should be actuated when pressure is 218-290 psi. Gradually open
shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is
de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 102-174 psi. Turn engine
off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not
operate as specified, replace PSP switch. Go to step 8).
5) Disconnect PSP switch connector. On 3000GT, go to next
step. On Montero, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground
PCM connector terminal No. 54. Using DVOM, check continuity between
chassis ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground
and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not
exist, replace PCM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
7) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
test is complete.
DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC P0705 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1103 & P1104: TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT with turbocharger only. For
terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 7). Remove vacuum hoses
from turbocharger wastegate solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness
connector. Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 46.
Go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure vacuum does not hold with nipple "B"
unplugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not
test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified,
go to next step.
Fig. 46: Testing Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to next step.
6) Remove turbocharger by-pass valve. Connect vacuum pump to
by-pass valve nipple. Apply 16 in. Hg of vacuum. Ensure vacuum holds
and valve begins to open. If by-pass valve does not test as specified,
replace by-pass valve. If by-pass valve tests as specified, go to step
8).
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
turbocharger wastegate solenoid on and off (item 12). Clicking sound
should be heard. If clicking sound is not heard, go to next step. If
clicking sound is heard, go to step 10).
8) Disconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and
solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist,
repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to
next step.
9) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 41. Check continuity
between chassis ground and solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
10) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1105: FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT turbo only. For terminal
identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For circuit and
wire color identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 6). Remove vacuum hoses
from fuel pressure solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness connector.
Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 47. Apply
vacuum and go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure solenoid does not hold vacuum with nipple
"B" unplugged, and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does
not test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as
specified, go to next step.
Fig. 47: Testing Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to step 7).
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
fuel pressure solenoid on and off (item 09). Clicking sound should be
heard. If clicking sound is heard, go to step 9). If clicking sound is
not heard, go to next step.
7) Disconnect fuel pressure solenoid connector. Using DVOM,
check for voltage between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid
terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 48. Check continuity
between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1400: MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE (MDP) SENSOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Component testing procedure without using scan tool not
available from manufacturer at time of publication. Warm vehicle to
normal operating temperature and allow engine to idle. Go to next
step.
2) Using scan tool, read intake manifold pressure (item 95).\
See INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tool does
not read as specified, replace MDP sensor. If scan tool reads as
specified, go to next step.
INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
Application psi (kPa)
Montero .............................. 3.0-4.9 (20.6-34.0)
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo ........................ 3.7-5.7 (25.5-38.9)
Turbo ............................ 4.2-6.2 (29.0-42.4)
SOHC ............................... 3.9-5.8 (26.5-39.9)
\
\
\
\
\
\
3) Disconnect MDP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check
continuity between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With MDP sensor
connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 92. Check continuity between chassis ground and MDP
sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair
* Check power supply to PCM.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check ignition timing.
* Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses.
* Check for control relay malfunction.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.
* Check for fuel pump drive control system malfunction.
* Check for ignition coil malfunction.
* Check for power transistor malfunction (if applicable).
* Check for fuel injector malfunction.
* Check for PCM malfunction.
* Ensure electrical harness, connectors and wires are not
broken, bent or loose.
ROUGH OR UNSTABLE IDLE
* Check intake air temperature sensor.
* Check EVAP purge control solenoid valve (if applicable).
* Check vehicle speed sensor.
* Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
* Check barometric pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check manifold absolute pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check ignition switch.
* Check throttle position sensor.
* Check camshaft position sensor.
* Check crankshaft position sensor.
* Check power steering oil pressure switch (if applicable).
* Check A/C switch and power relay (if applicable).
* Check park/neutral position switch (A/T).
* Check heated oxygen sensor.
* Check volume airflow sensor.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.
* Check idle air control (DC) motor (if applicable).
* Check idle air control (stepper) motor (if applicable).
* Check for fuel injector malfunction.
* Check for power transistor malfunction (if applicable).
* Check for vehicle speed sensor malfunction.
* Check for PCM malfunction.
* Ensure electrical harness, connectors and wires are not
broken, bent or loose.
ENGINE HESITATES OR POOR ACCELERATION
* Check intake air temperature sensor.
* Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
* Check barometric pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check manifold absolute pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check ignition switch.
* Check ignition coil.
* Check EGR control solenoid valve (if applicable).
* Check throttle position sensor.
* Check camshaft position sensor.
* Check crankshaft position sensor.
* Check power steering oil pressure switch (if applicable).
* Check A/C switch and power relay (if applicable).
* Check park/neutral position switch (A/T).
* Check heated oxygen sensor.
* Check volume airflow sensor.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.
Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch ................... Cruise Control Systems\
Engine Performance
Shift Interlock Systems
Buzzer Module ...................................... Warning Systems
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor .................. Engine Performance\
Central Control Module ........................... Anti-Theft System
Clockspring ............................... Air Bag Restraint System
Cruise Control Systems
Steering Column Switches
Clutch Pedal Position Switch .............................. Starters
Clutch Start Switch ....................................... Starters
Combination Meter ......................... Analog Instrument Panels
Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM) ............ Engine Performance\
Electric Cooling Fans
Convenience Center .............................. Power Distribution
Illumination/Interior Lights
Convertible Top Motor ........................ Power Convertible Top
Convertible Top Switch ....................... Power Convertible Top
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor ................ Engine Performance\
Cruise Control Module ....................... Cruise Control Systems
Cruise Control Switch ....................... Cruise Control Systems
Condenser Fan Relay(s) ....................... Electric Cooling Fans\
Data Link Connector (DLC) ....................... Engine Performance\
Daytime Running Lights Module ............... Daytime Running Lights
Exterior Lights
Defogger Relay ................................ Rear Window Defogger
Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module (DERM) ... Air Bag Restraint System\
Discriminating Sensor (Air Bag) ........... Air Bag Restraint System\
Distributor ..................................... Engine Performance
Door Lock Actuators ............................... Power Door Locks
Remote Keyless Entry
Door Lock Relay(s) ................................ Power Door Locks\
Electrochromic Mirror ................................ Power Mirrors
Electronic Level Control (ELC)
Height Sensor .............................. Electronic Suspension
Electronic Level Control (ELC) Module ........ Electronic Suspension\
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
Sending Unit ............................ Analog Instrument Panels
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor ......... Engine Performance\
Engine Control Module ........................... Engine Performance
Generators & Regulators
Starters
ETACS ECU .......................................... Warning Systems
Power Windows
Remote Keyless Entry
Evaporative (EVAP) Emissions Canister ........... Engine Performance\
EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid .................... Engine Performance
EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid ..................... Engine Performance
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve ........... Engine Performance\
Fuel Tank Vacuum Sensor ......................... Engine Performance
Fog Lights ....................................... Headlight Systems
Daytime Running Lights
Fog Light Relay .................................. Headlight Systems
Daytime Running Lights
Fuel Door Release Solenoid ................. Power Fuel Door Release
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit ................... Analog Instrument Panels
Fuel Injectors .................................. Engine Performance
Fuel Pump ....................................... Engine Performance
Fuel Pump Relay ................................. Engine Performance
Power Distribution
Fuse/Relay Block ................................ Power Distribution
Fusible Links ................................... Power Distribution
Generators & Regulators
I - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE
Mitsubishi - System & Component Testing
Diamante, Eclipse, Galant, Mirage, Montero, Montero Sport,
3000GT
INTRODUCTION
NOTE: Testing individual components does not isolate shorts or
opens. Perform all voltage tests using a Digital
Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with minimum 10-megohm input impedance,
unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to
isolate wiring harness shorts or opens. Testing procedures
not covered in this article require a scan tool. See
G - TESTS W/CODES article.
Before testing separate components or systems, perform basic
diagnostic procedures in F - BASIC TESTING article. Since many
computer-controlled and monitored components set a diagnostic trouble
code if they malfunction, also perform self-diagnostics in G - TESTS
W/CODES article.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS
TURBOCHARGER
Turbocharger Pressure Check
1) Disconnect Black turbocharger pressure control hose at
wastegate solenoid valve, and plug valve nipple. Attach pressure gauge
to hose. Drive vehicle and accelerate engine, in 2nd gear, to 3500 RPM
or more. Check turbocharger pressure when pressure gauge stabilizes.
See TURBOCHARGER PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table.
2) If pressure gauge reading is more than specified, check
wastegate actuator. See DTCs P1103 and P1104 in G - TESTS W/CODES
article. Replace wastegate actuator as required. If pressure gauge
reading is less than specified, check for malfunctioning wastegate
valve, turbocharger pressure leaks and faulty turbocharger.
TURBOCHARGER PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
Application Pressure psi (kg/cm)
Eclipse ................................ 6.4-14.7 (.4-1.0)
3000GT ................................... 2.9-8.7 (.2-.6)
\
\
\
\
\
\
Air By-Pass Valve
Remove air by-pass valve. Valve is mounted to intake air duct
between air-to-air intercooler and intake plenum. Apply vacuum to
diaphragm of vacuum valve. Valve should begin opening at approximately
16 in. Hg. Observe operation of valve through by-pass opening.
Wastegate Actuator Test
Actuator is mounted on turbocharger. For testing procedures,
see DTCs P1103 and P1104 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
Wastegate Control Solenoid Valve Test
On Eclipse, valve is mounted to top back section of air
cleaner. On 3000GT, valve is mounted to firewall, beside EGR solenoid.
Knock Sensor
See G - TESTS W/CODES article.
EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR)
EGR Control Solenoid Valve
See G - TESTS W/CODES article.
FUEL EVAPORATION
EVAP Purge Control Valve
See G - TESTS W/CODES article.
EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve
See G - TESTS W/CODES article.
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV)
PCV Valve
Remove PCV valve. Shake valve. Valve should rattle if moving
freely. Apply air pressure to valve. Air should flow freely in one
direction only. Connect PCV valve to vacuum hose and start engine.
Ensure vacuum is flowing through valve.
MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS
NOTE: Although the controlled devices listed here are not
technically engine performance components, they can affect
driveability if they malfunction.
NOTE: To identify PCM A/C power supply voltage terminals, see
appropriate pin voltage chart in J - PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS
article. To identify PCM A/C power supply circuit, see
appropriate wiring diagram in L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
A/C Switch & Compressor Clutch Relay
Using DVOM, check A/C power supply voltage from PCM. Turn
ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn A/C
switch and ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between PCM
A/C power supply terminal and chassis ground. If battery voltage is
not as present, check and repair circuit(s).