6E–248
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1380 ABS Rough Road ABS System Fault
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors ABS fault
signal. When PCM receives fault signal, PCM will set
DTC P1380.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is more than 5 mph.
Load is less than 99%.
Engine revolution is less than 6250 rpm.
PCM receives ABS fault signals from ABS unit.
Ignition on.
Misfire DTCs exist.
100 test failures within 120 test samples.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will store DTC 1380 only, no MIL turn on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1380 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC 1380 can be cleared by using Tech-2 or
disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
PCM and ABS communication line short circuit to other
line may cause faulty signal. Inspect communication
line.
Follow ABS ECU diagnosis procedure, refer to ABS
procedure page.
DTC P1380 – ABS Rough Road ABS System Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P1380 and Misfire DTCs until the DTC P1380 and
Misfire DTCs test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P1380 and Misfire
DTCs failed this ignition?
—
Refer to ABS
diagnosis
After inspect
ABS, unit re-
peat
Step 2
Still problem
exists, go to
Step 3
Clear DTC by
Te c h 2
3Check short circuit among communication line of
PCM/ABS and others.
Was short circuit?
—
Repair wiring
Verify repair
Go to Step 4
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–250
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1404 – EGR Closed Stuck
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC inf. for DTC P1404
until the DTC P1404 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P1404 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether there is any excessive
carbon deposit on EGR shaft.
3. Inspect any foreign material inside of EGR valve.
Was excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft
or/and foreign material in EGR valve ?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Remove foreign material from EGR valve.
3. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat whether
there is bent, leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
3–6 ohmsGo to Step 8
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
71. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On the Tech 2, select F3:Misc. Test F5:EGR.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
——Go to Step 8
81. Reset the learned zero EGR valve position.
2. Repeat step 7.
Did EGR work properly?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the EGR valve.
Replace the EGR valve. Does DTC P1404 still fail
“specific DTC” test on the Tech 2?
—Go to Step 10Verify repair
10Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–257 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1618 Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) PCM
Interprocessor Communication Error
Circuit Description
The serial peripheral interface (SPI) communication is
used internally by the PCM to send messages between
the engine processor and the automatic transmission
processor. Included in each message sent between the
two-processors is a checksum of the message. Both the
engine processor and automatic transmission processor
will compare this check sum value with the calculated
value. If the checksums don’t match, the processor will
view the new data as being corrupted and ignore the
values. The processor will then use the previous
message. The receiving processor will then send a
message to the sending processor informing it that it’s
last message was corrupted.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Battery voltage is above 9.0 V for 2 seconds.
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
of data communications error).
Check sum fault present for 3 out 6 seconds.
No TCM resets for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will flash the “Check Trans” lamp the first
time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
The automatic transmission will operate in the “safety
mode” to protect the mechanical parts of the
transmission. Shift quality and/or gear changes may
not be normal.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1618 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
DTC P1618 – Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) PCM Interprocessor
Communication Error
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is the EEPROM calibration the latest version
available?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Reprogram the PCM with the latest available
calibrations.
Does DTC 1618 re-appear when the
OBD System
Check
is repeated?—Go to Step 4
Repair
completed
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–259 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1640 Driver-1-Input High Voltage
Circuit Description
Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the
powertrain control module (PCM) to turn “ON” many of
the current-driven devices that are needed to control
various engine and transmission functions. Each ODM is
capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by
applying ground to the device which the PCM is
commanding “ON.”
Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior
model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing
each output circuit individually. DTC P1640 set indicates
an improper voltage level has been detected on an ODM
output.
Since A/C is an option, No A/C will cause the air
conditioning clutch relay output to always fault. If a fault is
seen on the air conditioning clutch relay output, it will not
be logged as a fault until the A/C request input interrupts a
high voltage, indicating that A/C has been installed.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition “ON.”
Engine running.
No DTC 1618.
Ignition voltage is above 13.2 volts for 4 seconds.
Output voltage does not equal ignition voltage when
output is “OFF” or output voltage is not less than 1 volt
when output is “ON.”
Above conditions occur for at least 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1640 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition “ON” and observe a
voltmeter connected to the suspect driver circuit at the
PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Poor connection at component – Examine for
damaged connectors, unplugged connector, or
damaged terminals at the following locations:
Instrument cluster harness, canister purge solenoid,
A/C clutch relay. An open ignition feed circuit at any of
these components will cause DTC P1640 to be set.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The following PCM pins are controlled by output driver
modules (ODMs):
A13 – “Check Engine Lamp”
A14 – SVS (”Check Trans”)
B14 – A/C Clutch
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
6. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the PCM
pin that is affected.
11. The Tech 2 may indicate “short circuit” even when
the problem is an open circuit. The cause of an
open circuit may be in the component itself-lamp,
purge, solenoid, or A/C compressor relay.
13.A short to ground on the ignition side of the
component will blow the fuse. Since the fuse was
checked in Step 4, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the PCM.
6E–275 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor Fuel Economy Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Fuel economy, as measured by an actual road test, is
noticeably lower than expected. Also, economy is
noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle at one time,
as previously shown by an actual road test.
(Non-standard tires will cause odometer readings to be
incorrect, and that may cause fuel economy to appear
poor when it is actually normal.)
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4Check owner’s driving habits.
Is the A/C “ON” full time (defroster mode “ON”)?
Are tires at the correct pressure?
Are excessively heavy loads being carried?
Is acceleration too much, too often?
Was a problem found?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Review the items in Step 4 with the customer and
advise as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—System OK—
61. Visually/physically check: Vacuum hoses for splits,
kinks, and improper connections and routing as
shown on the “Vehicle Emission Control
Information” label.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Remove and check the air filter element for dirt or for
restrictions. Refer to
Air Intake System.
2. Replace the air filter element if necessary.
Was a repair required?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Remove spark plugs and check for wet plugs,
cracks, wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or
heavy deposits. Refer to
Spark Plug Replacement.
NOTE: If spark plugs are gas or oil fouled, the cause of
the fouling must be determined before replacing the
spark plugs.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check for low engine coolant level. Refer to Engine
Cooling
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
6E–339 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
0005
PCM Components
The PCM is designed to maintain exhaust emission levels
to government mandated standards while providing
excellent driveability and fuel efficiency. The PCM
monitors numerous engine and vehicle functions via
electronic sensors such as the throttle position (TP)
sensor, heated oxygen sensor (HO2S), and vehicle
speed sensor (VSS). The PCM also controls certain
engine operations through the following:
Fuel injector control
Ignition control module
Knock sensor
Automatic transmission shift functions
Cruise control
A/C clutch control
PCM Voltage Description
The PCM supplies a buffered voltage to various switches
and sensors. It can do this because resistance in the
PCM is so high in value that a test light may not illuminate
when connected to the circuit. An ordinary shop
voltmeter may not give an accurate reading because the
voltmeter input impedance is too low. Use a 10-megohm
input impedance digital voltmeter (such as J 39200) to
assure accurate voltage readings.
The input/output devices in the PCM include
analog-to-digital converters, signal buffers, counters,
and special drivers. The PCM controls most components
with electronic switches which complete a ground circuit
when turned “ON.” These switches are arranged in
groups of 4 and 7, called either a surface-mounted quad
driver module (QDM), which can independently control up
to 4 output terminals, or QDMs which can independently
control up to 7 outputs. Not all outputs are always used.
PCM Input/Outputs
Inputs – Operating Conditions Read
Air Conditioning “ON” or “OFF”
Engine Coolant Temperature
Crankshaft Position
Exhaust Oxygen Content
Electronic Ignition
Manifold Absolute Pressure
Battery Voltage
Throttle Position
Vehicle Speed
Fuel Pump Voltage
Power Steering Pressure
Intake Air Temperature
Mass Air Flow
Engine Knock
Camshaft Position
Outputs – Systems Controlled
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Ignition Control
Fuel Control
Idle Air Control
Electric Fuel Pump
Air Conditioning
Diagnostics
– Malfunction Indicator Lamp (Service Engine Soon
lamp)
– Data Link Connector (DLC)
– Data Output
Transmission Control Module
Alternator Gain Control
PCM Service Precautions
The PCM is designed to withstand normal current draws
associated with vehicle operation. Avoid overloading any
circuit. When testing for opens and shorts, do not ground
or apply voltage to any of the PCM’s circuits unless
instructed to do so. These circuits should only be tested
Tech-2. The PCM should remain connected to the PCM
or to a recommended breakout box.
Reprogramming The PCM
The Trooper allow reprogramming of the PCM without
removing it from the vehicle . This provides a flexible and
cost-effective method of making changes in software
calibrations.
The service programming system (SPS) will not allow
incorrect software programming or incorrect calibration
changes.
Refer to the UBS 98model year Immobilizer Workshop
Manual.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer
connected to the throttle shaft on the throttle body. The
PCM monitors the voltage on the signal line and
calculates throttle position. As the throttle valve angle is
changed (accelerator pedal moved), the TP sensor signal
also changes. At a closed throttle position, the output of
6E–341 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
this is done, if the problem still exists, it may be diagnosed
in the normal manner.
Electrostatic Discharge Damage
Electronic components used in the PCM are often
designed to carry very low voltage. Electronic
components are susceptible to damage caused by
electrostatic discharge. Less than 100 volts of static
electricity can cause damage to some electronic
components. By comparison, it takes as much as 4000
volts for a person to feel even the zap of a static
discharge.
TS23793
There are several ways for a person to become statically
charged. The most common methods of charging are by
friction and induction.
An example of charging by friction is a person sliding
across a vehicle seat.
Charge by induction occurs when a person with well
insulated shoes stands near a highly charged object
and momentary touches ground. Charges of the
same polarity are drained off leaving the person
highly charged with the opposite polarity. Static
charges can cause damage, therefore it is important
to use care when handling and testing electronic
components.
NOTE: To prevent possible electrostatic discharge
damage, follow these guidelines:
Do not touch the PCM connector pins or soldered
components on the PCM circuit board.
Do not touch the knock sensor module component
leads.
Do not open the replacement part package until the
part is ready to be installed.
Before removing the part from the package, ground
the package to a known good ground on the vehicle.
If the part has been handled while sliding across the
seat, while sitting down from a standing position, or
while walking a distance, touch a known good ground
before installing the part.
Upshift Lamp
Refer to Manual Transmission.
General Description (Air Induction)
Air Induction System
The air induction system filters contaminants from the
outside air, and directs the progress of the air as it is
drawn into the engine. A remote-mounted air cleaner
prevents dirt and debris in the air from entering the
engine. The air duct assembly routes filtered air to the
throttle body. Air enters the engine by to following steps:
1. Through the throttle body.
2. Into the common chamber.
3. Through the cylinder head intake ports.
4. Into the cylinders.
055RV010
General Description (Fuel Metering)
Acceleration Mode
The PCM provides extra fuel when it detects a rapid
increase in the throttle position and the air flow.
Accelerator Controls
The accelerator control system is a cable-type system
with specific linkage adjustments.
Refer to
Cable Adjustment.
Battery Voltage Correction Mode
When battery voltage is low, the PCM will compensate for
the weak spark by increasing the following:
The amount of fuel delivered.
The idle RPM.
Ignition dwell time.
CMP Signal
The PCM uses this signal to determine the position of the
number 1 piston during its power stroke, allowing the
6E–342
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
PCM to calculate true sequential multiport fuel injection
(SFI). Loss of this signal will set a DTC P0341. If the CMP
signal is lost while the engine is running, the fuel injection
system will shift to a calculated sequential fuel injection
based on the last fuel injection pulse, and the engine will
continue to run. The engine can be restarted and will run
in the calculated sequential mode as long as the fault is
present, with a 1-in-6 chance of being correct.
Clear Flood Mode
Clear a flooded engine by pushing the accelerator pedal
down all the way. The PCM then de-energizes the fuel
injectors. The PCM holds the fuel injectors de-energized
as long as the throttle remains above 80% and the engine
speed is below 800 RPM. If the throttle position becomes
less than 80%, the PCM again begins to pulse the
injectors “ON” and “OFF,” allowing fuel into the cylinders.
Deceleration Mode
The PCM reduces the amount of fuel injected when it
detects a decrease in the throttle position and the air flow.
When deceleration is very fast, the PCM may cut off fuel
completely for short periods.
Engine Speed/Vehicle Speed/Fuel Disable
Mode
The PCM monitors engine speed. It turns off the fuel
injectors when the engine speed increase above 6400
RPM. The fuel injectors are turned back on when engine
speed decreases below 6150 RPM.
Fuel Cutoff Mode
No fuel is delivered by the fuel injectors when the ignition
is “OFF.” This prevents engine run-on. In addition, the
PCM suspends fuel delivery if no reference pulses are
detected (engine not running) to prevent engine flooding.
Fuel Injector
The sequential multiport fuel injection (SFI) fuel injector is
a solenoid-operated device controlled by the PCM. The
PCM energizes the solenoid, which opens a valve to allow
fuel delivery.
The fuel is injected under pressure in a conical spray
pattern at the opening of the intake valve. Excess fuel not
used by the injectors passes through the fuel pressure
regulator before being returned to the fuel tank.
A fuel injector which is stuck partly open will cause a loss
of fuel pressure after engine shut down, causing long
crank times.
0003
Fuel Metering System Components
The fuel metering system is made up of the following
parts:
The fuel injectors.
The throttle body.
The fuel rail.
The fuel pressure regulator.
The PCM.
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor.
The idle air control (IAC) valve.
The fuel pump.
The fuel pump relay.
Basic System Operation
The fuel metering system starts with the fuel in the fuel
tank. An electric fuel pump, located in the fuel tank,
pumps fuel to the fuel rail through an in-line fuel filter. The
pump is designed to provide fuel at a pressure above the
pressure needed by the injectors. A fuel pressure
regulator in the fuel rail keeps fuel available to the fuel
injectors at a constant pressure. A return line delivers
unused fuel back to the fuel tank. Refer to
Section 6C f o r
further information on the fuel tank, line filter, and fuel
pipes.
Fuel Metering System Purpose
The basic function of the air/fuel metering system is to
control the air/fuel delivery to the engine. Fuel is delivered
to the engine by individual fuel injectors mounted in the
intake manifold near each intake valve.
The main control sensor is the heated oxygen sensor
(HO2S) located in the exhaust system. The HO2S tells
the PCM how much oxygen is in the exhaust gas. The
PCM changes the air/fuel ratio to the engine by controlling
the amount of time that fuel injector is “ON.” The best
mixture to minimize exhaust emissions is 14.7 parts of air
to 1 part of gasoline by weight, which allows the catalytic
converter to operate most efficiently. Because of the