Page 348 of 698

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-23
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Is G sensor installed floor securely? Go to Step 2. Tighten sensor or bracket
screw securely. If not,
using new screw.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove G sensor with bracket.
3) Check for proper connection to G sensor.
4) If OK then check G sensor referring to
INSPECTION of “G SENSOR”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace G sensor.
3 1) Disconnect connectors from ABS hydraulic
unit/control module assembly and G sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at terminals “E19-11” and “E19-13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between “GRN/ORN” terminal
of sensor connector and body ground.
It is 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“GRN/ORN” circuit open.
4 Measure voltage between “ORN” terminal of
sensor connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to Step 5.“ORN” circuit shorted to
power circuit.
5 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check that “ORN” circuit is free from open
or short to ground and “BLK/ORN” circuit.
Is it in good condition?“BLK/ORN” circuit open.
If circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control
module assembly.“ORN” circuit open or
shorted to ground or
“BLK/ORN” circuit.
Page 349 of 698

5E-24 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1021 (DTC 21), DTC C1022 (DTC 22) – RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT OR SENSOR RING
DTC C1025 (DTC 25), DTC C1026 (DTC 26) – LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT OR SENSOR RING
DTC C1031 (DTC 31), DTC C1032 (DTC 32) – RIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT OR SENSOR RING
DTC C1035 (DTC 35), DTC C1036 (DTC 36) – LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR CIRCUIT OR SENSOR RING
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch is ON.
When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal is
inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
1. Ignition switch 4. Right-front wheel speed sensor 7. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS control module/hydraulic unit assembly 5. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
3. Left-front wheel speed sensor 6. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake,
etc.) of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of
“ABS DIAGNOSIS FLOW TABLE”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
Wheel spin occurred while driving.
Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
The vehicle was stuck.
Page 350 of 698

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-25
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler
with ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminals of ABS wheel
speed sensor. Refer to “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR” in this
section.
Is measured resistance value as specified?Go to Step 2. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor
assembly.
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module connec-
tor.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module at
each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage
between sensor terminal of module connector and body
ground.
Is it 0V?Go to Step 3. ABS wheel speed
sensor circuit
shorted to power.
3 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect ABS wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Measure resistance between the following points.
Both ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector termi-
nals of the corresponding sensor.
This check result should be the same as above Step 1.
Either terminal of wheel speed sensor coupler and body
ground.
This check result should be no continuity.
Are both check results OK?Go to Step 4. Circuit open or
shorted to ground.
4 1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or
replace.
5 Check front and/or rear sensor ring for the following
(remove rear drum as necessary) :
Rotor serration (teeth) neither missing nor damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Rotor not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6. Clean, repair or
replace.
6 1) Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK?Go to Step 7. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor.
7 Referring to “Reference” of “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “Reference” of “REAR WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” in this section, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydrau-
lic unit/control mod-
ule assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor and
recheck.
Page 356 of 698

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-31
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
PRECAUTIONS
When connector is connected to ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule assembly, do not disconnect connectors of sensors with igni-
tion switch ON. Then DTC will be set in ABS control module.
ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK
(USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL)
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1)
with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A) : 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B) : Mass storage cartridge
(C) : 09931-76030 (16/14 pin DLC cable)
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check actuator oper-
ation using “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under “miscel-
laneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of SUZUKI scan tool.
ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK
(NOT USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL)
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good
condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) With ABS warning lamp, check that no abnormality is
detected in ABS. Refer to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHECK” in this section.
4) Lift up vehicle.
5) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
6) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake drag-
ging occurs. If it does, correct.
(A)
(B) (C) 1
Page 360 of 698
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-35
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed sensor grommet from vehicle body.
5) Connect voltmeter between connector (1) terminals.
6) While turning wheel by hand at a speed of approximately 1/2
rotation to 1 rotation per second, check AC voltage of sen-
sor.
Output AC voltage at 1/2 to 1 rotation per second
: 106 mV or more
7) If measured voltage is not as specified, check sensor, rotor
and their installation conditions.
1. Left front wheel speed sensor 3. Grommet 5. Sensor ring
2. Clamp bolt 4. Connector
Page 361 of 698
5E-36 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-peak
voltage (1) meets specification and waveform is complete.
Peak-to-peak voltage at 1/2 to 1 rotation per second
: 150 mV or more at 20 Hz
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor coupler (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp bolts (2) and grommet (3).
5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (4) from knuckle.
SENSOR INSPECTION
Check sensor for damage.
Check sensor for resistance and continuity.
Between both terminals (1) sensor
: 1.2 – 1.6 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω at 20°C (68°F)
Between sensor terminal and sensor body (2)
: No continuity
If the check result is not as specified and any malcondition is
found, replace.
CAUTION:
Do not pull wire harness when removing front wheel
speed sensor.
Do not cause damage to surface of front wheel speed
sensor and do not allow dust, etc. to enter its installa-
tion hole.
Page 362 of 698

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-37
SENSOR ROTER INSPECTION
Check rotor for being missing, damaged or deformed.
Turn drive shaft and check if rotor rotation is free from
eccentricity and looseness.
Check that no foreign material is attached.
If any faulty is found, repair or replace. Refer to “WHEEL
HUB” in Section 3D.
INSTALLATION
1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor (1) and
sensor ring (2).
2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Front wheel speed sensor bolt (a) :
10 N·m (1.0 kg-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
3) Check that there is no clearance between sensor and
knuckle.
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING
For removal and installation of wheel side joint assembly of drive
shaft, refer to “FRONT DRIVE SHAFT” section.
CAUTION:
Do not pull or twist wire harness more than necessary
when installing front wheel speed sensor.
NOTE:
The front wheel sensor ring can not be removed or
replaced alone. If front wheel sensor ring needs to be
replaced, replace it as a wheel side joint assembly of
drive shaft.
Page 363 of 698
5E-38 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove rear seat referring to Section 9.
3) Turn over floor carpet.
4) Hoist vehicle.
5) Disconnect connector of wheel speed sensor.
6) Connect voltmeter between connector (1) terminals.
7) While turning wheel at a speed of approximately 1/2 rotation
to 1 rotation per second, check AC voltage of sensor.
Output AC voltage at 1/2 to 1 rotation per second
2WD vehicle : 85 mV or more
4WD vehicle : 106 mV or more
8) If measured voltage is not as specified, check sensor, rotor
and their installation conditions.
1. Left rear wheel speed sensor 3. Trailing arm
2. Right rear wheel speed sensor 4. Sensor ring
3 1
4
2
3