ADJUSTMENTS
* PLEASE READ FIRST *
NOTE: For adjustment information on brake pedal height, free play,
parking brake and stoplight switch, see BRAKE SYSTEM article.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
NOTE: Rear WSS gap adjustment information is not available from
manufacturer.
Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap Adjustment
1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel(s). Inspect senso\
r
pole piece for damage. Repair if necessary. If sensor pole piece is
okay, check WSS-to-rotor gap.
2) Using a feeler gauge, check clearance between sensor pole
and rotor tooth surface. See Fig. 1. Front WSS sensor clearance should
be .008-.390" (0.2-1.0 mm). If clearance is not as specified, loosen
sensor mounting bolt. Adjust sensor position until clearance is within
specification. Tighten sensor mounting bolt to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
Fig. 1: Checking Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
1) Turn ignition on. ANTI-LOCK warning light should come on
for one second, and then go out. Turn ignition switch to START
position. Warning light should come on and stay on.
2) When ignition switch is turned from START to ON position,
warning light should come on for one second, and then go out. If
warning light functions as specified, go to step 3). If warning light
does not function as specified, see appropriate trouble shooting test:
* IGNITION SWITCH IN ON POSITION (ENGINE NOT RUNNING),
ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE
* AFTER ENGINE STARTS, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ON
* IGNITION SWITCH IN START POSITION, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
INOPERATIVE
* IGNITION SWITCH IN ON POSITION, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
BLINKS TWICE. IN START POSITION, LIGHT STAYS ON. WHEN
IGNITION SWITCH IS CYCLED FROM START TO ON POSITION, LIGHT
BLINKS ONCE, THEN TURNS OFF
3) Test drive vehicle. If ANTI-LOCK warning light does not
come on at low speed, go to next step. If light comes on at low speed,
motor relay, solenoid valve or Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) malfunction is\
indicated. Go to step 6). If insufficient braking force or ABS
malfunction exists, go to next step. If none of listed symptoms exist,
go to step 6).
4) Check conventional brake system components for proper
operation. Check for mechanical lock of hydraulic unit solenoid valve.
Check for plugged hydraulic line in hydraulic unit. Repair or replace
as necessary. If hydraulic unit is okay, go to next step.
5) Ensure WSS rotor gap is correct. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
(WSS) under ADJUSTMENTS. Check for faulty wheel speed sensor. See
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace sensor as
necessary. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Inspect ECU connectors and related wiring harness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If testing indicates no mechanical or electrical failures,
substitute ECU with known-good unit and retest.
6) Enter ABS self-diagnostics and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING DTCs under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no
DTCs are displayed, fault may be intermittent. Attempt to make
malfunction reoccur. If no diagnostic output exists, check and repair
wiring harness between ECU and data link connector. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: Trouble shoot ANTI-LOCK warning light in following sequence:
instrument cluster circuit, ECU and valve relay.
Ignition Switch In ON position (Engine Not Running),
ANTI-LOCK Warning Light Inoperative
1) If all other warning lights come on with ignition on, go
to step 3). If other warning lights do not come on, check fuse No. 11
in main fuse panel. If fuse is blown, correct cause of blown fuse, and
replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
2) Remove instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM,
check voltage between vehicle ground and instrument cluster ANTI-LOCK
warning light terminal No. 28. See Fig. 2. If light does not come on,
go to next step. If light comes on, check and repair connectors and
related wiring harness between instrument cluster, ABS valve relay and
ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3) Turn ignition off. Check for faulty warning light bulb.
Replace bulb as necessary. If bulb is okay, check and repair
connectors and related wiring harness between instrument cluster and
ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If connectors and wiring are okay, replace
instrument cluster.
Fig. 16: Locating Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
"G" SENSOR
CAUTION: DO NOT turn "G" sensor upside-down or lay unit on its side.
DO NOT drop "G" sensor. DO NOT disassemble unit. Replace "G"
sensor as an assembly.
Removal & Installation
Sensor is located under center console, near shifter. See
Fig. 10 . Remove center console assembly. Disconnect sensor wiring
harnes s connector. Remove sensor. To install, reverse removal
procedure. Tighten bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS.
HYDRAULIC UNIT
Removal
Remove brakelines from hydraulic unit. Remove ABS relay box
cover. See Fig. 3. Disconnect ground wire and wiring harness
connectors from hydraulic unit. Remove hydraulic unit retaining nuts.
Carefully remove hydraulic unit.
Installation
To install, reverse removal procedure. Install hydraulic unit
brakelines. Ensure brakelines are installed in correct location. See
Fig. 17. Bleed brake system. See BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM.
Fig. 17: Identifying Hydraulic Unit Brakeline Connections
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
Removal & Installation
Disconnect WSS connector. Remove WSS bolts. Remove WSS from
vehicle. To install, reverse removal procedure. Sensors are not
interchangeable. Adjust wheel WSS-to-rotor gap. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
(WSS) under ADJUSTMENTS. To complete installation, reverse removal
procedure. Tighten WSS bolts to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
WHEEL SENSOR ROTOR
Removal & Installation
Remove brake disc. Remove disc assembly. Remove wheel
bearings. Remove axle hub. Remove bolts attaching sensor rotor to hub
assembly. To install, reverse removal procedure.
OVERHAUL
HYDRAULIC UNIT
DO NOT attempt to overhaul or disassemble hydraulic unit. If
hydraulic unit is defective, replace entire assembly.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS \
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Application INCH Lbs. (N.m)\
"G" Sensor Mounting Bolt ................................. 80 (9.0)\
Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Bolt .................... 84-120 (9.5-14.6\
)
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WIRING DIAGRAMS
this information to control solenoids on transmission valve body. TCM
controls transmission shifting and torque converter lock-up.
TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) if failure or problem exists in
electronic control system. DTC can be retrieved to determine problem
area. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. TCM is located under left side of
instrument panel, left of steering column. See Fig. 1.
TCM INPUT DEVICES
Brakelight Switch Signal
Brakelight switch delivers input signal to TCM, indicating
vehicle braking. Brakelight switch is located on brake pedal support.
Cruise Control Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
Cruise control ECU delivers an input signal to control
overdrive operation in accordance with vehicle speed when cruise
control is operating. When in overdrive with cruise control on, if
vehicle speed drops 2 MPH less than the set speed, overdrive is
released to prevent reduction in vehicle speed. Once vehicle speed is
more than the set speed, overdrive function is resumed. If coolant
temperature is low, transmission will not shift into overdrive. Cruise
control ECU is located below center A/C vent, behind temperature
control panel on Montero. On Montero Sport, cruise control ECU is
located behind driver's kick panel.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) Signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor delivers input signal to
TCM, indicating engine coolant temperature. Coolant temperature sensor
is located on engine.
Input & Output Shaft Speed Sensors
Sensors are magnetic pick-ups that monitor input and output
shaft speeds. AC waveforms are input to TCM by sensors. Sensors are
located on front and rear side of transmission case.
OD Switch Signal
The OD switch provides an input signal to TCM to indicate
when overdrive is selected by operator. When OD switch is depressed to
ON position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is
in "D" position, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will go off.
When OD switch is released to OFF position, transmission will shift
into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will come on. The
OD switch is mounted on shift lever.
Oil Temperature Sensor Signal
Oil temperature sensor provides TCM with ATF temperature
values. TCM uses this information to control shift points for maximum
performance. If transmission oil temperature exceeds standard values,
instrument panel ATF - TEMP light will come on. Sensor is mounted to
cooler line at transmission.
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Signal
PNP switch delivers an input signal to TCM indicating shift
lever position. Switch is located on side of transmission.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Signal
TP sensor delivers closed throttle and variable throttle
position input signals to TCM. TP sensor is located on side of
throttle body.
4WD Low Range Detection Switch
4WD low range detection switch provides information to TCM
under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check TCC
engagement hydraulic pressure, valve body malfunction or TCC slipping.
DTC 50: TCC DISENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values\
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS
under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check
valve body malfunction or TCC sticking.
DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
1) If DTC 31 is set, go to DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR. If DTC
31 is not set and DTC 32 is set, go to DTC 32: OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. If
neither DTC 31 nor DTC 32 is set, go to next step.
2) Test input speed sensor. See INPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace input speed sensor and recheck
DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
3) Test output speed sensor. See OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace output speed sensor and
recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
4) If referenced here from another DTC, go back to referenced
DTC. Check No. 2 one-way clutch system. See NO. 2 ONE-WAY CLUTCH in
MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.
5) Check output speed sensor and No. 2 speed sensor shielding
wire. Repair as necessary. If shielding wire is okay, recheck DTC. If
DTC still exists, replace sensor rotor. If DTC still exists after
sensor rotor is replaced, check for interference noise and repair.
DTC 52: 2ND GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check 2nd brake and No. 1 one-
way clutch systems for a mechanical failure. See 2ND BRAKE and NO. 1
ONE-WAY CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.
DTC 53: 3RD GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check direct clutch system for a
mechanical failure. See DIRECT CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article.
DTC 54: 4TH GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check overdrive brake for a
mechanical failure. See OVERDRIVE BRAKE in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article.
SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE: Check system using appropriate scan tool. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
for electrical schematics and COMPONENT TESTING.
COMMUNICATION WITH SCAN TOOL NOT POSSIBLE
If scan tool cannot communicate with TCM, check proper
connection with DLC. Check TCM power circuits, TCM ground circuits and
malfunctioning TCM.
SHIFT POINTS INCORRECT
If shift points are incorrect, check for DTCs. If no DTC is
present, check oil temperature sensor, pattern select switch, 4WD low
range detection switch and TCM for proper operation.
UPSHIFTS OCCUR SPONTANEOUSLY
If upshifting occurs spontaneously, check park/neutral
position switch, overdrive switch and TCM for proper operation.
TCC LOCK-UP MALFUNCTIONING
If TCC lock-up system is not operating properly, check torque
converter, valve body, lock-up switch and oil temperature switch.
COMPONENT TESTING
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SWITCH
1) Remove fluid temperature switch, located to rear of
neutral safety switch. Immerse switch in container of ATF up to top
threaded portion of switch. Using a DVOM, check continuity between
switch terminals. Continuity should not exist when fluid temperature
is 257
F (125C) or less.
2) When fluid is heated to 289-304F (143-151C), continuity
should exist. Replace switch if necessary. Apply thread sealant to
fluid temperature switch threads and install in transmission.
BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
1) Disconnect electrical connector from brakelight switch,
located near brake pedal. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists
between terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire) and terminal No. 3 (Green
wire) with brake pedal released. Replace brakelight switch if
continuity does not exist. Continuity should not exist between
terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with brake pedal depressed.
2) If continuity does not exist, ensure brake pedal is
properly adjusted so brakelight switch has proper travel for switch
operation. If proper brakelight switch travel exists, replace
brakelight switch.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR