clockspring, the steering wheel may not turn completely, or
flat cable inside clockspring may be severed, disabling SRS
system and possibly causing serious injury to driver.
Installation
1) Ensure front wheels are in straight-ahead position. Align
mating marks on clockspring. See CLOCKSPRING CENTERING under
ADJUSTMENTS. Install clockspring. To install remaining components,
reverse removal procedure. Before installing air bag module, ensure
horn switch wiring is positioned so that it will not be pinched.
2) Tighten fasteners to spec. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS.
Activate SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Check AIR BAG
warning light for proper system function. SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
Removal & Installation
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Remove right-side foot shower duct and two stoppers on
either side. Remove and lower glove box. Disconnect air bag module
connector. Remove retaining bolts and passenger-side air bag module.
See Fig. 5 .
3) To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten bolts to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . Activate SRS. See procedures
under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Check AIR BAG warning
light for proper system function. SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
Fig. 5: Removing Passenger-Side Air Bag Module
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
CLOCKSPRING CENTERING
WARNING: If front wheels are not in straight-ahead position or
clockspring mating marks are not aligned before installing
clockspring, the steering wheel may not turn completely, or
flat cable inside clockspring may be severed, disabling SRS
system and possibly causing serious injury to driver.
With clockspring removed, ensure front wheels are in
straight-ahead position. Turn clockspring fully clockwise, and then
turn it back approximately 3.3 turns counterclockwise to align mating
marks. See Fig. 8.
Fig. 8: Aligning Clockspring Mating Marks
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
WIRE REPAIR
DO NOT repair SRS wiring or harness connectors. If SRS wiring
or harness connectors are faulty, replace faulty wiring harness.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS\
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Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m)
Steering Wheel Nut ............................... 29 (39)
ADJUSTMENTS
* PLEASE READ FIRST *
NOTE: For adjustment information on brake pedal height, free play,
parking brake and stoplight switch, see BRAKE SYSTEM article.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
NOTE: Rear WSS gap adjustment information is not available from
manufacturer.
Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap Adjustment
1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel(s). Inspect senso\
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pole piece for damage. Repair if necessary. If sensor pole piece is
okay, check WSS-to-rotor gap.
2) Using a feeler gauge, check clearance between sensor pole
and rotor tooth surface. See Fig. 1. Front WSS sensor clearance should
be .008-.390" (0.2-1.0 mm). If clearance is not as specified, loosen
sensor mounting bolt. Adjust sensor position until clearance is within
specification. Tighten sensor mounting bolt to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
Fig. 1: Checking Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
1) Turn ignition on. ANTI-LOCK warning light should come on
Removal & Installation
Disconnect WSS connector. Remove WSS bolts. Remove WSS from
vehicle. To install, reverse removal procedure. Sensors are not
interchangeable. Adjust wheel WSS-to-rotor gap. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
(WSS) under ADJUSTMENTS. To complete installation, reverse removal
procedure. Tighten WSS bolts to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
WHEEL SENSOR ROTOR
Removal & Installation
Remove brake disc. Remove disc assembly. Remove wheel
bearings. Remove axle hub. Remove bolts attaching sensor rotor to hub
assembly. To install, reverse removal procedure.
OVERHAUL
HYDRAULIC UNIT
DO NOT attempt to overhaul or disassemble hydraulic unit. If
hydraulic unit is defective, replace entire assembly.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS \
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Application INCH Lbs. (N.m)\
"G" Sensor Mounting Bolt ................................. 80 (9.0)\
Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Bolt .................... 84-120 (9.5-14.6\
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WIRING DIAGRAMS
voltage should be .3-2.5 volts.
3) If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is
not as specified, replace the output speed sensor. If DTC still
exists, check speed sensor rotor. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article. If DTC exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced,
check for noise interference and repair.
4) Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between
output speed sensor and TCM. If wiring is okay, recheck DTCs. If DTCs
still exists, replace TCM.
DTC 41 & 42: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 1 CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 6 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 1 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 1
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 1 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 43 & 44: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 2 CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 7 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 2 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 2
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 2 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 47 & 48: OPEN OR SHORT IN LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 8 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace lock-up solenoid and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring and lock-up solenoid is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 49: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values\
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS
hardware.
Attaching hardware
not functioning ........ A ... Require repair or replacement
of hardware.
Leaking ................. B .. Require repair or replacement.
Linkage bent (rear
load valves) ........... A ... Require repair or replacement
of linkage.
Linkage broken (rear
load valves) ........... A ... Require repair or replacement
of linkage.
Linkage disconnected
(rear load valves) ..... C ... Require repair or replacement
of linkage.
Pressure out of
specification .......... B ...... Require adjustment. If not
possible, require replacement.
Seized .................. A ............ Require replacement.
Sticking ................ A .. Require repair or replacement.
Terminal burned,
affecting performance .. A ........... (1) Require repair or
replacement.
Terminal burned, not
affecting performance .. 2 .. Suggest repair or replacement.
Terminal corroded,
affecting performance .. A .. Require repair or replacement.
Terminal corroded, not
affecting performance .. 2 .. Suggest repair or replacement.
Terminal loose, affecting
performance ............ B .. Require repair or replacement.
Terminal loose, not
affecting performance .. 1 .. Suggest repair or replacement.
Threads damaged ......... A .. Require repair or replacement.
Threads stripped (threads
missing) ............... A ............ Require replacement.
Wire lead burned ........ A .. Require repair or replacement.
Wire lead conductors
exposed ................ B .. Require repair or replacement.
Wire lead open .......... A .. Require repair or replacement.
