* Load Value (Displayed As Percent)
* Engine Coolant Temperature
* Short Term Fuel Trim (Displayed As Percent)
* Long Term Fuel Trim (Displayed As Percent)
* MAP Vacuum
* Engine RPM
* Vehicle Speed Sensor
* DTC During Data Recording
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
Before proceeding with diagnosis, following precautions must
be observed:
* Ensure vehicle has a fully charged battery and functional
charging system.
* Visually inspect connectors and circuit wiring being worked
on.
* DO NOT disconnect battery or PCM. This will erase any DTCs
stored in PCM.
* DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests.
This will set additional DTCs, making diagnosis of original
problem more difficult.
* DO NOT use a test light in place of a voltmeter.
* When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NOT more than
1/4" from chassis ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from
chassis ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or PCM may
result.
* DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors. Engine may
hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
* When a vehicle has multiple DTCs, always repair lowest number
DTC first.
VISUAL INSPECTION
Most driveability problems in the engine control system
result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air
and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing,
perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.
ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect
diagnosis may result. Ensure self-diagnostic test applies to
vehicle being tested.
DTCs may be retrieved by using a scan tool only. Proceed to
DTC retrieval method.
NOTE: Although other scan tools are available, Mitsubishi
recommends using Multi-Use Tester II (MUT II) scan tool.
Using Scan Tool
1) Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions
in use of scan tool. Before entering on-board diagnostics, see
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Locate Data Link Connector (DLC) under instrument
panel, near steering column.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to
DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read and record scan tool
self-diagnostic output. Proceed to TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION.
purge control valve, or vacuum hose routing.
DTC P0443
Evaporative (EVAP) purge control valve circuit failure.
Possible causes are: connector or harness, or faulty EVAP solenoid.
DTC P0446
Evaporative (EVAP) emission control system vent control
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, faulty EVAP vent
solenoid.
DTC P0450
Evaporative (EVAP) emission control system pressure sensor
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, or faulty fuel
tank differential pressure sensor.
DTC P0455
Evaporative (EVAP) emission control system large leak
detected. Possible causes are: connector or harness, faulty EVAP purge
solenoid, purge control valve, or vacuum hose routing.
DTC P0500
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty VSS.
DTC P0505
Idle Air Control (IAC) system failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty IAC motor.
DTC P0510
Closed Throttle Position (TP) switch failure. Possible causes\
are: connector or harness, or faulty closed TP switch.
DTC P0551
Power Steering Pressure (PSP) sensor failure. Possible causes\
are: connector or harness, or faulty PSP sensor.
DTC P0705
Automatic transaxle/transmission range sensor circuit
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, or faulty PNP
switch.
DTC P0710
Automatic transaxle/transmission fluid sensor failure.
Possible causes are: connector or harness, or faulty
transaxle/transmission sensor.
DTC P0715
Automatic transaxle input/turbine speed sensor circuit
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, or pulse
generator.
DTC P0720
Automatic transaxle input/turbine speed sensor circuit
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, or pulse
generator.
DTC P0725
Engine speed input circuit failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness.
DTC P0740
Torque converter clutch system failure. Possible causes are:
temperature gauge reading. If readings are about the same, go to next
step. If readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0115 test.
7) Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient
temperature. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor\
temperature (item 13). Compare IAT sensor and thermometer readings. If\
readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0110 test. If readings are
about the same, go to next step.
8) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switc\
h
status (item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is
turned. If switch status is as specified, go to step 24). If switch
status is not as specified, go to DTC P0551 test.
9) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter
in place of fuel cap. Plug fuel filler tube adapter hose. Disconnect
and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose at air filter.
Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake
manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between vacuum hose and intake
manifold plenum. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to "T"
fitting. Go to next step.
CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying
more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.
NOTE: Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel
level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel
system.
10) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, replace fuel cap. Go
to step 24). If reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to next step.
11) Disconnect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump from "T"
fitting. Install an evaporative emission system tester in place of
vacuum held pump and apply 0.49 psi. Wait two minutes. If pressure
drops less than 0.20 psi, go to next step. If pressure drops 0.29 psi
or more, go to step 14).
12) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP purge
solenoid for leak. If EVAP purge solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to
step 24). If pressure is maintained, go to next step.
13) Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP vent solenoid
for leak. If EVAP vent solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to step 24).
If pressure is maintained, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).
14) Ensure hoses are properly routed and connected. See M -
VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Install hoses as necessary and go to step
24). If hoses are okay, go to next step.
15) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at OFLV and EVAP
canister. Plug hose at OFLV end. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum
pump to hose at EVAP canister end. Apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not
maintained, replace hose. Go to step 24). If pressure is maintained,
go to next step.
16) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to
OFLV. While monitoring scan tool, apply 0.42 psi. If scan tool reading
reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If reading does not reach 0.42 psi,
go to step 20).
17) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister.
Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and apply 0.9 psi. If
pressure is not maintained, go to next step. If pressure is
maintained, go to step 19).
18) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
system.
3) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If
reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to step 8).
4) Disconnect EVAP canister purge hose. Connect Purge Flow
Indicator (MB995061) between EVAP canister and disconnected hose. Turn\
engine on and allow it to reach operating temperature. Turn all lights
and accessories off. Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Observe
purge flow indicator while increasing engine RPM several times. If
purge flow indicator reads less than 2.5 SCFH (20 cm(3)/sec), check
EVAP canister purge hose and EVAP canister port for clogging. If hose
and port are okay, check EVAP purge solenoid. See DTC P0443. If
solenoid is okay, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 20).
5) Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor temperature (item 21). Compare scan tool reading with
temperature gauge reading. If readings are about the same, go to next
step. If readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0115 test.
6) Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient
temperature. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor\
temperature (item 13). Compare IAT sensor and thermometer readings. If\
readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0110 test. If readings are
about the same, go to next step.
7) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switc\
h
status (item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is
turned. If switch status is as specified, go to step 20). If switch
status is not as specified, go to DTC P0551 test.
8) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter
in place of fuel cap. Plug fuel filler tube adapter hose. Disconnect
and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose at air filter.
Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake
manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between vacuum hose and intake
manifold plenum. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to "T"
fitting. Go to next step.
CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying
more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.
NOTE: Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel
level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel
system.
9) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, replace fuel cap. Go
to step 20). If reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to next step.
10) Disconnect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump from "T"
fitting. Install an evaporative emission system tester in place of
vacuum held pump and apply 0.49 psi. Wait two minutes. If pressure
drops less than 0.20 psi, go to next step. If pressure drops 0.29 psi
or more, go to step 13).
11) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP purge
solenoid for leak. If EVAP purge solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to
step 24). If pressure is maintained, go to next step.
12) Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP vent solenoid
for leak. If EVAP vent solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to step 20).
If pressure is maintained, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).
13) Ensure hoses are properly routed and connected. See M -
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
10) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions
that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are
displayed, test is complete.
DTC P0510: CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SWITCH FAILURE
NOTE: Closed TP switch is built into TP sensor. For DTC P0510
test purposes, TP sensor will be referred to as closed
TP switch. For terminal identification, see TP sensor under
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For circuit and wire color
identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect closed TP
switch connector. Check for continuity between closed TP switch
connector terminals No. 1 and 2 on Montero or No. 3 and 4 on 3000GT.
Go to next step.
2) Depress accelerator pedal. Continuity should not exist.
Release accelerator pedal. Continuity should exist. If continuity is
not as specified, replace TP sensor. If continuity is as specified, go
to step 4).
3) Using scan tool, read closed TP switch state (item 26).
With accelerator pedal released, scan tool should read ON. With
accelerator pedal slightly depressed, scan tool should read OFF. If
closed TP switch does not test as specified, replace TP sensor. If
closed TP switch tests as specified, disconnect closed TP switch
connector and go to next step.
4) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, turn ignition
switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 79. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground
and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not
exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to
next step.
5) Check continuity between chassis ground and closed TP
switch connector terminal No. 1 on Montero or No. 4 on 3000GT. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between
chassis ground and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2 on
Montero or No. 3 on 3000GT. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is more than 4 volts, condition required to set DTC is
not present at this time. Go to next step.
7) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0551: POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) statu\
s
(item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is turned.\
If switch status is as specified, fault is intermittent. See
INTERMITTENT DTCS . If switch status is not as specified, go to next
step.
2) Disconnect pressure hose from oil pump. See Fig. 45.
Install Adapter (MB990993) on oil pump. Install Adapter (MB990994) o\
n
disconnected hose. Connect Pressure Gauge (MB990662) and shutoff valve\
between adapters. Open shutoff valve. Bleed steering hydraulic system.
See HYDRAULIC SYSTEM BLEEDING in STEERING SYSTEM article.
Fig. 45: Testing PSP Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Install a thermometer in fluid reservoir. Start engine and
allow it to idle. Turn steering wheel several times until fluid
temperature reaches 122-140
F (50-60C). Disconnect PSP switch
connector. Install a DVOM between ground and PSP switch terminal. See
Fig. 45 . Note continuity reading on DVOM. Go to next step.
4) With engine idling, gradually close shutoff valve to
increase power steering system pressure. Check pressure when PSP
switch is actuated by watching for a change in continuity. PSP switch
GENERATOR & REGULATOR
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS
Mitsubishi - Generators & Regulators
Diamante, Eclipse, Galant, Mirage, Montero, Montero Sport,
3000GT
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
NOTE: The terms generator and alternator are interchangeable.
Mitsubishi generators are conventional 3-phase, self-
rectifying type units containing 6 diodes (3 positive and 3 negative)
which are used to rectify current. All models use a case-mounted
Integrated Circuit (IC) voltage regulator.
Generator relay or resistor with diode is used to ensure
charging of battery even if charging indicator light is defective.
ADJUSTMENTS
BELT TENSION
For belt tension, see DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT table.
DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
( 1) Deflection ( 1) Deflection
Application New Belt In. (mm) Used Belt In. (mm\
)
Diamante ( 2) ........... .24-.28 (6.0-7.2) ..... .32-.37 (8.2-9.3)
Eclipse
2.0L Non-Turbo ( 3) ... .30-.41 (7.5-10.5) ... .35-.47 (9.0-12.0)
2.0L Turbo ( 4) ....... .30-.35 (7.5-9.0) ............ .39 (10.0)
2.4L ( 4) ............. .30-.35 (7.5-9.0) ............ .39 (10.0)
Galant ( 4) ............. .30-.35 (7.5-9.0) ............ .39 (10.0)
Mirage ( 3)
1.5L ................. .36-.42 (9.2-10.6) .... .26-.33 (6.6-8.3\
)
1.8L ................. .33-.39 (8.5-10.0) .... .28-.31 (7.0-8.0\
)
Montero ( 4) ............ .22-.29 (5.5-7.5) ..... .31-.35 (8.0-9.0)
Montero Sport
2.4L ( 4) ............. .22-.29 (5.5-7.5) ..... .30-.33 (7.5-8.3)
3.0L ( 4) ............. .22-.29 (5.5-7.5) ..... .31-.35 (8.0-9.0)
3000GT
DOHC ( 5) ............. .14-.16 (3.5-4.0) ..... .16-.20 (4.0-5.0)
SOHC ( 6) ............. .16-.20 (4.0-5.0) ..... .24-.32 (6.0-8.0)
( 1) - With 22 lbs. (10 kg) pressure applied midway on belt run.
( 2) - Measure between A/C compressor pulley and crankshaft pulley.
( 3) - Measure between crankshaft pulley and generator pulley.
( 4) - Measure between water pump pulley and generator pulley.
( 5) - Measure between crankshaft pulley and idler pulley.
( 6) - Measure between power steering pulley and idler pulley.
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE: See TROUBLE SHOOTING article in the GENERAL INFORMATION
section.
* Check power supply to PCM.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check ignition timing.
* Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses.
* Check for control relay malfunction.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.
* Check for fuel pump drive control system malfunction.
* Check for ignition coil malfunction.
* Check for power transistor malfunction (if applicable).
* Check for fuel injector malfunction.
* Check for PCM malfunction.
* Ensure electrical harness, connectors and wires are not
broken, bent or loose.
ROUGH OR UNSTABLE IDLE
* Check intake air temperature sensor.
* Check EVAP purge control solenoid valve (if applicable).
* Check vehicle speed sensor.
* Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
* Check barometric pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check manifold absolute pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check ignition switch.
* Check throttle position sensor.
* Check camshaft position sensor.
* Check crankshaft position sensor.
* Check power steering oil pressure switch (if applicable).
* Check A/C switch and power relay (if applicable).
* Check park/neutral position switch (A/T).
* Check heated oxygen sensor.
* Check volume airflow sensor.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.
* Check idle air control (DC) motor (if applicable).
* Check idle air control (stepper) motor (if applicable).
* Check for fuel injector malfunction.
* Check for power transistor malfunction (if applicable).
* Check for vehicle speed sensor malfunction.
* Check for PCM malfunction.
* Ensure electrical harness, connectors and wires are not
broken, bent or loose.
ENGINE HESITATES OR POOR ACCELERATION
* Check intake air temperature sensor.
* Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
* Check barometric pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check manifold absolute pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check ignition switch.
* Check ignition coil.
* Check EGR control solenoid valve (if applicable).
* Check throttle position sensor.
* Check camshaft position sensor.
* Check crankshaft position sensor.
* Check power steering oil pressure switch (if applicable).
* Check A/C switch and power relay (if applicable).
* Check park/neutral position switch (A/T).
* Check heated oxygen sensor.
* Check volume airflow sensor.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.