YH4
GRAND
VITARA
8G-24 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
1
2
3
1
2
1. Immobilizer Control Module
2. Immobilizer Control Module Coupler
3. Body ground
INSPECTION OF ECM / PCM, IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL MODULE AND ITS CIRCUIT
ECM / PCM, Immobilizer Control Module and its circuit can be
checked at ECM / PCM wiring couplers and Immobilizer Control
Module wiring coupler by measuring voltage and resistance. De-
scribed here is only inspection of Immobilizer Control Module. For
inspection of ECM / PCM, refer to ªSECTION 6E1 or 6E2º.
CAUTION:
Immobilizer Control Module cannot be checked by itself. It
is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to
Immobilizer Control Module with coupler disconnected
from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove Immobilizer Control Module from body with ignition
switch OFF, referring to p. 8G-24.
2) Connect Immobilizer Control Module coupler to Immobilizer
Control Module.
3) Check voltage at each terminal of coupler connected.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage,
confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
TERMINALCIRCUITNORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
A1Coil antenna 10 V
A2Coil antenna 20 VIgnition switch ON
A3Power source10 ± 14 V
A4Ignition signal10 ± 14 VIgnition switch ONA4Ignition signal0 ± 0.8 VIgnition switch OFF
A5Diagnosis output0 ± 14 VIgnition switch ONA5Diagnosis output0 VIgnition switch OFF
A6Blank±±
A7Ground±±
A8Data link connector
(Serial data terminal)4 ± 5 VIgnition switch ON
A9
A10Blank±±
NOTE:
When measuring voltage at A1 and A2 terminals with ignition switch turned ON, be sure to turn ignition
switch ON before connecting positive probe of voltmeter to A1 or A2 terminal. If it is not turned ON first,
DTC13 (Diagnostic Trouble Code 13) may be indicated.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-29
7) If any other Transponder code for ignition key with a built-in
transponder needs to be registered, repeat above Steps 3), 5)
and 6).
NOTE:
Up to 4 Transponder codes for ignition key with a built-in
transponder can be registered.
It is not possible to register the same Transponder code
for ignition key with a built-in transponder as the one al-
ready registered in Immobilizer Control Module.
PROCEDURE AFTER IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
When Immobilizer Control Module was replaced, including when
replaced because rechecking by using a known-good Immobilizer
Control Module was necessary during trouble diagnosis, register
Transponder code and ECM / Immobilizer Control Module code in
Immobilizer Control Module and ECM / Immobilizer Control Module
code in ECM/PCM by performing following procedure.
1) Perform Steps 1) and 2) described in ªHow to register ignition
keyº section.
2) Prepare ignition key with a built-in transponder. And then turn
ignition switch ON by using it.
3) Using Suzuki scan tool, clear all transponder codes registered
in Immobilizer Control Module by executing ªCLR. TRANS COD
(CLEAR TP CODE)º command in SELECT MODE menu.
NOTE:
When ªCLR. TRANS COD (CLEAR TP CODE)º command is
executed with the malfunction indicator lamp (the lamp for
vehicles equipped with the monitor coupler) ON or the im-
mobilizer indicator lamp (the lamp for vehicles not
equipped with the monitor coupler) ON, it remains ON even
after execution of that command is over. It will start flashing
when the ignition switch is turned OFF once and then
turned ON after some seconds.
4) Using Suzuki scan tool, register Transponder code in Immobiliz-
er Control Module by executing ªENT. TRANS COD (ENT. TP
CODE)º command in SELECT MODE menu.
5) Using Suzuki scan tool, register ECM / Immobilizer Control Mod-
ule code in both Immobilizer Control Module and ECM / PCM by
executing ªRECORD ECU (RECORD ECM / PCM / ICM)º com-
mand in SELECT MODE menu.
6) [Vehicle equipped with monitor coupler]
Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp lights when ignition
switch is turned OFF once and then ON.
[Vehicle not equipped with monitor coupler]
Make sure that immobilizer indicator lamp lights when ignition
switch is turned OFF once and then ON.
7) If any other Transponder code for ignition key with a built-in trans-
ponder needs to be registered, repeat above Steps 2), 4) and 6).
NOTE:
Up to 4 Transponder codes for ignition key with a built-in
transponder can be registered.
It is not possible to register the same Transponder code
for ignition key with a built-in transponder as the one al-
ready registered in Immobilizer Control Module.
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VITARA
8G-30 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
09931-76030
16 / 14 pin DLC cable
09931-76011
Suzuki scan tool (Tech 1A kit)1. Storage case
2. Operator's manual
3. Tech 1A
4. DLC cable
(14 / 26 pin, 09931-76040)
5. Test lead/probe
6. Power source cable
7. DLC cable adapter
8. Self-test adapter
Immobilizer cartridge of
version 1.1 or more
NOTE:
Use this cable only with im-
mobilizer cartridge of ver-
sion 1.1 or more.
Use of this cable with 96
immobilizer cartridge will
disable 96 immobilizer car-
tridge from operating prop-
erly.
Mass storage cartridge of
version1.5 or more
PROCEDURE AFTER ECM / PCM
REPLACEMENT
When ECM / PCM was replaced, including when replaced because
rechecking by using a known-good ECM / PCM was necessary dur-
ing trouble diagnosis, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
code in ECM / PCM by performing following procedure.
1) Perform Steps 1) and 2) described in ªHow to register ignition
keyº section. And then turn ignition switch ON.
2) Using TECH1, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code in
ECM / PCM by executing ªRECORD ECU (RECORD ECM / PCM/
ICM)º command in SELECT MODE menu.
NOTE:
For operation procedure of Suzuki scan tool, refer to TECH1
operator's manual.
3) [Vehicle equipped with monitor coupler]
Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp lights when ignition
switch is turned OFF once and then ON.
[Vehicle not equipped with monitor coupler]
Make sure that immobilizer indicator lamp lights when ignition
switch is turned OFF once and then ON.
SPECIAL TOOLS
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10B
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION10B- 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . .
System Components and Wiring
Location View and Connectors 10B- 4. . . . . . .
System Wiring Diagram 10B- 5. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS10B- 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Codes 10B- 6. . . . . . . . . . . .
Use of Special Tools 10B- 6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intermittent and Poor Connections 10B- 8. . . . .
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check 10B-10. . . . .
Air bag diagnostic system check
flow table 10B-11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) check 10B-12.
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
clearance 10B-13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic trouble code table 10B-14. . . . . . . .
Table A - ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
comes ªONº steady 10B-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table B - ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº 10B-18. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table C - ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
flashes 10B-20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table D - SDM cannot communicate
through the serial data circuit 10B-22. . . . . . . Code 15 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit resistance high 10B-24. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 16 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit resistance low 10B-26. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 18 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit short to ground 10B-28. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 19 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit short to power circuit 10B-30. . . . . . . .
Code 21 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit resistance high 10B-32. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 22 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit resistance low 10B-34. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 24 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit short to ground 10B-36. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 25 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit short to power circuit 10B-38. . . . . . . .
Code 31 - Power source voltage high 10B-40
Code 32 - Power source voltage low 10B-42.
Code 41 - Driver pretensioner initiator
circuit resistance high 10B-44. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 45 - Passenger pretensioner
initiator circuit resistance high 10B-44. . . . . .
Code 42 - Driver pretensioner initiator
circuit resistance low 10B-46. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SECTION 10B
AIR BAG SYSTEM
WARNING:
Service on or around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Please observe all WARNINGS and ªService Precautionsº under ªOn-Vehicle
Serviceº in this section before performing service on or around the air bag system components or
wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintended activation of the system or could ren-
der the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may result in severe injury.
The procedures in this section must be followed in the order listed to disable the air bag system tem-
porarily and prevent false diagnostic trouble codes from setting. Failure to follow procedures could
result in possible activation of the air bag system, personal injury or otherwise unneeded air bag sys-
tem repairs.
CAUTION:
When fasteners are removed, always reinstall them at the same location from which they were re-
moved. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use the correct part number fastener for that application. If
the correct part number fastener is not available, a fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger) may
be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those requiring thread-locking compound, will be called
out. The correct torque value must be used when installing fasteners that require it. If the above condi-
tions are not followed, parts or system damage could result.
CONTENTS
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
(A)(A)
(A)
10B-6 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSIS
WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equipment
other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Checkº must always be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis. The
ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Checkº checks for proper ªAIR BAGº warning lamp operation and checks for air bag
diagnostic trouble codes using the Tech-1 (scan tool) or on-board diagnosis function.
Current diagnostic trouble code ± Malfunction that are presently being detected.
History diagnostic trouble code ± All malfunction detected since the last time the history memory was cleared.
USE OF SPECIAL TOOLS
WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equipment
other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
You should be familiar with the tools listed under ªSpecial Toolsº in this section. You should be able to measure
voltage and resistance. You should be familiar with proper use of a scan tool such as the Tech-1 Diagnostic Com-
puter, Driver/Passenger Load Tool, Connector Test Adapter Kit and the Digital Multimeter.
Special Tool (Connector Test Adapter Kit)
(A): 09932-76010
This must be used whenever a diagnostic procedure requests
checking or probing a terminal.
Using the appropriate adapter in the special tool will ensure that no
damage to the terminal will occur from the multimeter probe, such
as spreading or bending.
The adapter will also give an idea of whether contact tension is suffi-
cient, helping to find an open or intermittent open due to poor termi-
nal contact.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
10B-10 AIR BAG SYSTEM
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equipment
other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
CAUTION:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diag-
nosis and incorrect parts replacement.
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic flow tables and follow the sequence listed below.
A. PERFORM THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLEº
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº must be the starting point of any air bag system diagnostics.
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº checks for proper ªAIR BAGº warning lamp operation, the
ability of the SDM to communicate through ªAIR BAGº warning lamp and whether air bag diagnostic trouble
codes exist.
B. REFER TO THE PROPER DIAGNOSTIC TABLE AS DIRECTED BY THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
CHECK FLOW TABLEº.
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº will lead you to the correct chart to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis
and incorrect parts replacement.
C. REPEAT THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLEº AFTER ANY REPAIR OR DIAGNOS-
TIC PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN PERFORMED.
Performing the ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº after all repair or diagnostic procedures will en-
sure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunctions exist.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that battery voltage is about
11V or higher.
2) Note ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as ignition
switch is tuned ON.
3) Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp flash
6 times when ignition switch is tuned ON?Go to step 2.ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº
Proceed to ªTable Bº
on p.10B-18.
2Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp keep flashing
(indicating DTC) when ignition switch is
turned ON ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp flashes
Proceed to ªTable Cº
on p.10B-20.Go to step 3.
3After flashing 6 times then does
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp turn OFF?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
41) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?Air bag system is in
good condition.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
An intermittent trouble has
occurred at some place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to the
sensed DTC (Refer to
ªIntermittent and Poor
Connectionsº in this section.).
Then clear DTC (Refer to
p.10B-13.) and repeat this
table.
51) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp come ªONº
steady
Proceed to ªTable Aº on
p.10B-16.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
Check and repair according
to Flow Table corresponding
to that DTC.
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VITARA
10B-12 AIR BAG SYSTEM
1. Data link connector (DLC)
2. DLC cable adapter
3. DLC cable
-1. ªAIR BAGº
warning lamp
-2. ªAIR BAGº fuse box
-3. ªAIR BAGº
monitor coupler
3-1. Diagnostic switch
terminal
-4. Air bag harness
(covered yellow tube)
EXAMPLE: When driver air bag initiator circuit resistance high (Code No.21) is set
Malfunction indicator lamp
(ªAIR BAGº warning lamp)
Turn ON
Turn OFF
Time (sec.) Code No. 21 Code No. 21 Code No. 21 1
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to Tech 1, connect it to data link connector
(DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at driver's seat
side.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Tech 1)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on Tech 1 and
print it or write it down. Refer to Tech 1 operator's manual for fur-
ther details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Tech 1 from data link connector (DLC).
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Check that malfunction indicator lamp (ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp) comes ON when ignition switch is turned ON.
If it does not come ªONº, proceed to ªTable Bº on p.10B-18.
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal in monitor
coupler.
3) Read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator lamp
(ªAIR BAGº warning lamp). (Refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code
Tableº on p.10B-14 and 10B-15.)
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect service wire from ªAIR BAGº monitor coupler.