Wire lead shorted ....... A .. Require repair or replacement.
( 1) - Determine cause and correct prior to repair or replacement
of part.
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WHEEL ATTACHING HARDWARE
For conditions noted below, also check condition of wheel
stud holes.
CAUTION: Proper lug nut torque is essential. Follow manufacturer's
torque specifications and tightening sequence. DO NOT
lubricate threads unless specified by the vehicle
manufacturer.
WHEEL ATTACHING HARDWARE INSPECTION
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Condition Code Procedure
Bent .................... A ............ Require replacement.
Broken .................. A ........ ( 1) Require replacement.
Loose ................... B ... Require repair or replacement
of affected component.
Removal & Installation (3000GT AWD)
1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheels. Remove
clip, brake pad retaining pins and spring. See Fig. 17. Remove shims
and pads from caliper. Keep track of location of shims for reassembly.
2) Compress caliper pistons fully in bores. Install shims on
brake pads. Install brake pads. Install spring clip, pad retaining
pins and clip. Start engine and depress brake pedal several times to
expand caliper piston. Check brake fluid level.
FRONT BRAKE CALIPER
Removal
Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheels. Remove hose
clip from brake hose mount (if equipped). Disconnect brake hose from
caliper. Remove upper and lower caliper-to-steering knuckle bolts.
Lift caliper body upward. Remove caliper.
Installation
To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten bolts to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . Bleed brake system. See
BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM .
FRONT BRAKE ROTOR
Removal & Installation (Except Montero & Montero Sport)
Raise vehicle, and remove wheel(s). Remove caliper. See
FRONT BRAKE CALIPER . Slide rotor off hub. To install, reverse removal
procedure.
Removal (Montero & Montero Sport)
Raise and support vehicle. Remove brake caliper. See
FRONT BRAKE CALIPER . On 4WD, remove Remove bearing grease cap, snap
ring, shim, 6 bolts and drive flange from axle shaft. On 2WD remove 6
bolts and hub cover. Remove screw(s) from lock washer. Remove lock
washer. Remove lock nut using Lock Nut Wrench (MB990954). Remove hub
assembly. Place match marks on rotor and hub. Remove rotor from front
hub.
Installation
1) Install rotor on hub. Service wheel bearings and seals as
necessary. Install front hub assembly. Install lock nut, and tighten
it to 119 ft. lbs. (165 N.m). Loosen lock nut, and retighten it to 18
ft. lbs. (24 N.m). Loosen lock nut 30-40 degrees. Install lock washer
and screw(s).
2) On 2WD, reverse removal procedure for remaining
components. On 4WD, install drive flange, shim and snap ring. Using
feeler gauge, check axle shaft-to-hub clearance. Clearance should be
0.016-0.028" (0.41-0.71 mm). Use appropriate shim to obtain correct
clearance. Shim is located behind snap ring on end of axle shaft.
Recheck clearance if necessary. Install remaining components.
PARKING BRAKE SHOES
Removal & Installation (Diamante)
1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheels. Remove rear
disc brake caliper and rotor. If rotor removal is difficult, rotate
rotor until hole in rotor is upward. Back-off brake shoe adjustment
with a flat blade screwdriver through hole in rotor.
2) Disconnect rear speed sensor. See Fig. 9. Remove 4 bolts
and hub. Remove screw and shoe hold-down spring. Remove shoe. To
install, reverse removal procedure. Adjust brake shoe by turning
adjuster star wheel.
rotors. See REAR BRAKE CALIPER .
2) On FWD models, remove grease cap, hub nut and hub. On AWD
models, disconnect rear axle from companion flange at hub. Remove axle
hub nut. Using slide hammer and Hub Adapter (MB991354), remove axle
from knuckle.
3) On all models, remove adjusting wheel spring. Remove shoe
hold-down cup, spring and pin. Note how shoe-to-anchor spring is
installed, and then remove adjuster and shoe-to-anchor spring. Remove
strut and return spring. Remove clip and shoe and lining assembly.
CAUTION: Shoe-to-anchor spring must be installed correctly for proper
functioning of parking brakes.
Installation
To install, reverse removal procedure. When installing shoe-
to-anchor spring, ensure spring is installed correctly. When
installing adjuster, install left adjuster with adjusting bolt facing
vehicle front and right adjuster with adjusting bolt facing vehicle
rear. On AWD, tighten companion flange nut to 188-217 ft. lbs. (260-
300 N.m).
REAR DISC BRAKE PADS
NOTE: Replace inner and outer pads at same time.
Removal
Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheels, and disconnect
parking brake cable. Remove lower lock pin bolt. Lift caliper body
upward. Using a wire, support caliper aside. Remove inner shims, anti-
squeak shim and pad assembly from support mounting. Remove pad clips.
Installation
Rotate piston to align notches in piston projection on back
of pads (if equipped). Install retaining clips, pad assembly, inner
shims and anti-squeak shim onto support mounting. Lower caliper body,
and install lock pin.
REAR BRAKE CALIPER
Removal
Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheels. Disconnect
brake hose from caliper. Cap end of brake line to prevent spillage.
Remove upper and lower caliper mounting bolts. Lift caliper body
upward. Remove caliper.
Installation
To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten bolts to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . Bleed brake system. See
BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM .
REAR BRAKE ROTOR
Removal & Installation
Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear caliper. See
REAR BRAKE CALIPER . Remove rotor. To install, reverse removal
procedure.
REAR BRAKE DRUM & SHOES
Removal
1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheels. Remove brake
drum from hub. If drum is difficult to remove, back-off shoe adjuster