Page 157 of 698

3B1-16 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1111 (DTC No.11) TORQUE SENSOR MAIN CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC C1113 (DTC No.13) TORQUE SENSOR MAIN AND SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC C1115 (DTC No.15) TORQUE SENSOR SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4 G24-1-3
G24-1-5G24-1-2G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
Step Action Yes No
11)Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Is DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) or C1116 (DTC
No.16) indicated, too?Go to flow table corre-
sponding to each DTC
No.Go to STEP 3.
3 1) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
2) If OK, check torque sensor and its circuit.
Refer to “TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 159 of 698

3B1-18 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1116 (DTC No.16) TORQUE SENSOR 8V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAIL-
URE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4 G24-1-3
G24-1-5 G24-1-2 G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “G24-1-1” (“RED”
wire) terminal of 5-terminals connector
(“G24-1”) and body ground with connector
(“G24-1”) connected to P/S control module.
Is it about 8 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair high resistance,
open or short to power cir-
cuit or ground in 8V power
supply (“RED” wire) cir-
cuit.
3 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 485 of 698
6-116 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Fig. 2 for Step 4
Table 1 for Step 3 and 4
Fig. 3 for Step 6
[A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE)
[B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
Scan tool or voltmeter
SUZUKI SCAN TOOL VOLTAGE AT C41-14
Selector lever
position“P” and “N” range P/N range 10 – 14V
“R”, “D”, “2” and “L” range D range 0 – 1V
Page 512 of 698

ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE) 6A1-11
For example of intake side :
When thickness of removed shim is 2.40 mm (0.095 in.), and
measured valve clearance is 0.45 mm (0.018 in.).
A = 2.40 mm (0.094 in.) + (0.45 mm (0.018 in.) – 0.20 mm (0.008
in.)) = 2.65 mm (0.104 in.)
Calculated thickness of new shim = 2.65 mm (0.104 in.)
6) Select new shim No. (1) with a thickness as close as possi-
ble to calculated valve.
Available new shims No.
7) Install new shim facing shim No. side with tappet.
8) Lift valve by turning crankshaft counterclockwise (in opposite
direction against above Step 4) and remove special tool.
Special tool
(A) : 09916-6702Thickness
mm (in.)Shim
No.Thickness
mm (in.)Shim
No.
2.18 (0.0856) 218 2.68 (0.1055) 268
2.20 (0.0866) 220 2.70 (0.1063) 270
2.23 (0.0878) 223 2.73 (0.1075) 273
2.25 (0.0886) 225 2.75 (0.1083) 275
2.28 (0.0898) 228 2.78 (0.1095) 278
2.30 (0.0906) 230 2.80 (0.1102) 280
2.33 (0.0917) 233 2.83 (0.1114) 283
2.35 (0.0925) 235 2.85 (0.1122) 285
2.38 (0.0937) 238 2.88 (0.1134) 288
2.40 (0.0945) 240 2.90 (0.1142) 290
2.43 (0.0957) 243 2.93 (0.1154) 293
2.45 (0.0965) 245 2.75 (0.1161) 295
2.48 (0.0976) 248 2.98 (0.1173) 298
2.50 (0.0984) 250 3.00 (0.1181) 300
2.53 (0.0996) 253
2.55 (0.1004) 255
2.58 (0.1016) 258
2.60 (0.1024) 260
2.63 (0.1035) 263
2.65 (0.1043) 265
1. Tappet
2. Camshaft