3) Using DRB, read stored codes. If DRB displays stored
codes, perform appropriate diagnostic test. If DRB does not display
any stored codes, system is operating properly at this time.
COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST
Reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors. Turn ignition on (engine off). Fully operate system that
was malfunctioning. If system operates properly, repair is complete.
If system does not operate properly, go to appropriate diagnostic
test.
VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS
VEHICLE COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
NOTE: Use this test only when instructed to do so by another
diagnostic test. Due to manufacturer changes in wire
colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
DRB Blank Screen
If DRB Screen is blank, disconnect DRB from data link
connector. Ensure good ground exists at data link connector terminal
No. 4 (Black/Tan wire). Ensure 12-volts exists at data link connector
terminal No. 16 (Pink wire). If 12-volts does not exist, check for
blown fuse No. 12 located in power distribution center. If no problems
can be found, try a different DRB cable and/or a different DRB.
No Response Condition
If no response condition from Air Bag Control Module (ACM)
exists, go to NO RESPONSE FROM AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE .
NO RESPONSE FROM AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Remove and inspect fuse No. 19. If fuse is blown, go to
OPEN FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CKT . If not, go to next
step.
2) Using a voltmeter, measure ignition switch output
RUN/START at fuse No. 19. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is more than
10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair
open ignition switch output RUN/START circuit.
3) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect ACM
connector. Reinstall fuse No. 19. Turn ignition on (engine off). Using\
a voltmeter, check voltage at ACM connector terminal No. 14 (Light
Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Yellow
wire.
4) Turn ignition off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check
resistance at ACM connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Pink wire). If
resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
5) Turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB in voltmeter
mode, check voltage at ACM connector terminal No. 21 (Violet/Brown
wire). If voltage is 1.8-2.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not
1.8-2.6 volts, repair open in Violet/Brown wire.
Box (DRB) scan tool with appropriate cartridge for system
diagnosis. Other after-market scan tools may be used for
system diagnosis. The following procedure is for DRB scan
tool usage. Use scan tool manufacturer's instruction for
operating scan tool.
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding with test.
1) Ensure ignition is off. Connect DRB to Data Link Connector
(DLC) located under driver's side of instrument panel. Using scan
tool, display all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Identify DTCs once
retrieved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table.
2) If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable
connections or faulty cable. If cable connections and cable are okay,
check voltage at DLC terminal No. 16. Voltage should be at least 11
volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and
necessary fuses. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
3) If scan tool displays an error message, RAM TEST FAILURE,
CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, or LOW OR HIGH BATTERY, this
indicates a scan tool failure.
4) If DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test(s). See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table. If no DTCs are
displayed, see TROUBLE SHOOTING in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
OVERHAUL article.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES
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DTC DRB-III Scan Tool Message
P0711 .................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START
P0712 ............................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO LOW
P0713 ............................ TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO HIGH
P0720 ..................... LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR RPM ABOVE 15 MPH
P0740 .................... TORQ CONVERTER CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP
P0743 ........ TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0748 ........... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0751 ....................... OD SWITCH PRESSED (LO) MORE THAN 5 MIN\
P0753 ................ TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0783 ....................... 3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT
P1740 (1) .......................... TCC OR O/D SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
P1756 .................... GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 15-20 PSI
P1757 ...................... GOV PRES ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH
P1762 .................... GOV PRESS SEN OFFSET VOLTS TO LOW OR HIGH
P1763 ....................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1763B ...................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1764 ........................ GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO LOW
P1765 ..................... TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
P1899 .......................... P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR ON GEAR
( 1) - BR body only.
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CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
After repairs have been performed, clear DTCs from PCM memory
using scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
NOTE: If malfunction is no longer present after DTC is stored in
PCM memory, the PCM will erase DTC after ignition has been
cycled at least 50 times. DTC may be cleared by using scan
tool. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. DTCs may
also be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for a
period of time, but other vehicle control modules may also be
* Fused B+ feed to transmission control circuit open.
* Transmission control relay defective.
* TCC solenoid control circuit open.
* TCC solenoid control circuit shorted to ground.
* TCC wire harness defective.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
Diagnostic Procedure (AN & DN Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is also set, go
to DTC DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC
P1765 is not set, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine
stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 5).
3) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between transmission harness connector and
PCM. If DTC P0743 resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC
P0743 does not reset, go to next step.
4) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure voltage
between ground and transmission control relay output circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage does not cycle
from zero to greater than 10 volts, go to step 19). If voltage cycles
from zero to greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect White PCM harness connector
C2. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at transmission
solenoid harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to
next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 8).
