Page 158 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-17
DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) TORQUE SENSOR 5V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAIL-
URE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4G24-1-3
G24-1-5G24-1-2G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check voltage between “G24-1-2” (“BLU”
wire) terminal of 5-terminals connector
(“G24-1”) and body ground with connector
(“G24-1”) connected to P/S control module.
Is it about 5 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair high resistance,
open or short to power cir-
cuit or ground in 5V power
supply (“BLU” wire) cir-
cuit.
3 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 159 of 698

3B1-18 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1116 (DTC No.16) TORQUE SENSOR 8V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAIL-
URE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4 G24-1-3
G24-1-5 G24-1-2 G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “G24-1-1” (“RED”
wire) terminal of 5-terminals connector
(“G24-1”) and body ground with connector
(“G24-1”) connected to P/S control module.
Is it about 8 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair high resistance,
open or short to power cir-
cuit or ground in 8V power
supply (“RED” wire) cir-
cuit.
3 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 160 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-19
DTC C1121/C1123/C1124 (DTC No.21/23/24) VSS CIRCUIT FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 5.“EPS” warning lamp 9. P/S control module
2. Ignition switch 6. Speedometer 10. Connector “G24”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 7. Combination meter
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 8. To VSS
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8
G24-7 G24-5 1
23
4
5
67
89
BLK/WHT
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
YEL
PPL VBLK
G24-1
G24-5
G24-7G24-8G24-2
10
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM
CHECK FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove steering column lower cover.
3) Disconnect 8-terminals connector (“G24”) from
P/S control module.
4) Check proper connection to P/S control module
at “G24-7” (“PPL” wire) terminal.
5) If OK, connect voltmeter between “G24-7”
(“PPL” wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24”) connected.
6) Hoist rear end of vehicle and lock rear right tire.
7) Turn rear left tire quickly with ignition switch ON.
Does voltmeter indicate deflection between 0 – 1 V
and 9 – 11 V a few times while tire is turned one
revolution?Check intermittent trou-
ble. Refer to “INTER-
MITTENT TROUBLE”
in SECTION 0A.
If OK, substitute a
known-good P/S control
module and recheck.Repair VSS or its (“PPL”
wire) circuit.
Page 161 of 698

3B1-20 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. ECM
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. P/S control module
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8
G24-6 1
23
4
56
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BRNBLK
G24-1
G24-6
G24-8G24-2
7
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Recheck DTC with engine running.
Is DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) indicated?Go to STEP 3. It is nothing abnormal for
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22).
P/S system is in normal
condition.
3 1) Check proper connection to P/S control mod-
ule and ECM at each “BRN” wire terminal (P/
S control module side: “G24-6” terminal, ECM
side : Refer to in SECTION 6E), then check
intermittent trouble. Refer to “INTERMITTENT
TROUBLE” in SECTION 0A.
2) If they are OK, check high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or ground in “BRN” wire
circuit.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control mod-
ule and recheck.Repair.
Page 162 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-21
DTC C1141/C1142/C1143/C1144/C1145 (DTC No.41/42/43/44/45) MOTOR CIR-
CUIT FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
MG24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLK BLK or RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals con-
nector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-2” (“BLK” wire
or “RED wire) terminal and body ground and
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or “BLK” wire) terminal
and body ground with connector (“G24-2”)
connected to P/S control module.
Are they 5 – 7 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2” (“BLK”
wire or “RED” wire) or
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or
“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to “MOTOR
AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control module
and recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 163 of 698

3B1-22 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1151 (DTC No.51) CLUTCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
M
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLKBLK or RED
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column lower cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals
connector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-4” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 0 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-4”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check voltage between “G24-2-3” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 10 – 14 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 4. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-3”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
4 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to
“MOTOR AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 164 of 698
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-23
Fig. for Step 2
Fig. for Step 3
Page 165 of 698

3B1-24 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1153(DTC No.53) P/S CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
DTC C1152/C1154/C1155 (DTC No.52/54/55) P/S CONTROL MODULE FAILURE
Substitute a known-good P/S control module and recheck.
1. To main fuse 3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 5. P/S control module
2. Ignition switch 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 6. Connector “G24”
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8 13
45
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
6
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column lower cover.
2) Check “P/S” fuse and proper connection to
P/S control module at “G24-1” (“BLK/WHT”
wire) terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G24-1” termi-
nal and body ground with connector (“G24”)
connected to P/S control module.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Check intermittent trou-
ble. Refer to “INTERMIT-
TENT TROUBLE” in
SECTION 0A.
If OK, substitute a known-
good P/S control module
and recheck.Repair poor connection or
high resistance in “G24-1”
(“BLK/RED” wire) circuit.