Fig. 5: Anti-Theft System Wiring Diagram (Ram Pickup)
Fig. 6: Anti-Theft System Wiring Diagram (Ram Van & Ram Wagon)
The OD (Overdrive) OFF switch is located on instrument panel,\
to the right of steering column. The OD OFF switch controls overdrive
operation by delivering an input signal to PCM. The PCM uses this
signal for controlling operation of overdrive solenoid on the valve
body.
When overdrive switch is in the OFF position, OD light on
instrument panel will be illuminated and transmission will not upshift
into 4th gear for overdrive operation. When OD switch is in the ON
position, OD light on instrument panel will not be illuminated and
transmission will upshift into 4th gear for overdrive operation.
If OD switch is in the ON position, the TCC will lock-up when
transmission is in 4th gear with vehicle speed greater than 45 MPH. If
overdrive switch is in the OFF position, the TCC will lock-up when
transmission is in 3rd gear with vehicle speed greater than 35 MPH at
light throttle application.
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
The TP sensor delivers an input signal to the PCM to indicate
throttle position. The PCM uses this input signal for controlling TCC
operation, governor pressure and upshift into 4th gear for overdrive
operation.
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NOTE: Transmission fluid temperature sensor may also be referred to
as transmission fluid temperature thermistor or transmission
fluid temperature sender.
Transmission fluid temperature sensor delivers an input
signal to the PCM to indicate transmission fluid temperature. The PCM
uses this input signal for controlling the TCC, overdrive operation
and governor pressure. Transmission fluid temperature sensor is
located on the valve body and is integral with governor pressure
sensor. See Fig. 1.
OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR
NOTE: Output shaft speed sensor may also be referred to as
transmission shaft speed sensor or shaft speed sensor.
Output shaft speed sensor is located on overdrive unit
attached to rear of transmission. Output shaft speed sensor is mounted
above the lugs on park gear in the overdrive unit. Speed sensor input
signals are generated when lugs on park gear rotate past face of
sensor. Input signals are delivered to PCM. The PCM uses this input
signal for controlling transmission operation. The Vehicle Speed
Sensor (VSS) also serves as a back-up to the output shaft speed
sensor. The VSS signal is also an input to the PCM.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: For symptom trouble shooting, see appropriate AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article.
PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Visually inspect all electrical wiring, looking for chafed,
stretched, cut or pinched wiring. Ensure electrical connectors fit
tightly and are not corroded. Check PCM, sensors and switches for
physical damage. Check engine coolant level. Check transmission fluid
level and condition.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: Only transaxle-related trouble codes are listed. For engine-
related DTC definitions, see TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS article
in APPLICATIONS & IDENTIFICATION. For engine-related DTC
diagnosis, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. Engine performance DTCs must be repaired first,
as engine performance and related component signals will
affect transaxle operation and diagnosis.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
When performing vehicle diagnosis:
* Ensure transmission fluid level is correct and fluid is
neither contaminated or aerated.
* Ensure shift cable is properly adjusted. See appropriate
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION
SERVICING.
* Ensure battery is fully charged.
* Perform visual inspection, ensuring all electrical
connections at transmission, PCM, TP sensor and output shaft
speed sensor are clean and properly installed.
* Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES.
* Repair DTCs in order displayed.
* Always perform test verification test after any repair
procedure is completed unless specified otherwise. See
appropriate verification test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
NOTE: Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) scan tool. A generic scan tool
may be used, but may not be capable of performing all
necessary test functions.
TEST EQUIPMENT HOOK-UP
Generic Scan Tool & DVOM
Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) scan tool. The DRB has a built-in DVOM
function. A generic scan tool may be used, but may not be capable of
performing all necessary test functions. If DRB test procedures
require resistance or voltage to be measured using scan tool in
ohmmeter or voltmeter mode, connect DVOM ground lead to DLC connector
terminal No. 4 and positive lead to terminal specified in test
procedure.
DRB Scan Tool
Refer to DRB scan tool instructions to read and clear DTCs,
and when performing other scan tool functions. DRB scan tool is
grounded through DLC connector terminal No. 4. Only one volt/ohmmeter
test lead is required to measure voltage or resistance. See Fig. 2.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
NOTE: Manufacturer recommends using Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout
Box (DRB) scan tool with appropriate cartridge for system
diagnosis. Other after-market scan tools may be used for
system diagnosis. The following procedure is for DRB scan
tool usage. Use scan tool manufacturer's instruction for
operating scan tool.
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding with test.
1) Ensure ignition is off. Connect DRB to Data Link Connector
(DLC) located under driver's side of instrument panel. Using scan
tool, display all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Identify DTCs once
retrieved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table.
2) If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable
connections or faulty cable. If cable connections and cable are okay,
check voltage at DLC terminal No. 16. Voltage should be at least 11
volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and
necessary fuses. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
3) If scan tool displays an error message, RAM TEST FAILURE,
CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, or LOW OR HIGH BATTERY, this
indicates a scan tool failure.
4) If DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test(s). See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table. If no DTCs are
displayed, see TROUBLE SHOOTING in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
OVERHAUL article.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES
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DTC DRB-III Scan Tool Message
P0711 .................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START
P0712 ............................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO LOW
P0713 ............................ TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO HIGH
P0720 ..................... LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR RPM ABOVE 15 MPH
P0740 .................... TORQ CONVERTER CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP
P0743 ........ TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0748 ........... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0751 ....................... OD SWITCH PRESSED (LO) MORE THAN 5 MIN\
P0753 ................ TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0783 ....................... 3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT
P1740 (1) .......................... TCC OR O/D SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
P1756 .................... GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 15-20 PSI
P1757 ...................... GOV PRES ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH
P1762 .................... GOV PRESS SEN OFFSET VOLTS TO LOW OR HIGH
P1763 ....................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1763B ...................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1764 ........................ GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO LOW
P1765 ..................... TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
P1899 .......................... P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR ON GEAR
( 1) - BR body only.
