Page 89 of 364

Symptom:start here
P-0201 INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0201 INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (PCM)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Disconnect the Injector #1 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #1.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
83
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com
Page 92 of 364

Symptom:
P-0202 INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0202 INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Note: It may be necessary to remove the Intake Plenum in the following
steps.
Disconnect the Injector #2 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #2.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
86
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com
Page 95 of 364

Symptom:
P-0203 INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0203 INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR #3 DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Note: It may be necessary to remove the Intake Plenum in the following
steps.
Disconnect the Injector #3 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clear/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of Injector #3.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
89
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com
Page 98 of 364

Symptom:
P-0204 INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0204 INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #4 DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #4 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #4 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?ALL
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2Note: It may be necessary to remove the Intake Plenum in the following
steps.
Key off.
Disconnect the #4 Injector Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #4.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?ALL
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
92
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com
Page 101 of 364

Symptom:
P-0205 INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0205 INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #5 DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #5 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #5 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?ENGINE - 3.0L,
3.3L V6 and/or EN-
GINE - 3.8L V6
and/or ENGINE -
3.3L V6 FFV
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Disconnect Injector #5 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #5.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?ENGINE - 3.0L,
3.3L V6 and/or EN-
GINE - 3.8L V6
and/or ENGINE -
3.3L V6 FFV
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
3 Ignition Off
Disconnect Injector #5 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Auto Shutdown Relay.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the ASD Relay Output voltage.
Does the voltage cycle high and low?ENGINE - 3.0L,
3.3L V6 and/or EN-
GINE - 3.8L V6
and/or ENGINE -
3.3L V6 FFV
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the open ASD Relay Output Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
95
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com
Page 103 of 364

Symptom:
P-0206 INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0206 INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #6 DEFECTIVE (RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE)
INJECTOR #6 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #6 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?ENGINE - 3.0L,
3.3L V6 and/or EN-
GINE - 3.8L V6
and/or ENGINE -
3.3L V6 FFV
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Note: It may be necessary to remove the Intake Plenum in the following
step.
Disconnect the Injector #6 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #6.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?ENGINE - 3.0L,
3.3L V6 and/or EN-
GINE - 3.8L V6
and/or ENGINE -
3.3L V6 FFV
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
97
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com
Page 114 of 364

Symptom:
P-0320 NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0320 NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM
When Monitored: During cranking, with battery voltage between 4.0 volts and 11.6 volts
and manifold vacuum present.
Set Condition: No signal from the crank position sensor is present during engine
cranking or the cam position signal is present with no crank signal.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CKP SENSOR DEFECTIVE
CRANK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CRANKSHAFT NOTCHES DAMAGED
FLYWHEEL DAMAGED
8-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
8-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CMP/CKP SENSOR WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT DEFECT
CMP/CKP SENSOR WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE DEFECT
CRANK POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM DEFECTIVE
PCM DEFECTIVE (NO CRANK REF SIG)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Cycle the ignition off, then on.
Attempt to start engine.
With the DRB in Input/Output display, read the current CMP and CKP states.
Did the CMP or CKP states change to present while cranking engine?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Cycle the ignition off, then on.
Attempt to start engine.
With the DRB in Input/Output display, read the current CMP and CKP states.
Did only the CMP state change while cranking engine?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Go To 3
108
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com
Page 128 of 364

Symptom:
P-0351 IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0351 IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 12 volts with engine running, and none of the coils in dwell when checked.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with 2.5ms of dwell. It takes 3 seconds during
cranking or up to 6 seconds while running to set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION COIL #1 CONNECTOR TERMINAL OBSERVABLE DEF
IGNITION COIL #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION COIL #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT WIRING HARNESS INTER DEFECT
IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT WIRING HARNESS OBS DEFECT
IGNITION COIL #1 RESISTANCE ABOVE 2.0 OHMS
PCM DEFECTIVE (IGN COIL #1)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running
With the DRB, read codes.
Is the Global Good Trip displayed and equal to 0?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Ignition Off
Disconnect the Ignition Coil Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRB, actuate Ignition Coil #1.
With a Voltmeter, measure the ASD Output Circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
No®Repair the open ASD Output Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
Ye s®Go To 3
122
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com