VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Install hoses as necessary and go to step
20). If hoses are okay, go to next step.
14) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at OFLV and EVAP
canister. Plug hose at OFLV end. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum
pump to hose at EVAP canister end. Apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not
maintained, replace hose. Go to step 20). If pressure is maintained,
go to next step.
15) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to
OFLV. While monitoring scan tool, apply 0.42 psi. If scan tool reading
reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If reading does not reach 0.42 psi,
go to step 19).
16) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister.
Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and apply 0.9 psi. If
pressure is not maintained, go to next step. If pressure is
maintained, go to step 18).
17) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose.
Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake
manifold plenum. Operate vacuum pump several times to apply vacuum. If
vacuum leaks, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 20). If vacuum does
not leak, repair clog in hose between EVAP canister and EVAP Purge
solenoid. Go to step 20).
18) Disconnect EVAP canister-to-OFLV hose at OFLV. If vacuum
does not leak, repair clog in hose between EVAP canister and OFLV. Go
to step 20). If vacuum leaks, check fuel tank filler tube assembly. If
fuel tank filler tube assembly is okay, repair clog in hose between
OFLV and fuel cut-off valve. Go to step 20).
19) Replace fuel tank filler tube and OFLV-to-fuel cut-off
valve hose. While monitoring scan tool, apply 0.42 psi with hand-held
pressure/vacuum pump. If scan tool reading does not reach 0.42 psi,
replace fuel tank. Go to next step.
20) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions
that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are
displayed, test is complete.
DTC P0500: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: Speedometer testing procedures for 3000GT are not available
from manufacturer at time of publication. For terminal
identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION.
For circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 4). On 3000GT, go to step
3). On Montero, speedometer testing procedures using DVOM require
removal of instrument panel. Removal and installation of instrument
panel is basically an unbolt and bolt-on procedure.
2) DO NOT disconnect connectors. Using DVOM, check continuity
between indicated speedometer terminals. See Fig. 40. Ensure
continuity pulses on and off with speedometer shaft revolution. If
continuity is not as specified, replace speedometer. If continuity is
as specified, go to next step.
specified VSS connector terminal. See
VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is not 4.5-
4.9 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required
to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.
VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application Terminal No.
Montero ................................................ 1
3000GT ................................................. 3
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9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0505: IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component
testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. Refer
to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of
oscilloscope. If using engine analyzer, go to step 3). If using scan
tool, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, read Idle Air Control (IAC) position
sensor step (item 45). See IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS
table. If scan tool does not read as specified, replace IAC position
sensor. If readings are as specified, go to step 5).
IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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A/C Switch Position Standard Step Value
Off ................................................. 2-25
Off To On ............................ Increase From 10-70
( 1) ................................... Increase From 5-50
( 1) - Brakes applied. A/C Off on Montero. A/C On on 3000GT.
Move gear selector lever to Drive position.
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NOTE: Check wave pattern when idle speed increases when A/C is
turned on. Wave pattern display lasts less than one second.
3) Disconnect IAC motor connector. Install Test Harness
(MB998463) between IAC motor and connector. Using engine analyzer with\
oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe in sequence to
test harness terminals No. 1 (Red clip), 3 (Blue clip), 4 (Black cl\
ip)
and 6 (Yellow clip) or PCM terminals No. 4, 5, 17 and 18 respectively.\
Start engine and allow it to idle. Turn A/C on. Compare oscilloscope
wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig. 44. Turn engine
off. If wave pattern is not normal, go to next step. If wave pattern
is normal, fault is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DTCS.
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
10) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions
that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are
displayed, test is complete.
DTC P0510: CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SWITCH FAILURE
NOTE: Closed TP switch is built into TP sensor. For DTC P0510
test purposes, TP sensor will be referred to as closed
TP switch. For terminal identification, see TP sensor under
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For circuit and wire color
identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect closed TP
switch connector. Check for continuity between closed TP switch
connector terminals No. 1 and 2 on Montero or No. 3 and 4 on 3000GT.
Go to next step.
2) Depress accelerator pedal. Continuity should not exist.
