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GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-41
C51-1
-18C51-1
-17C51-1
-16C51-1
-15C51-1
-28C51-1
-27 G16/
J20
H25
C51-1-4 C51-1-3 C51-1-13 C51-1-12 C51-1-20 C51-1-19
Terminal
Select
lever
position
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P0705)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Check Transmission Range Switch (Sensor) Circuit for
Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission
range signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display
when shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C51-1-15, C51-1-16,
C51-1-17, C51-1-18, C51-1-27 and C51-1-28 for
G16/J20 (C51-1-4, C51-1-3, C51-1-13, C51-1-12,
C51-1-20 and C51-1-19 for H25) respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal C51-1-28 for G16/J20 (C51-1-20 for
H25) as an example, is battery voltage indicated
only when select lever is shifted to ª2º range and
0 V for other ranges as shown in figure?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring
to figure.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to ªIntermit-
tent and Poor
Connectionº in
section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to ªSelect
Cable Adjustmentº in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Transmission Range Switch for Installation
Position.
1) Shift select lever to ªNº range.
2) Check that ªNº reference line on switch and center
line on shaft are aligned.
Are they aligned?Go to Step 5.Adjust.
5Check Transmission Range Switch (Sensor) referring
to ªTransmission Range Switchº in this section.
Are check results satisfactory?ªYº, ªOr / Gº, ªRº,
ªOr / Blº, ªY / Gº,
ªG / Orº or ªG / Blº
circuit open or short.
If wires and
connections are OK,
substitute a known-
good PCM and
recheck.Replace TR switch.
Fig. for Step 2.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
G16/J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. A / T input speed sensor 11 1 0
Bl / Y Bl / G16 8
Bl / Y Bl / G
7B1-42 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0715 (DTC NO.76) INPUT / TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
Input speed sensor detected speed is lower than spec-
ification while vehicle running under all of the following
conditions:
at higher than 10 km / h (7 mph) with 1st gear in D
range for 1 sec. or more.
at higher than 20 km / h (13 mph) with 2nd gear in D
range for 2 sec. or more.
at higher than 30 km / h (20 mph) with 3rd gear in D
range for 2 sec. or more.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)Input speed sensor and its circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and turn O / D cut switch ON.
4) Shift select lever to D range and start vehicle.
5) Keep vehicle speed at higher than 10 km / h (7 mph) with 1st gear in D range for 2 sec. or more.
6) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 20 km / h (13 mph) with 2nd gear in D range for 2 sec. or more.
7) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 30 km / h (20 mph) with 3rd gear in D range for 2 sec. or more.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.
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VITARA
Oscilloscope waveforms
2V/Div.
Waveforms at specified idle
speed in ªPº range5ms / Div.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-43
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P0715)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Input speed sensor circuit check:
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect PCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to input speed sensor
at C51-1-10 and C51-1-11 terminals for G16/J20
(at C51-1-8 and C51-1-16 terminals for H25)
4) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Resistance between C51-1-10
and C51-1-11 for G16 / J20
(C51-1-8 and C51-1-16 for H25):530 ± 650 at
20C, 68F
Resistance between C51-1-10 /
C51-1-11 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-8 /
C51-1-16 for H25) and ground: 1 M or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4.Go to Step 3.
3Input speed sensor check:
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect input speed
sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to input speed sensor
at each terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of input speed sensor.
Are measured values as specified in Step 2?ªBl / Gº or ªBl / Yº wire
open or shorted to
ground.Replace input speed
sensor.
4Check visually input speed sensor and overdrive clutch
drum for the followings.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble
or faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Reference
Connect oscilloscope between C51-1-11 (+) and C51-1-10 (±) for
G16 / J20 (C51-1-16 (+) and C51-1-8 (±) for H25) of PCM connector
connected to PCM and check input speed sensor signal.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
G16/J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. A / T output speed sensor 23
22
WOr10 9
WOr
7B1-44 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0720 (DTC NO.75) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output speed sensor
signal is inputted while vehicle speed sensor signal
are inputted.
or
With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output speed sensor
signal is inputted while engine running at higher than
specified engine speed with ªDº range.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)A / T output speed sensor or its circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 km / h (25 mph) or more for longer than 10 sec. (or higher than 3500 rpm engine speed with
D range for longer than 10 sec.)
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and / or pending DTC.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
Oscilloscope waveforms
2 V/Div.
5 ms / Div.
Waveforms at about 25 mph, 40 km / h
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-45
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P0720)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Output speed sensor circuit check:
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect PCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to output speed sensor
at C51-1-22 and C51-1-23 terminals for G16 / J20
(at C51-1-9 and C51-1-10 terminals for H25).
4) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Resistance between C51-1-22
and C51-1-23 for G16 / J20
(C51-1-9 and C51-1-10 for H25): 387 ± 473 at
20 C, 68 F
Resistance between C51-1-22 /
C51-1-23 for G16/J20 (C51-1-9 /
C51-1-10 for H25) and ground: 1 M or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4.Go to Step 3.
3Output speed sensor check:
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect output speed
sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to output speed sensor
at each terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of output speed sensor.
Are measured values as specified in Step 2?ªOrº or ªWº wire
open or shorted to
ground.Replace output
speed sensor.
4Check visually output speed sensor and sensor rotor
for the followings.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble
or faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Reference
Connect oscilloscope between C51-1-23 (+) and C51-1-22 (±) for
G16/J20 (C51-1-10 (+) and C51-1-9 (±) for H25) of PCM connector
connected to PCM and check output speed sensor signal.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-49
DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-A (#1) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-B (#2) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in D range, gear change control from
PCM to A / T does not agree with actual A / T gear posi-
tion even though solenoid valve is electrically in good
condition.
(A / T gear position is calculated based on engine
speed signal and vehicle speed sensor signal.)
(2 driving cycles detection logic)DTC P0751:
Shift solenoid valve-A stuck or leakage.
2-3 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(Direct clutch malfunction)
DTC P0756:
Shift solenoid valve-B stuck or leakage.
1-2 shift valve stuck.
3-4 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(2nd brake malfunction)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1 / 4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd, 3rd and 4th in that
order as vehicle speed increases, referring to ªGear Shift Diagramº in this section.
5) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Shift solenoid valve-A or -B operation check:
1) Check shift solenoid valve-A or -B for operation
referring to ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº
section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body and its passage referring to
ªUnit Repairº section.
Are they in good condition?Overhaul and repair
automatic transmis-
sion.Faulty valve body.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. 4WD low switch
3. J / C
7B1-52 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P1875 4WD LOW SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (if equipped)
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While driving at higher than specified vehicle speed
and with more than specified throttle valve opening,
the following conditions are satisfied for specified time.
Vehicle speed sensed by vehicle speed sensor is
more than 10 km / h higher than that sensed by A / T
output speed sensor.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)4WD LOW switch or its circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Increase vehicle speed to about 30 km/h (19 mph) or more in D range and is in 2H position.
5) Keep driving at above vehicle speed for 30 seconds.
6) Stop vehicle and shift transfer lever to 4L position with A/T selector lever is in P range
7) Increase vehicle speed to about 25 km/h (15 mph) or more in D range and is in 4L position.
8) Keep driving at above vehicle speed for 30 seconds.
9) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
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VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-63
1. Select lever assembly
2. Bolt
3. Select cable
4. Cable bracket
5. Bolt
6. Blank
7. Washer
8. Clip
9. Nut
10. Manual select lever
11. Lock washer
12. Nut
13. Select cable joint
14. Bush
15. Washer
16. E-ring
17. Transmission range switch assembly
18. Bolt
1. Transmission range
sensor (switch)
2. Select cable
3. Manual shift lever
4. Select cable joint
1. Select cable joint
A. Align with cable joint
B. Tighten with wrench
Tightening Torque
(a): 13 N.m (1.3 kg-m, 9.5 lb-ft)
(b): 7 N.m (0.7 kg-m, 5.5 lb-ft)
INSPECTION
Check select lever for smooth and clear-cut movement and position
indicator for correct indication.
For operation of select lever, refer to left figure.
SELECT CABLE
ADJUSTMENT
1) Before tightening cable end nut, shift select lever to ªNº.
2) Also shift manual shift lever to ªNº.
NOTE:
Make sure that nut and cable joint have clearance under
above conditions.
If select cable has been moved, push it in arrow C direc-
tion as shown in figure at the left till it stops and then con-
firm that select lever is in ªNº position.
3) Turn nut A by hand till it contacts manual select cable joint.
Then tighten nut B with wrench.
4) After select cable was installed, check for the following.
Push vehicle with select lever shifted to ªPº.
Vehicle should not move.
Vehicle can not be driven in ªNº.
Vehicle can be driven in ªDº, ª2º, and ªLº.
Vehicle can be backed in ªRº.