Page 2611 of 3115

SS0OK-05
SS-38
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
178 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
FRONT
Part tightenedN´mkgf´cmft´lbf
Hub bolt1311,34097
Knuckle stopper bolt lock nut4445032
Steering knuckle x Brake caliper1231,25091
Disc x Axle hub7475055
Flange x Axle hub3333524
Axle hub bearing lock nut6465047
Flexible hose x Bracket2829021
ABS speed sensor installation bolt8.08271 in.´lbf
ABS speed sensor wire harness x Steering knuckle arm1313010
ABS speed sensor wire harness bracket x Steering knuckle2829021
Steering knuckle arm x Steering knuckle1471,500108
Tie rod end x Steering knuckle arm1221,25090
Upper suspension arm x Steering knuckle11 01,12581
Lower suspension arm x Steering knuckle1591,62511 7
Oil seal x Steering knuckle1818513
Propeller shaft x Companion flange8082059
Body x No. 3 frame crossmember6869550
No. 3 frame crossmember x Differential support1861,900137
Differential support x Differential tube1861,900137
Differential support x Differential carrier7880058
Differential support x Body1861,900137
Differential carrier cover x Body1861,900137
Breather hose bracket x Carrier cover1717313
Filler plug4950036
Drain plug4950036
Differential tube x Differential carrier1051,07077
Bearing cap x Differential carrier8587063
Oil deflector x Carrier cover7.37465 in.´lbf
Carrier cover x Differential carrier4747535
Differential case x Ring gear9798572
Companion flange x Drive pinionSee page SA-47
Lower suspension arm x Shock absorber1351,400100
Piston rod x Body6870050
Torque arm x Lower suspension arm2252,300166
ABS speed sensor wire harness x Upper suspension arm1313010
Upper suspension arm x Body981,00072
Stabilizer bar link x Lower suspension arm5253038
Lower suspension arm x Body2302,350170
Stabilizer bar x Stabilizer bar link2525018
Stabilizer bar bracket x Body1818513
Page 2904 of 3115
F11449
Rear Bearing
Oil Slinger
Companion Flange
See page SA-47
Oil Seal Bearing Spacer
Oil Storage Ring Dust Deflector
105 (1,070, 77)
Differential Tube
49 (500, 36)
Filler Plug
Gasket
49 (500, 36)
Drain Plug
Gasket
WasherDifferential Carrier
Drive Pinion Front Bearing
Breather Plug
Oil Deflector7.3 (74, 64 in.´lbf)
Differential
Carrier Cover
47 (475, 34)
x8
Thrust Washer
Side Gear
Spider
Pinion Gear
Thrust Washer
Pinion Gear
N´m (kgf´cm, ft´lbf) : Specified torque
Non-reusable part
Precoated part
Side Gear ShaftBearing
Snap Ring
Oil Seal
x10
x5LH Differential Case
Ring Gear
Plate Washer
Bearing Cap
85 (870, 63)
97 (985, 71)
x8
Side Bearing
RH Differential Case
SA-38
- SUSPENSION AND AXLEFRONT DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER
1988 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
Page 2906 of 3115

SA2352
F05221
SST
F05222
SST
F05223
SST
- SUSPENSION AND AXLEFRONT DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER
SA-41
1991 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
6. MEASURE DRIVE PINION PRELOAD
Using a torque wrench, measure the drive pinion preload using
the backlash of the drive pinion and ring gear.
Preload (at starting):
0.5 - 0.8 N´m (5 - 8 kgf´cm, 4.3 - 6.9 in.´lbf)
7. CHECK TOTAL PRELOAD
Using a torque wrench, measure the total preload.
Total preload (at starting):
Drive pinion preload plus
0.4 - 0.6 N´m (4 - 6 kgf´cm, 3.5 - 5.2 in.´lbf)
If necessary, disassemble and inspect the differential.
8. INSPECT TOOTH CONTACT BETWEEN RING GEAR
AND DRIVE PINION (See page SA-47)
9. REMOVE SIDE GEAR SHAFT OIL SEALS
Using SST, remove the 2 side gear shaft oil seals.
SST 09308-00010
10. REMOVE DIFFERENTIAL TUBE ASSEMBLY
(a) Using SST, remove the snap ring.
SST 09350-30020 (09350-07060)
(b) Using a snap ring expander, remove the snap ring.
(c) Remove the 4 bolts and differential tube with side gear
shaft from the differential carrier.
(d) Remove the side gear shaft from the differential tube.
11. REMOVE SIDE GEAR BEARING
Using SST and a press, remove the bearing from side gear
shaft.
SST 09950-60010 (09951-00410), 09950-70010
(09951-07100)
12. REMOVE COMPANION FLANGE
(a) Using a chisel and hammer, unstake the nut.
Page 2912 of 3115

SA14P-09
SA1978
SA1976
FA2037
Matchmarks
- SUSPENSION AND AXLEFRONT DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER
SA-47
1997 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
REASSEMBLY
HINT:
Using a shop rag, clean off any foreign object from the
parts.
Apply all of the sliding and rotating surfaces with hypoid
gear oil.
1. MEASURE SIDE GEAR BACKLASH AND ASSEMBLE
DIFFERENTIAL CASE
(a) Install the 2 side gear thrust washers to the side gears.
(b) Install the 2 side gears to the RH case.
(c) Install the 4 pinion gears and pinion gear thrust washers
to the spider.
(d) Install the pinion gears with the spider to the RH case.
(e) Using a dial indicator, holding the side gear and spider,
measure the side gear backlash,
Backlash: 0.05 - 0.20 mm (0.0020 - 0.0079 in.)
HINT:
Measure at all 4 locations.
Measure the backlash at the RH case and at the LH case.
If the backlash is not within the specification, install a thrust
washer of a different thickness.
Thrust washer thickness
Thickness mm (in.)Thickness mm (in.)
0.9 (0.035)1.2 (0.047)
1.0 (0.039)1.3 (0.051)
1.1 (0.043)-
(f) Align the matchmarks on the LH and RH cases.
(g) Torque the 8 bolts uniformly a little at a time.
Torque: 47 N´m (480 kgf´cm, 35 ft´lbf)
Page 2922 of 3115

F05214
SST
F05222
SST
F05215
SST
- SUSPENSION AND AXLEFRONT DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER
SA-57
2007 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
23. RECHECK TOTAL PRELOAD (See page SA-40)
24. RECHECK RING GEAR BACKLASH
(See page SA-40)
25. RECHECK TOOTH CONTACT BETWEEN RING GEAR
AND DRIVE PINION (See page SA-47)
26. CHECK RUNOUT OF COMPANION FLANGE (See
page SA-40)
27. STAKE DRIVE PINION NUT
28. INSTALL SIDE GEAR BEARING
Using SST and a press, install the bearing to side gear shaft.
SST 09502- 12010, 09950- 60020 (09951- 00730),
09950-70010 (09951-07100)
29. INSTALL DIFFERENTIAL TUBE ASSEMBLY
(a) Clean surfaces with FIPG material attached to using gas-
oline or alcohol.
(b) Apply FIPG to the differential tube.
FIPG:
Part No. 08826 - 00090, THREE BOND 1281
or equivalent.
HINT:
Install the differential tube within 10 minutes after applying
FIPG.
(c) Install the differential tube with 4 bolts to the differential
tube.
Torque: 105 N´m (1,070 kgf´cm, 77 ft´lbf)
(d) Install the side gear shaft.
(e) Using a snap ring expander, install the snap ring.
(f) Using SST, install the snap ring.
SST 09350-30020 (09350-07060)
30. INSTALL SIDE GEAR SHAFT OIL SEALS
(a) Coat the hypoid gear oil to a new oil seal periphery.
(b) Using SST and a hammer, install 2 new oil seals.
SST 09550-00032, 09950-70010 (09951-07150)
(c) Coat MP grease to the oil seal lip.
31. REMOVE DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER FROM OVER-
HAUL STAND, ETC.