Page 148 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-23
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler 
with ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminals of ABS wheel 
speed sensor. Refer to “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR” in this 
section.
Is measured resistance value as specified?Go to Step 2. Replace ABS wheel 
speed sensor 
assembly.
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module connec-
tor.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module at 
each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage 
between sensor terminal of module connector and body 
ground.
Is it 0V?Go to Step 3. ABS wheel speed 
sensor circuit 
shorted to power.
3 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect ABS wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Measure resistance between the following points.
Both ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector termi-
nals of the corresponding sensor.
This check result should be the same as above Step 1.
Either terminal of wheel speed sensor coupler and body
ground.
This check result should be no continuity.
Are both check results OK?Go to Step 4. Circuit open or 
shorted to ground.
4 1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or 
replace.
5 Check front and/or rear sensor ring for the following 
(remove rear drum as necessary) :
Rotor serration (teeth) neither missing nor damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Rotor not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6. Clean, repair or 
replace.
6 1) Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that 
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK?Go to Step 7. Replace ABS wheel 
speed sensor.
7 Referring to “Reference” of “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “Reference” of “REAR WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” in this section, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydrau-
lic unit/control mod-
ule assembly and 
recheck.Replace sensor and 
recheck. 
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 149 of 656

5E2-24 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1041 (DTC 41) – Right-Front Inlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1045 (DTC 45) – Left-Front Inlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1055 (DTC 55) – Rear Inlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1042 (DTC 42) – Right-Front Outlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1046 (DTC 46) – Left-Front Outlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1056 (DTC 56) – Rear Outlet Solenoid Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the output from the valve.
When the output of each valve exceeds the specified value compared with the signal sent from ABS control
module, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS control module 5. Fail-safe relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly connector 4. Signal
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check solenoid operation referring to item “ABS 
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” in this 
section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminal “E136-25” 
connection. If connection is 
OK, substitute a known-good 
ABS hydraulic unit/control 
module assembly and 
recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector at terminal “E136-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal 
“E19-25” of module connector and “E136-24”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good 
ABS hydraulic unit/control 
module assembly and 
recheck.“WHT/BLU” or 
“BLK” circuit 
open. 
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 150 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-25
DTC C1057 (DTC 57) – Power Source Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal “E136-18”. When the power source volt-
age becomes extremely high or low, this DTC will be set. As soon as the voltage rises or lowers to the specified
level, the set DTC will be cleared.
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly
2. Main fuse 4. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Connect a voltmeter between battery posi-
tive (+) terminal and body ground.
2) Start the engine and measure the maximum 
voltage when racing the engine.
Is it over 18V?Check charging system 
referring to “CHARGING
SYSTEM” section.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
2) Keep the engine idling, measure the voltage 
between terminal “E136-18” of ABS control 
module and body ground.
Is it always under 9V?Check charging system 
referring to “CHARGING 
SYSTEM” section.
Imperfect short between 
wire “GRN/ORN” and 
ground.Poor connection of termi-
nal “E136-18” or “E136-
24” of the ABS control 
module.
If the above are in good 
condition, substitute a 
known-good ABS hydrau-
lic unit/control module and 
recheck. 
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 151 of 656

5E2-26 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1061 (DTC 61) – ABS Pump Motor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the igni-
tion switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high/low
according to ON/OFF commands to the motor relay of the module (does not follow these commands).
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check pump motor referring to “ABS 
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” 
in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals “E136-
25” and “E136-23” con-
nection. If connections 
OK, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly 
and recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS 
hydraulic unit/control module connector at 
terminal “E136-23”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between termi-
nal “E136-23” of module connector and 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3.“WHT/BLU” circuit open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E136-
22” of ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector and body ground.
Is it infinite (∞)?“BLK” circuit open. Substitute a known-good 
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and 
recheck. 
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 152 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-27
DTC C1063 (DTC 63) – ABS Fail-Safe Relay Circuit
DESCRIPTION
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned
ON. Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch fail-safe relay in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low → High. If anything faulty is
found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector  5. Fail-safe relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 4. To solenoid valves
Step Action Yes No
1 Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or 
higher?Go to Step 2. Check charging system 
referring to “CHARGING 
SYSTEM” section.
2 Check ABS main fuse and connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair and/or replace 
fuse.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic 
unit/control module at terminal “E136-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between con-
nector terminal “E136-25” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good 
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and 
recheck.“WHT/BLU” circuit open 
or short to ground. 
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 153 of 656
5E2-28 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1071 (DTC 71) – ABS Control Module
DESCRIPTION
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS control module.
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 Clear all DTCs and check DTC.
Is it DTC 71?Go to Step 2. Could be a temporary 
malfunction of the ABS 
control module.
2 1) Check proper connection of ABS hydraulic 
unit/control module connector.
2) If OK, disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control 
module connector and check the followings.
Voltage “E136-25” terminal : 10 – 14 V
Resistance between “E136-22” and body
ground : Continuity
Are the check result as specified above?Replace ABS hydraulic 
unit/control module 
assembly.Repair and recheck. 
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 154 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-29
On-Vehicle Service
Precautions
When connector are connected to ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly, do not disconnect connectors of sensors and
turn ignition switch ON. Then DTC will be set in ABS control mod-
ule.
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check (Using 
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1)
with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check actuator opera-
tion using “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under “miscella-
neous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of SUZUKI scan tool.
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
(Not Using Suzuki Scan Tool)
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good
condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11V or higher.
3) With “ABS” warning lamp, check that no abnormality is
detected in ABS. Refer to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHECK” in this section.
4) Lift up vehicle.
5) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
6) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake drag-
ging occurs. If it does, correct.
7) With diag. switch terminal (2) of diagnosis connector (1) con-
nected to ground by using service wire (4), turn ignition
switch to ON position and check that “ABS” warning lamp
indicates normal DTC (DTC 12) referring to “DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE” in this section.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 
         
        
        
     
        
        Page 155 of 656
5E2-30 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
9) Perform following checks with help of another person.
10) Brake pedal (1) should be depressed.
a) Ignition switch turned to ON position by one person.
b) Wheel should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
Operation sound of solenoid is heard and wheel turns only
about 0.5 sec. (brake force is depressurized).
Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt
at brake pedal.
11) If all 4-wheels cannot be checked during one ignition cycle
(OFF → ON), repeat Steps 8) and 9) till all 4 wheels are
checked.
If a faulty condition is found in Steps 9) and 10), replace
hydraulic unit/control module assembly.
Turn ignition switch to OFF position and remove service wire from
diagnosis connector.