should be actuated when pressure is 218-290 psi. Gradually open
shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is
de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 102-174 psi. Turn engine
off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not
operate as specified, replace PSP switch. Go to step 8).
5) Disconnect PSP switch connector. On 3000GT, go to next
step. On Montero, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground
PCM connector terminal No. 54. Using DVOM, check continuity between
chassis ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground
and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not
exist, replace PCM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
7) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
test is complete.
DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC P0705 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1103 & P1104: TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT with turbocharger only. For
terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 7). Remove vacuum hoses
from turbocharger wastegate solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness
connector. Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 46.
Go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure vacuum does not hold with nipple "B"
unplugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not
test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified,
go to next step.
Fig. 46: Testing Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to step 7).
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
fuel pressure solenoid on and off (item 09). Clicking sound should be
heard. If clicking sound is heard, go to step 9). If clicking sound is
not heard, go to next step.
7) Disconnect fuel pressure solenoid connector. Using DVOM,
check for voltage between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid
terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 48. Check continuity
between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1400: MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE (MDP) SENSOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Component testing procedure without using scan tool not
available from manufacturer at time of publication. Warm vehicle to
normal operating temperature and allow engine to idle. Go to next
step.
2) Using scan tool, read intake manifold pressure (item 95).\
See INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tool does
not read as specified, replace MDP sensor. If scan tool reads as
specified, go to next step.
INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
Application psi (kPa)
Montero .............................. 3.0-4.9 (20.6-34.0)
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo ........................ 3.7-5.7 (25.5-38.9)
Turbo ............................ 4.2-6.2 (29.0-42.4)
SOHC ............................... 3.9-5.8 (26.5-39.9)
\
\
\
\
\
\
3) Disconnect MDP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check
continuity between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With MDP sensor
connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 92. Check continuity between chassis ground and MDP
sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair
wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
5) Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Check voltage between chassis ground and MDP sensor
connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not
present at this time. Go to next step.
6) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1600: SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION
DTC P1600 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1715: PULSE GENERATOR FAILURE
DTC P1715 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1750: SOLENOID FAILURE
DTC P1750 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1791: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LEVEL INPUT TO TCM
DTC P1791 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
SUMMARY
If no hard DTCs (or only pass DTCs) are present, driveability\
symptoms exist, or intermittent DTCs exist, proceed to H - TESTS W/O
CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START,
etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.
H - TESTS W/O CODES
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE
Mitsubishi - Trouble Shooting - No Codes
Diamante, Eclipse, Galant, Mirage, Montero, Montero Sport,
3000GT
INTRODUCTION
Before using this article to diagnose symptoms or
intermittent faults, perform testing in F - BASIC TESTING article and
G - TESTS W/CODES article. Use this article to diagnose driveability
problems existing when a hard Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is not
present.
NOTE: Some driveability problems may have been corrected by
manufacturer with a revised Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Check with manufacturer for latest PCM.
Symptom checks can direct technician to malfunctioning
component(s) for further diagnosis. A symptom should lead to a
specific component, system test or adjustment.
Use intermittent test procedures to locate driveability
problems that DO NOT occur when vehicle is being tested. These test
procedures should also be used if an intermittent DTC was present, but
no problem was found during self-diagnostic testing.
NOTE: For specific testing procedures, see G - TESTS W/CODES
article. For specifications, see D - ADJUSTMENTS or
C - SPECIFICATIONS article.
SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Symptom checks cannot be used unless problem occurs while
vehicle is being tested. Before using this article to diagnose any
symptom, perform basic diagnostic procedures in F - BASIC TESTING
article and self-diagnostics in G - TESTS W/CODES article in order to
reduce diagnostic time. The following symptoms are available for
diagnosis:
* Difficult To Start/No Start (Cranks Okay)
* Rough Or Unstable Idle
* Engine Hesitates Or Poor Acceleration
* Engine Surges
* Detonation Or Knocking
* Poor Fuel Mileage
DIFFICULT TO START/NO START (CRANKS OKAY)
* Check idle air control (DC) motor (if applicable).
* Check idle air control (stepper) motor (if applicable).
* Check ignition switch.
* Check camshaft position sensor.
* Check crankshaft position sensor.
* Check park/neutral position switch (A/T).
* Check volume airflow sensor.
* Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
* Check power supply to PCM.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check ignition timing.
* Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses.
* Check for control relay malfunction.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.
* Check for fuel pump drive control system malfunction.
