
again during 40 engine warm-up cycles. (Vehicle with
immobilizer indicator lamp)
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-17
Without Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect battery negative cable for specified time below to
erase diagnostic trouble code stored in ECM memory and
reconnect it.
Time required to erase DTC :
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE
Ambient
temperatureTime to cut power to ECM
Over 0°C (32°F) 30 sec. or longer
Under 0°C
(32°F)Not specifiable.
Select a place with higher than 0°C
(32°F) temperature.
DTC
NO.DETECTING ITEM DETECTING CONDITION
(DTC will set when detecting :)MIL
(vehicle
with immo-
bilizer indi-
cator lamp)MIL
(vehicle
without
immobi-
lizer indica-
tor lamp)
P0105
(No.11)Manifold absolute pressure
circuit malfunctionLow pressure-high vacuum-low voltage
(or MAP sensor circuit shorted to ground)
High pressure-low vacuum-high voltage
(or MAP sensor circuit open)1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
P0110
(No.18)Intake air temp. circuit mal-
functionIntake air temp. circuit low input
Intake air temp. circuit high input1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
P0115
(No.19)Engine coolant temp. cir-
cuit malfunctionEngine coolant temp. circuit low input
Engine coolant temp. circuit high input1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
P0120
(No.13)Throttle position circuit mal-
functionThrottle position circuit low input
Throttle position circuit high input1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
P0121 Throttle position circuit per-
formance problemPoor performance of TP sensor 2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0130
(No.14)HO2S circuit malfunction
(Sensor-1)Min. output voltage of HO2S-higher than
specification
Max. output voltage of HO2S-lower than
specification2 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
P0133 HO2S circuit slow response
(Sensor-1)Response time of HO2S-1 output voltage
between rich and lean is longer than spec-
ification.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0134 HO2S circuit no activity
detected (Sensor-1)Output voltage of HO2S-1 fails to go above
specification (or HO2S-1 circuit shorted to
ground).2 driving
cycles1 driving
cycle
P0135
(No.14)HO2S heater circuit mal-
function (Sensor-1)Terminal voltage is lower than specifica-
tion at heater OFF or it is higher at heater
ON.2 driving
cycles1 driving
cycle
P0136 HO2S circuit malfunction
(Sensor-2)Max. voltage of HO2S-2 is lower than
specification or its min. voltage is higher
than specification2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable