6E–156
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0171 – Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any DTCs set other than P0171 and P0174?
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this chart
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in “closed
loop.”
2. Observe the “BANK 1 L.T. FUEL TRIM” display on
the Tech 2.
Is the displayed value greater than the specified value?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: +20%
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear the DTC P0171/P0174 and operate the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
3. Monitor the Tech 2 “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0171 while operating the vehicle to duplicate the
Failure Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0171
test runs and note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0171 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
The lean
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to
Symptoms
section.
5Was DTC P0174 also set?—Go to Step 6Go to Step 15
6Visually and physically inspect the vacuum hoses for
disconnects, splits, kinks, improper routing and
improper connections and repair any problem found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Visually and physically inspect the crankcase
ventilation valve for proper installation and repair any
problem found (refer to
Crankcase Ventilation
System
).
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
—Verify repair Go to Step 8
81. Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or
for the presence of foreign objects which may
partially block the air flow sample through the MAF
sensor.
2. Correct any problem that is found as necessary.
Did your inspection of the MAF sensor reveal a
condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a high or unsteady idle being experienced?
—Go to Step 10Go to Step11
101. Visually and physically inspect the throttle body,
intake manifold, EGR valve and the EGR feed pipe
for vacuum leaks.
2. Repair any vacuum leaks as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a vacuum leak?
—Verify repair Go to Step 11
6E–159 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Vehicle speed is below 136 km/h (85 mph).
Engine speed is between 400 and 6,000 RPM.
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in “closed loop.”
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0172 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0172 and P0175 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0172/P0175.
4. If the DTC P0172 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the rich
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
6E–160
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0172 – Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any DTCs set other than P0172 and P0175?
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this chart
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in “closed
loop.”
2. Observe “B1 Long Term Fuel Trim” display on the
Te c h 2 .
Is the displayed value more negative than the specified
value?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: –15%
(auto. trans.)
OR –12%
(man. trans.)
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear the DTC P0172/P0175 and operate the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
3. Monitor the Tech 2 “DTC” info for DTC P0172 while
operating the vehicle to duplicate the Failure
Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0172
test runs and note test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0172 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
The rich
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to
Symptoms.
5Is DTC P0175 also set?—Go to Step 6Go to Step 15
6V i s u a l l y a n d p h y s i c a l l y i n s p e c t t h e a i r f i l t e r e l e m e n t a n d
replace it if necessary.
Did the air filter require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Visually and physically inspect the air intake duct for
collapse or restriction and repair if necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or for
the presence of foreign objects which may partially
block air flow through the screen and correct any
problem found.
Did your inspection of the MAF sensor reveal a
condition requiring repair or replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
101. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Physically inspect the throttle body bore, throttle
plate, and IAC passages for coking and foreign
objects.
3. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
6E–163 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in “closed loop.”
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
failure is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0174 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe theBank 2 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0171 and P0174 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0171/P0174.
4. If the DTC P0174 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the lean
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
6E–164
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0174 – Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 2
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any DTCs set other than P0174 and P0171?
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this
chart.
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in “closed
loop.”
2. Observe the “BANK 2 L.T. FUEL TRIM” display on
the Tech 2.
Is the displayed values greater than the specified
values?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: +20%
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear the DTC P0171/P0174 and operate the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
3. Monitor the Tech 2 “DTC” info for DTC P0174 while
operating the vehicle to duplicate the Failure
Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0174
test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0174 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
The lean
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to
Symptoms
section.
5Was DTC P0171 also set?—Go to Step 6Go to Step 15
6Visually and physically inspect the vacuum hoses for
disconnects, splits, kinks, improper routing and
improper connections and repair any problem found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
—Verify repair Go to Step 7
7Visually and physically inspect the crankcase
ventilation valve for proper installation and repair any
problem found (refer to
Crankcase Ventilation
System
).
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or
for the presence of foreign objects which may
partially block the air flow sample through the MAF
sensor.
2. Correct any problem that is found as necessary.
Did your inspection of the MAF sensor reveal a
condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a high or unsteady idle being experienced?
—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
6E–167 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in “closed loop.”
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
failure is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0175 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed -out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records Vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0172 and P0175 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0172/P0175.
4. If the DTC P0175 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the rich
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
6E–168
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0175 – Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 2
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the ”On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any DTCs set other than P0172 and P0175?
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this
chart.
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in “closed
loop.”
2. Observe the “BANK 2 L.T. FUEL TRIM” display on
the Tech 2.
Is the displayed value more negative than the specified
value?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: –15%
(auto. trans.)
OR –12%
(man. trans.)
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear the DTC P0172/P0175 and operate the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
3. Monitor the Tech 2 “DTC” info for DTC P0175 while
operating the vehicle to duplicate the Failure
Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0175
test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0175 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
The rich
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to
Symptoms.
5Was DTC P0172 also set?—Go to Step 6Go to Step 15
6V i s u a l l y a n d p h y s i c a l l y i n s p e c t t h e a i r f i l t e r e l e m e n t a n d
replace it if necessary.
Did the air filter require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Visually and physically inspect the air intake duct for
collapse or restriction and repair if necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or for
the presence of foreign objects which may partially
block air flow through the screen and correct any
problem found.
Did your inspection of the MAF sensor reveal a
condition requiring repair or replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
101. Turn the ignition off and physically inspect the
throttle body bore, throttle plate, and IAC passages
for coking and foreign objects.
2. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
6E–170
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
D06RW034
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When a
driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated. The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
m o n i t o r o n t h e c i r c u i t , a D T C i s s e t . T h i s D T C i s a l s o s e t i f
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
The engine is turning, determined by 58X crankshaft
position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded “OFF” or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded “ON.”
The above conditions are met for 15 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0201 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0201 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0201 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. A special injector test connector is provided so that
the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold. On the Trooper, the
special 7-way gray connector is located at the front
of the charcoal canister. The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness. If the light for
cylinder 1 is “ON” steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground.