9J1–49
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 33 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Voltage
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at “Driver Belt Low”
terminal “10” and “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “22” to
detect short to B+ in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger pretensioner Low” is above a specified value,
DTC 33 will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle
and “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 33.
DTC Will Clear When:
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB15–BLU/BLK.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB16–BLU/ORG.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the passenger pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG carefully for
cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component must
be replaced. A careful inspection of IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG, including the passenger pretensioner
assembly pigtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SDM will not be damaged.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–50
DTC 33 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Voltage
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM With correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator’s manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger belt sense LO.
Is passenger belt sense LO more than 3.5 volts?
Go to Step 3Go to Chart A
31. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver pretensioner assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 33 current?
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace
passenger
pretensioner
assembly
Go to Step 6
41. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
3. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“9” to terminal “12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6.
5Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“10” and terminal “12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 6
9J1–51
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 34 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Open
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. During
“Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed amount of
current is flowing in the deployment loop. This produces
proportional voltage drops in the loop. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High” and
“Passenger Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger pretensioner assembly,
harness wiring IB15–BLU/BLK AND IB16–BLU/ORG,
and connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The voltage difference between “Passenger pretensioner
High” terminal “9” and “Passenger pretensioner Low”
terminal “10” is above or equal to a specified value for 500
milliseconds during “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High”
terminal “9” and “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” isbelow a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the shorting clip in the yellow 2–pin connector
terminals.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger
pretensioner assembly.
6. This test determines whether the open in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connector terminals“1” and “2”, SDM terminals
“9” and “10”, or an open in IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG.
9J1–53
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 41 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance High
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Belt High” terminal “21”
allows a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between “Driver Belt High” and
“Driver Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver pretensioner assembly, harness
wiring IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring IB13–BLU/RED and
IB14–BLU/YEL, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 41.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the 2–pin connector terminals at the base of the
driver seat.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of the driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
9J1–55
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 42 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance Low
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Belt High” terminal “21”
allows a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between “Driver Belt High” and
“Driver Belt Low” the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver pretensioner assembly, harness
wiring IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring IB13–BLU/RED and
IB14–BLU/YEL and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 42.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB13–BLU/RED or IB14–BLU/YEL or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver pretensioner
assembly which would require replacement of the
component. The test for this diagnostic trouble code is
9J1–57
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 44 Driver Pretensioner Loop Open
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
During “Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed
amount of current is following in the pretensioner loop.
This produces proportional voltage drops in the loop. By
monitoring the voltage difference between “Driver Belt
High” and “Driver Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the
combined resistance of the driver pretensioner assembly,
harness wiring IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The voltage difference between “Driver Belt High”
terminal “21” and “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is above
or equal to a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The voltage difference between “Driver Belt High”
terminal “21” and “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is belowa specified value for 500 milliseconds during “Continuous
Monitoring”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow 2–pin connector at the base of the
driver seat.
5. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the open is in the
wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the driver pretensioner assembly harness
2–pin connector terminals “3” and “4” at the top of the
steering column, SDM terminals “21” and “22”, or an open
in IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL.
9J1–59
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 45 Driver Pretensioner Loop Short To Ground
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Belt Low”
terminal “22” and “passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” to
detect shorts to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
Neither of the air bag and the pretensioner belt are open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous
Monitoring”. Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver Belt Low” is below a specified value,
DTC 45 will set.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB13–BLU/RED.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB14–BLU/YEL.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL carefully for
cutting or chafing.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–60
DTC 45 Driver Pretensioner Loop Short To Ground
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator’s manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read driver belt sense LO.
Is driver belt sense LO less than 1.5 volts?
Go to Step 3Go to Chart A
31. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at base of the driver seat, leave passenger
pretensioner assembly connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly
harness connector.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 45 current?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector “21” to
terminal “6” (ground).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 6
5Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“22” to terminal “6” (ground).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 6