* Check for ignition coil malfunction.
* Check for power transistor malfunction (if applicable).
* Check for fuel injector malfunction.
* Check for PCM malfunction.
* Ensure electrical harness, connectors and wires are not
broken, bent or loose.
ROUGH OR UNSTABLE IDLE
* Check intake air temperature sensor.
* Check EVAP purge control solenoid valve (if applicable).
* Check vehicle speed sensor.
* Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
* Check barometric pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check manifold absolute pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check ignition switch.
* Check throttle position sensor.
* Check camshaft position sensor.
* Check crankshaft position sensor.
* Check power steering oil pressure switch (if applicable).
* Check A/C switch and power relay (if applicable).
* Check park/neutral position switch (A/T).
* Check heated oxygen sensor.
* Check volume airflow sensor.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.
* Check idle air control (DC) motor (if applicable).
* Check idle air control (stepper) motor (if applicable).
* Check for fuel injector malfunction.
* Check for power transistor malfunction (if applicable).
* Check for vehicle speed sensor malfunction.
* Check for PCM malfunction.
* Ensure electrical harness, connectors and wires are not
broken, bent or loose.
ENGINE HESITATES OR POOR ACCELERATION
* Check intake air temperature sensor.
* Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
* Check barometric pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check manifold absolute pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check ignition switch.
* Check ignition coil.
* Check EGR control solenoid valve (if applicable).
* Check throttle position sensor.
* Check camshaft position sensor.
* Check crankshaft position sensor.
* Check power steering oil pressure switch (if applicable).
* Check A/C switch and power relay (if applicable).
* Check park/neutral position switch (A/T).
* Check heated oxygen sensor.
* Check volume airflow sensor.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.
* Check idle air control (DC) motor (if applicable).
* Check idle air control (stepper) motor (if applicable).
* Check for fuel injector malfunction.
* Check for power transistor malfunction (if applicable).
* Check A/C switch and power relay (if applicable).
* Check for PCM malfunction.
* Ensure electrical harness, connectors and wires are not
broken, bent or loose.
ENGINE SURGES
* Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
* Check EGR control solenoid valve (if applicable).
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check for fuel injector malfunction.
DETONATION OR KNOCKING
* Check for knock sensor malfunction (if applicable).
* Check volume airflow sensor.
* Check for engine cooling system problems.
* Check fuel quality.
* Check intake air temperature sensor.
* Check barometric pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check manifold absolute pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check ignition coil.
* Check power transistor (if applicable).
* Check for EGR system malfunction.
POOR FUEL MILEAGE
* Check intake air temperature sensor.
* Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
* Check barometric pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check manifold absolute pressure sensor (if applicable).
* Check ignition switch.
* Check throttle position sensor.
* Check camshaft position sensor.
* Check crankshaft position sensor.
* Check power steering oil pressure switch (if applicable).
* Check A/C switch and power relay (if applicable).
* Check park/neutral position switch (A/T).
* Check heated oxygen sensor.
* Check volume airflow sensor.
* Check fuel pressure.
* Check for SFI system malfunction.
* Check idle air control (DC) motor (if applicable).
* Check idle air control (stepper) motor (if applicable).
* Check for fuel injector malfunction.
* Check for power transistor malfunction (if applicable).
INTERMITTENTS
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM DIAGNOSIS
Intermittent fault testing requires duplicating circuit or
component failure to identify problem. These procedures may lead to
computer setting a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which may help in
diagnosis.
If problem vehicle does not produce DTCs, monitor voltage or
resistance values using a DVOM while attempting to reproduce
conditions causing intermittent fault. A status change on DVOM
WIRING DIAGRAM COMPONENT LOCATIONS
When trying to locate a component in a wiring diagram and you
don't know the specific system where it is located, use this handy
component locator to find the system wiring diagram in which the
component is located. Then, go to that system and locate the component
within the wiring diagram.
For example, if you don't know the specific system in which
the ignition switch is located, look up ignition switch in the wiring
diagram component location tables and go to the appropriate wiring
diagram(s) which contain either full or partial views of the ignition
switch. The full view of the ignition switch is located in Power
Distribution.
The first listing for the component will be the full or most
complete view of the component. Additional listings will be partial
views of the component. Not all components are used on all models.
All components will have a partial view in Ground
Distribution and Power Distribution. Data Link Connectors show
connecting circuits between modules. Alternate names for components
may be listed in wiring diagram component locations tables.
WIRING DIAGRAM COMPONENT LOCATIONS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
Component Wiring Diagram
ABS Electronic Control Unit ....................... Anti-Lock Brakes
Data Link Connectors
ABS Hydraulic Unit ................................ Anti-Lock Brakes
Acceleration Sensor ............................... Anti-Lock Brakes
Accessory Delay Relay ................................ Power Windows
A/C Compressor Clutch Relay ..................... Engine Performance
A/C Sensor ...................................... Engine Performance
A/C Pressure Switch ............................. Engine Performance
Adaptive Lamp Control Module ....................... Exterior Lights
Air Bag(s) ................................ Air Bag Restraint System\
Air Bag Module ............................ Air Bag Restraint System
Air Bag Sensor(s) ......................... Air Bag Restraint System\
Air Injection Pump Relay ........................ Engine Performance
Air Temperature Sensor ............................ Overhead Console
Alternator (Generator) ..................... Generators & Regulators\
Anti-Theft Control Module ........................ Anti-Theft System
Starters
Autolamp Control Relay ........................... Headlight Systems
Daytime Running Lights
Automatic Shutdown (ASD) Relay .................. Engine Performance\
Generators & Regulators
Autostick Switch ................................ Engine Performance
Auxiliary Battery Relay .................... Generators & Regulators
Back-Up Lights ...................................... Back-Up Lights
Exterior Lights
Barometric (BARO) Pressure Sensor ............... Engine Performance\
Battery ......................................... Power Distribution
Battery Temperature Sensor ...................... Engine Performance
Body Control Module .......................... Body Control Computer
Anti-Theft System
Daytime Running Lights
Engine Performance
Headlight Systems
Warning Systems
Boost Control Solenoid .......................... Engine Performance
Boost Sensor .................................... Engine Performance
Brake Fluid Level Switch .................. Analog Instrument Panels
Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch ................... Cruise Control Systems\
Engine Performance
Shift Interlock Systems
Buzzer Module ...................................... Warning Systems
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor .................. Engine Performance\
Central Control Module ........................... Anti-Theft System
Clockspring ............................... Air Bag Restraint System
Cruise Control Systems
Steering Column Switches
Clutch Pedal Position Switch .............................. Starters
Clutch Start Switch ....................................... Starters
Combination Meter ......................... Analog Instrument Panels
Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM) ............ Engine Performance\
Electric Cooling Fans
Convenience Center .............................. Power Distribution
Illumination/Interior Lights
Convertible Top Motor ........................ Power Convertible Top
Convertible Top Switch ....................... Power Convertible Top
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor ................ Engine Performance\
Cruise Control Module ....................... Cruise Control Systems
Cruise Control Switch ....................... Cruise Control Systems
Condenser Fan Relay(s) ....................... Electric Cooling Fans\
Data Link Connector (DLC) ....................... Engine Performance\
Daytime Running Lights Module ............... Daytime Running Lights
Exterior Lights
Defogger Relay ................................ Rear Window Defogger
Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module (DERM) ... Air Bag Restraint System\
Discriminating Sensor (Air Bag) ........... Air Bag Restraint System\
Distributor ..................................... Engine Performance
Door Lock Actuators ............................... Power Door Locks
Remote Keyless Entry
Door Lock Relay(s) ................................ Power Door Locks\
Electrochromic Mirror ................................ Power Mirrors
Electronic Level Control (ELC)
Height Sensor .............................. Electronic Suspension
Electronic Level Control (ELC) Module ........ Electronic Suspension\
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
Sending Unit ............................ Analog Instrument Panels
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor ......... Engine Performance\
Engine Control Module ........................... Engine Performance
Generators & Regulators
Starters
ETACS ECU .......................................... Warning Systems
Power Windows
Remote Keyless Entry
Evaporative (EVAP) Emissions Canister ........... Engine Performance\
EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid .................... Engine Performance
EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid ..................... Engine Performance
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve ........... Engine Performance\
Fuel Tank Vacuum Sensor ......................... Engine Performance
Fog Lights ....................................... Headlight Systems
Daytime Running Lights
Fog Light Relay .................................. Headlight Systems
Daytime Running Lights
Fuel Door Release Solenoid ................. Power Fuel Door Release
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit ................... Analog Instrument Panels
Fuel Injectors .................................. Engine Performance
Fuel Pump ....................................... Engine Performance
Fuel Pump Relay ................................. Engine Performance
Power Distribution
Fuse/Relay Block ................................ Power Distribution
Fusible Links ................................... Power Distribution
Generators & Regulators