SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect
negative battery cable. Shield cable end. Disconnect positive battery
cable. Remove battery. Wait at least 60 seconds before continuing.
2) Remove air bag module. Place air bag module on ground at
least 20 feet away from people or objects. Air bag module face (trim
cover) must face upward to prevent movement of air bag module when it
is deployed.
3) Make a harness with two 20-foot (or longer) wires. Connec\
t
wires at one end of this harness to stripped wires of SRS Air Bag
Adapter Harness "B" (MB628919) for driver-side air bag, or SRS Air Bag\
Adapter Harness "A" (MB686560) for passenger-side air bag. See Fig. 2.
4) Wrap connections with insulating tape. Temporarily connect
other end of harness wires together to prevent unexpected air bag
deployment. Connect appropriate adapter harness to air bag module
connector. Place a tire without a rim over the air bag module so rim
hole surrounds air bag module. Stack 3 more tires on top of first
tire. Connect ends of 20-foot wires to terminals of a 12-volt battery.
5) After air bag module deploys, let it cool off and allow
dust to settle for at least 30 minutes before approaching. Tightly
seal deployed air bag module in a strong vinyl bag and dispose of air
bag as you would any other part.
DEPLOYED AIR BAG CLEAN-UP
WARNING: Vehicle interior will contain sodium hydroxide powder, a
by-product of air bag deployment. Since this powder can
irritate skin, eyes, nose and throat, wear safety glasses,
rubber gloves and long-sleeved shirt during clean-up.
1) Avoid breathing powder from air bag deployment. Begin
clean-up by putting tape over air bag exhaust vent to prevent
additional powder from escaping into vehicle interior. Use a vacuum
cleaner to remove any residual powder from A/C-heater outlets and
vehicle interior.
2) Turn blower motor to low for a few minutes and exit
vehicle. Turn blower motor off. Vacuum any other powder expelled from
plenum. Vacuum interior a second time to recover all powder. Avoid
kneeling or sitting on unclean areas. Wrap deployed air bag in heavy
vinyl plastic and dispose of it as you would any other part.
POST-COLLISION INSPECTION
When a vehicle has been involved in a collision, certain
components of the passive restraint system must be inspected or
replaced. See PASSIVE RESTRAINT SYSTEM INSPECTION article in the
GENERAL INFORMATION section for post-collision inspection information.
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
WARNING: Follow air bag service precautions to prevent accidental air
bag deployment and personal injury. See SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
Replace faulty SRS components; DO NOT repair or disassemble.
Handle all SRS components carefully.
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
Removal
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Reactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Ensure front wheels are in straight-ahead position. Remove
lower covers from air bag module. Remove air bag module mounting nut
INCH Lbs. (N.m)
Air Bag Module Bolt/Nut
Driver-Side ........................................ ( 1)
Passenger-Side ..................................... ( 1)
Clockspring Screw .................................... ( 1)
SRS-ECU (Air Bag Control Unit) Bolt ............. 43 (4.9)
( 1) - Information is not available from manufacturer.
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DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
INITIAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
WARNING: Follow air bag service precautions to prevent accidental air
bag deployment and personal injury. See SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged. If battery voltage is too
low, SRS warning light will come on. When battery voltage is
restored to normal, light will go out. Codes remain stored
for no more than about 7 days. Codes can be stored no more
than 250 times. After servicing, reconnect negative battery
cable. Erase codes using Multi-Use Tester II (MUT-II,
MB991502). Check SRS warning light to verify system
operation. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
CAUTION: Ensure ignition is off before connecting or disconnecting
scan tool at DLC.
1) Before proceeding, follow service precautions. See
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Turn ignition on. If SRS warning light comes on
for about 7 seconds and turns off, SRS is functioning properly at this
time.
2) If SRS warning light does not come on, or comes on and
stays on, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool to
Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig. 9. Turn ignition on. Use scan tool
to retrieve code(s).
Fig. 9: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector (DLC)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
TROUBLE SYMPTOMS TABLE
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Symptom Inspection Procedure
Communication With All Systems Not Possible ............ 1
Communication With SRS Only Not Possible ............... 2
Ignition Switch On (Engine Stopped)
SRS Warning Light Does Not Come On ............... DTC 43
SRS Warning Light Stays On After 7 Seconds ...... DTC 43
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1
The cause is probably in power supply system (including
ground circuit of diagnostic line). Check connectors and harness, and
repair if necessary.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check continuity between terminal No. 20, 21
and ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122, and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault exists, check
harness between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between
terminal No. 13 and 14, and body ground. If voltage at terminals is 9
volts or more, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and Data Link
Connector (DLC), and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay,
replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check connector C-80, C-
93, C-101, and C-132, and repair if necessary. If connectors are okay,
check for trouble symptoms. If fault exists, check harness between
SRS-ECU and IG1 A or B (ignition switch), and repair if necessary.
Fig. 10: Identifying SRS Check Harness (MB991613) Connectors
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
DTC 11, 12 & 13: FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SYSTEM
cause accidental air bag deployment and personal injury.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Disconnect passenger-side air bag connector C-107. Connect
SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 1 to passenger-side air bag\
connector. Erase DTC memory and check if DTCs 24, 25, or 64 are set.
If any of these DTCs are output, go to next step. If DTCs are not
output, replace passenger-side air bag module. See
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
3) Check connectors C-107 and C-122, and repair if necessary.