7) Repair TCC solenoid control circuit for short to voltage.
Reconnect PCM and transmission solenoid harness connector. Start
engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine stalls,
testing complete. If engine does not stall, replace PCM.
8) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Remove
transmission control relay. Inspect relay connector and terminals for
damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay,
measure resistance between transmission control relay output circuit
at transmission control relay connector and TCC solenoid control
circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is 40 ohms or
less, go to step 12). If resistance is greater than 40 ohms, go to
next step.
9) Reconnect transmission control relay. Measure resistance
between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness
connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
10) Remove transmission control relay. Measure resistance
between transmission control relay output circuit at transmission
control relay connector and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM
harness connector C2. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, replace PCM. If
resistance is not 26-40 ohms, go to next step.
11) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Measure resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit
15) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between ground and transmission control relay harness
connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground
in transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms
or greater, go to next step.
16) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between transmission control relay connector and TCC solenoid
harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open
transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
less, go to next step.
17) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and B+
circuit at transmission control relay harness connector. If voltage is
10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If resistance is
greater than 10 volts, replace transmission control relay.
18) Record freeze frame data to determine conditions when
code was set. Using freeze frame data and wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
19) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between TCC solenoid and PCM. If DTC P0743
resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0743 does not
reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Testing is complete.
DTC P0748: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on. Code sets
if voltage detected on governor pressure solenoid control circuit at
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not match desired voltage for\
4.8 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Fused B+ circuit open.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid out of tolerance.
* Transmission control relay defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit shorted to
ground.
* Governor pressure solenoid harness defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedure (AN & DN Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is set, go to DTC
DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC P1765 is
not set, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 1st gear and read governor pressure voltage. If voltage
is one volt or greater, go to step 5). If voltage is less than one
volt, go to next step.
3) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Using scan
tool, read DTCs while wiggling wiring harness between governor
pressure solenoid and PCM. If DTC P0748 resets, repair wiring harness
as necessary. If DTC P0748 does not reset, go to next step.
4) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open 3-4 shift
solenoid circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly.
12) Measure resistance between transmission control relay
output circuit at transmission control relay connector and 3-4 shift
solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is 26-40 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not 26-40
ohms, test is complete.
13) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect transmission
control relay connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay
connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+
circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
14) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission control relay connector
and TCC solenoid harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5
ohms, repair open transmission control relay output circuit. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
15) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground
in transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms
or greater, replace transmission control relay.
16) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Attempt to
duplicate data and reset code. Using wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
17) Wiggle wiring harness between TCC solenoid and PCM. Note
if DTC P0753 resets. If DTC P0753 resets, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If DTC P0753 does not reset, replace PCM and see INACTIVE
DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
Diagnostic Procedure (WJ Body)
NOTE: If all solenoid codes, P0743, P0748 and P0753 are set, go to
test DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
before proceeding.
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next
step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed
count is "0", go to step 16).
2) Road test vehicle and reach a speed of 50 MPH. Depress
Overdrive (OD) switch 4 times so that vehicle attempts to shift from
4th gear to 3rd gear and back. If vehicle does not shift between 3rd
and 4th gear, go to step 4). If vehicle shifts between 3rd and 4th
gear, go to next step.
3) Record freeze frame data to determine conditions when code
was set. Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
4) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure voltage
between ground and transmission relay output circuit at transmission
solenoid harness connector. If voltage does not switch from zero to
greater than 10 volts, go to step 12). If voltage switches from zero
to greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connectors and terminals are okay, measure resistance between ground
and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector. If
resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in 3-4 shift solenoid
circuit.
6) Measure resistance of 3-4 shift solenoid circuit between
White PCM harness connector C2 and transmission solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open 3-4 shift
solenoid circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
7) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 3-4
shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector. If voltage is
greater than one volt, repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for
short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay.
Inspect transmission control relay connector and terminals for damage.
Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, measure
resistance between transmission control relay output circuit at
transmission control relay connector and 3-4 shift solenoid control
circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is 26-40
ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 26-40 ohms or less,
replace 3-4 shift solenoid.
9) Measure resistance between ground and transmission control
relay output circuit at transmission control relay connector. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission
control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go
to next step.
10) Measure resistance between transmission control relay
output circuit between transmission control relay connector and
transmission solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, repair open transmission control relay output circuit. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
11) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector. If voltage
is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If voltage is
greater than 10 volts, replace PCM.
12) Disconnect transmission control relay. Inspect connector
and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and
terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Replace transmission control
relay. Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure
voltage between ground and transmission relay output circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10
volts, replace transmission control relay. If voltage is 10 volts or
less, go to next step.
13) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between transmission control relay connector solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in
transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is less than
5 ohms, go to next step.
14) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between ground and transmission control relay connector. If
resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission control relay
output circuit.
15) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector. If voltage
is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If voltage is
greater than 10 volts, test is complete.
16) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Attempt to
duplicate data and reset code. Using wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, wiggle wiring harness between TCC
solenoid and PCM. Note if DTC P0753 resets. If DTC P0753 resets,
repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0753 does not reset,
disarm switch state CLOSED, replace CTM.
23) Turn ignition switch to START position. If horn does not
sound, go to next step. If horn sounds, go to step 24).
24) Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located behind\
right kick panel. Disconnect CTM 14-pin connector C1. Using an
external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 14-pin
connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more\
than 10 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair
open Dark Blue/White wire between CTM and RUN-ACC fuse in junction
block.
WINDSHIELD WIPER SYSTEM
WIPER PARK SWITCH FAILURE
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE: It takes 8 seconds for wiper park switch failure DTC to set.
1) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See appropriate SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS article. Operate wipers in low speed, then intermittent
mode. Reread DTCs. If WIPER PARK SWITCH FAILURE is displayed, go to
next step. If WIPER PARK SWITCH FAILURE is not displayed, system is
currently functioning properly.
2) Gain access to wiper motor connector. Using an external
voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and wiper motor terminal No.
2 (Dark Green wire). If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step.\
If voltage is 9 volts or less, replace wiper motor.
3) Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located under
left side of instrument panel. Using an external voltmeter, measure
voltage between ground and backprobe of CTM 14-pin Green connector C1
terminal No. 11 (Dark Green wire). If voltage is 9 volts or less,
replace CTM. If voltage is more than 9 volts, repair short to voltage
in Dark Green wire between CTM and wiper relay or wiper motor.
INTERMITTENT WIPERS INOPERATIVE
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
1) Using scan tool select CENTRAL TIMER MODULE. If scan tool
displays NO RESPONSE, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS
article. If scan tool displays any CCD bus failure message, go to
SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE or
any CCD bus failure message, go to next step.
2) If problem is wipers parking in wrong position, go to next
step. If problem is not wipers parking in wrong position, go to step
5).
3) Gain access to wiper motor connector. Turn wipers on to
low speed. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground
and wiper motor switch terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire). If voltage
does not cycle between zero and 12 volts, replace wiper motor. If
voltage cycles between zero and 12 volts, go to next step.
systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist
until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See
COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION
before disconnecting battery.
NOTE: Testing of instrument panel and gauges requires using a scan
tool to check circuits connected to Body Control Module
(BCM). See appropriate BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article.
PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
NOTE: There are 2 instrument cluster connectors. These connectors
look identical. Identify connectors by wire color. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS.
Ram Pickup
1) If CCD bus controlled indicator lights and gauges do not
operate, go to step 4). If indicator lights operate and all gauges do
not operate, go to next step.
2) Check for battery voltage between ground and both sides of
fuse No. 14 in junction block. If battery voltage exists on both
sides, go to next step. If battery voltage exists on one side only,
repair short circuit and replace fuse. If battery voltage does not
exist on both sides, locate and repair open circuit. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS.
3) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument
cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect
negative battery cable. Measure voltage between ground and terminal
No. 6 (Yellow wire) of instrument cluster connector C1. See Fig. 1. If
battery voltage is present, reinstall instrument cluster and go to
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If battery voltage is not present, repair open
circuit between fuse No. 14 in junction block and instrument cluster
connector C1.
4) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and both
sides of fuse No. 17 (10-amp) in junction block. If battery voltage
exists on both sides, go to next step. If battery voltage exists on
one side only, repair short circuit and replace fuse. If battery
voltage does not exist on both sides, repair open Dark Blue wire
between ignition switch and junction block.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable.
Reconnect instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Set
parking brake and observe instrument cluster brake warning light. If
brake warning light is off, go to step 7). If brake warning light is
on, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition off. Turn parking lights on and adjust
instrument panel lights dimmer rheostat to full bright position. If
instrument panel lights are on, go to step 8). If instrument panel
lights are off, repair open ground circuit to instrument cluster
connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) or No. 5
(Black/Orange wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
7) Turn ignition off and disconnect negative battery cable.
Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster connector C1
terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go
to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open
Dark Blue/White wire.
8) Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable.
Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ground and
instrument cluster connector C1 terminals No. 4 (Black/Light Green
wire) and No. 5 (Black/Orange wire). If continuity exists, go to SELF\
-