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CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
After repairs have been performed, clear DTCs from PCM memory
using scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
NOTE: If malfunction is no longer present after DTC is stored in
PCM memory, the PCM will erase DTC after ignition has been
cycled at least 50 times. DTC may be cleared by using scan
tool. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. DTCs may
also be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for a
period of time, but other vehicle control modules may also be
affected.
INACTIVE DTC CONDITION
This procedure applies if you have been sent here from a
diagnostic test and/or have just attempted to simulate the condition
that initially set the DTC. The following additional checks may assist
in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
* Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for
broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
* Visually inspect related wiring harnesses for chafed, pierced
or partially broken wires.
* Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) relating to the
problem.
NOTE: For circuit description and wire color information, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS.
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY \
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Connector Figure
Data Link Connector (DLC) ............................... See Fig. 2
Overdrive (O/D) Off Switch
AN, BR & DN Bodies .................................... See Fig. 3
WJ Body ............................................... See Fig. 4
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch ...................... See Fig. 5
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) ......................... See Fig. 6
Transmission Control Relay
AB Body ............................................... See Fig. 7
AN, BR, DN & WJ Bodies ................................ See Fig. 8
Transmission Governor Pressure Sensor ................... See Fig. 9
Transmission Output Shaft Speed Sensor
AB, BR & WJ - 4.0L Bodies ............................ See Fig. 10
AN & DN Bodies ....................................... See Fig. 11
Transmission Solenoid .................................. See Fig. 12
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* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: For engine-related DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Engine performance DTCs must
be repaired first, as engine performance and related
component signals will affect transmission operation and
diagnosis.
All references to Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST
are for scan tool driven testing of TCC system. Follow manufactures
scan tool instructions.
All connector references in the following testing apply to
harness connectors unless otherwise specified. For circuit, wire color
and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and WIRING DIAGRAMS. After all repairs are complete or any component
is replaced, perform verification test as follows:
* DTC P0751 perform appropriate verification VER-2A.
* All DTCs except P0751 perform appropriate verification
VER-5A.
DTC P0711: TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START
NOTE: To test transmission temperature sensor, engine and
transmission temperature must be less than 85F (29C).
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTCs P0712, P0713 or P1899
are present, repair these DTCs before proceeding. If neither of these
DTCs are present, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, read and record Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor temperature, and transmission temperature
sensor temperature. If transmission temperature is within 9
F (-13C)
of ECT temperature, go to step 5). If transmission temperature is not
within 9
F (-13C) of ECT temperature, go to next step.
3) Start engine and let it idle in gear, with brake on.
Monitor transmission temperature sensor. If transmission temperature
does not increase steadily 15
F (-9C) over a 10 minute period, go to
step 5). If transmission temperature increases steadily 15F (-9C)
over a 10 minute period, go to next step.
4) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector.
Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connector and terminals are okay, replace transmission governor
pressure/temperature sensor.
DTC P0712: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on, and engine
running. Code sets if transmission temperature sensor voltage is less
than 1.55 volts for 2.2 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Transmission temperature sensor wiring harness defective.
* Transmission pressure/temperature sensor defective.
* Transmission temperature signal circuit short to ground.
* Transmission temperature signal circuit short to sensor
ground circuit.
* PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) On AN and DN bodies, go to next step. On all except AN and
DN bodies, record freeze frame data. Use scan tool to read DTCs. If
DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is not displayed or displayed count is
not "0", go to step 11). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is
displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connectors and terminals are okay, measure resistance between
transmission temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector
C2 and ground circuit at Black PCM harness connector C1. If resistance
is less than 550 ohms, go to step 8). If resistance is 550 ohms or
more, go to next step.
3) If resistance is 550-2300 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is greater than 2300 ohms, go to DTC P0713: TRANS TEMP
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
4) Measure resistance of transmission temperature signal
circuit between ground and White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 8). If resistance is greater
than 5 ohms, go to next step.
5) Reconnect all harness connectors. Using scan tool, read
TRANS TEMP voltage. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace PCM. If
voltage is 1.5 volts or greater, go to step 7). On all other bodies,
go to next step.
6) Conditions required to set DTC P0712 are not present at
this time. DTC P0712 sets when transmission temperature sensor voltage
at PCM is less than 1.55 volts for 2.2 seconds. Possible causes are:
shorted transmission temperature sensor wiring, faulty connections,
faulty transmission temperature sensor or faulty PCM. Go to next step.
7) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
8) Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector.
Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connector and terminals are okay, measure resistance between
transmission temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector
C2 and sensor ground circuit at Black PCM harness connector C1. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair transmission temperature signal
circuit for short to ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
9) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair transmission temperature signal
circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to
next step.
10) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Remove
transmission oil pan. Disconnect transmission pressure/temperature
sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between transmission
temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector C2 and
sensor ground circuit at Black PCM harness connector C1. If resistance
is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace transmission solenoid and
harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
11) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace transmission
solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater,
replace transmission pressure/temperature sensor.
DTC P0713: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on, and engine