If connectors are okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault is still
present, check harness wire between passenger-side air bag module and
SRS-ECU, and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace
SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION.
DTC 31 & 32: SRS-ECU CAPACITOR SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 34: CONNECTOR LOCK SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check connector
C-122 and repair if necessary. If connector is okay, check for trouble
symptom. If fault exists, replace SRS-ECU. See
SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 35: SRS-ECU SYSTEM (AFTER AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT)
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 41: IG1 (A) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptom. If fault exists, check
harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. If voltage between terminal No. 14 and body ground is 9
volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check
connector C-93, C-101, and C-132, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1
(A), and repair if necessary.
DTC 42: IG1 (B) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if
necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. If voltage between terminal No. 13 and body ground is 9
volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check
connector C-80, C-93, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1
(B), and repair if necessary.
DTC 43: SRS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
Light Does Not Come On
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if
necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. Connect terminal No. 15 to body ground. If SRS warning light
comes on, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If SRS warning light does not come on, inspect
for blown bulb and repair if necessary. If bulb is okay, check
connector C-04, C-11, C-96, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1,
and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace combination
meter.
Light Does Not Turn Off
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Connect
negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON position. If SRS
warning light stays on when C-122 is disconnected, go to next step. If
SRS warning light turns off when C-122 is disconnected, replace SRS-
ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
2) Check connector C-122, and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check wire harness between SRS-ECU and combination meter, and repair
if necessary.
DTC 44: SRS WARNING LIGHT DRIVE CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check SRS warning
light drive circuit system. If warning light drive system is okay,
replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Check for DTCs. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
DTC 45: SRS-ECU EEPROM & A/D CONVERTER SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 51 & 52: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB IGNITION
DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 54 & 55: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB
IGNITION DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
COMPONENT TESTING
CLOCKSPRING TEST
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Remove driver-side air bag module and clockspring. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Check connectors, protective tubing, and case for damage, and
terminals for deformities. Check for continuity between No. 1
connector of clockspring and connectors No. 3 and 4. See Figs. 12 and
13.
3) Align paint mark of SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connecto\
r
No. 4 with notch in clockspring connector No. 2 and connect. See
Fig. 14 . Check continuity between terminals No. 22 and 23 of SRS check
harness connector No. 5. See Fig. 13.
4) Replace clockspring if any damage was found or continuity
does not exist between specified terminals. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
GENERAL INFORMATION
Anti-Lock Brake Safety Precautions
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
This article is intended for general information purposes
only. This information may not apply to all makes and models. If
vehicle is equipped with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS), refer to
appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section for
description, operation, depressurizing, testing, system bleeding,
trouble shooting and servicing of specific system.
WARNING: Failure to depressurize ABS could lead to physical injury.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: Failure to depressurize ABS could lead to physical injury.
* NEVER open a bleeder valve or loosen a hydraulic line
while ABS is pressurized.
* NEVER disconnect or reconnect any electrical connectors
while ignition is on. Damage to ABS control unit may result.
* DO NOT attempt to bleed hyudarulic system without first
referring to the appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article
in the BRAKES section.
* Only use specially designed brake hoses/lines on ABS equipped
vehicles.
* DO NOT tap on speed sensor components (sensor, sensor rings).
Sensor rings must be pressed into hubs, NOT hammered into
hubs. Striking these components can cause demagnetization or
a loss of polarization, affecting the accuracy of the speed
signal returning to the ABS control unit.
* DO NOT mix tire sizes. Increasing the width, as long as tires
remain close to the original diameter, is acceptable. Rolling
diameter must be identical for all 4 tires. Some
manufacturers recommend tires of the same brand, style and
type. Failure to follow this precaution may cause inaccurate
wheel speed readings.
* DO NOT contaminate speed sensor components with grease. Only
use recommended coating, when system calls for an
anti-corrosion coating.
* When speed sensor components have been removed, ALWAYS check
sensor-to-ring air gaps when applicable. These specifications
can be found in each appropriate article.
* ONLY use rocommended brake fluids. DO NOT use silicone brake
fluids in an ABS equipped vehicle.
* When instlling transmittion devices (CB's, telephones, etc.)
on ABS equipped vehicles, DO NOT locate the antenna near the
ABS control unit (or any control unit).
* Disconnect all on-board computers, when using electric
welding equipment.
* DO NOT expose the ABS control unit to prolonged periods of
high heat (185
F/85 C for 2 hours is generally considered a
maximum limit).
ADJUSTMENTS
* PLEASE READ FIRST *
NOTE: For adjustment information on brake pedal height, free play,
parking brake and stoplight switch, see BRAKE SYSTEM article.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
NOTE: Rear WSS gap adjustment information is not available from
manufacturer.
Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap Adjustment
1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel(s). Inspect senso\
r
pole piece for damage. Repair if necessary. If sensor pole piece is
okay, check WSS-to-rotor gap.
2) Using a feeler gauge, check clearance between sensor pole
and rotor tooth surface. See Fig. 1. Front WSS sensor clearance should
be .008-.390" (0.2-1.0 mm). If clearance is not as specified, loosen
sensor mounting bolt. Adjust sensor position until clearance is within
specification. Tighten sensor mounting bolt to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
Fig. 1: Checking Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
1) Turn ignition on. ANTI-LOCK warning light should come on