Release accelerator pedal. Continuity should exist. If continuity is
not as specified, replace TP sensor. If continuity is as specified, go
to step 4).
3) Using scan tool, read closed TP switch state (item 26).
With accelerator pedal released, scan tool should read ON. With
accelerator pedal slightly depressed, scan tool should read OFF. If
closed TP switch does not test as specified, replace TP sensor. If
closed TP switch tests as specified, disconnect closed TP switch
connector and go to next step.
4) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, turn ignition
switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 79. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground
and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not
exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to
next step.
5) Check continuity between chassis ground and closed TP
switch connector terminal No. 1 on Montero or No. 4 on 3000GT. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between
chassis ground and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2 on
Montero or No. 3 on 3000GT. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is more than 4 volts, condition required to set DTC is
not present at this time. Go to next step.
7) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0551: POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) statu\
s
(item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is turned.\
If switch status is as specified, fault is intermittent. See
INTERMITTENT DTCS . If switch status is not as specified, go to next
step.
should be actuated when pressure is 218-290 psi. Gradually open
shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is
de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 102-174 psi. Turn engine
off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not
operate as specified, replace PSP switch. Go to step 8).
5) Disconnect PSP switch connector. On 3000GT, go to next
step. On Montero, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground
PCM connector terminal No. 54. Using DVOM, check continuity between
chassis ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground
and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not
exist, replace PCM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
7) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
test is complete.
DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC P0705 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1103 & P1104: TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT with turbocharger only. For
terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 7). Remove vacuum hoses
from turbocharger wastegate solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness
connector. Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 46.
Go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure vacuum does not hold with nipple "B"
unplugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not
test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified,
go to next step.
Fig. 46: Testing Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to next step.
6) Remove turbocharger by-pass valve. Connect vacuum pump to
by-pass valve nipple. Apply 16 in. Hg of vacuum. Ensure vacuum holds
and valve begins to open. If by-pass valve does not test as specified,
replace by-pass valve. If by-pass valve tests as specified, go to step
8).
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
turbocharger wastegate solenoid on and off (item 12). Clicking sound
should be heard. If clicking sound is not heard, go to next step. If
clicking sound is heard, go to step 10).
8) Disconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and
solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist,
repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to
next step.
9) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 41. Check continuity
between chassis ground and solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
10) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1105: FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT turbo only. For terminal
identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For circuit and
wire color identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 6). Remove vacuum hoses
from fuel pressure solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness connector.
Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 47. Apply
vacuum and go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure solenoid does not hold vacuum with nipple
"B" unplugged, and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does
not test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as
specified, go to next step.
Fig. 47: Testing Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to step 7).
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
fuel pressure solenoid on and off (item 09). Clicking sound should be
heard. If clicking sound is heard, go to step 9). If clicking sound is
not heard, go to next step.
7) Disconnect fuel pressure solenoid connector. Using DVOM,
check for voltage between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid
terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 48. Check continuity
between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1400: MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE (MDP) SENSOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Component testing procedure without using scan tool not
available from manufacturer at time of publication. Warm vehicle to
normal operating temperature and allow engine to idle. Go to next
step.
2) Using scan tool, read intake manifold pressure (item 95).\
See INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tool does
not read as specified, replace MDP sensor. If scan tool reads as
specified, go to next step.
INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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Application psi (kPa)
Montero .............................. 3.0-4.9 (20.6-34.0)
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo ........................ 3.7-5.7 (25.5-38.9)
Turbo ............................ 4.2-6.2 (29.0-42.4)
SOHC ............................... 3.9-5.8 (26.5-39.9)
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3) Disconnect MDP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check
continuity between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With MDP sensor
connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 92. Check continuity between chassis ground and MDP
sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair
See Fig. 1 . Connect negative voltmeter lead to ground.
2) Disconnect generator output wire from terminal "B".
Install a 100-amp ammeter in series with terminal "B" and disconnected
output lead. Connect positive lead of ammeter to terminal "B" and
negative lead to disconnected output wire. Install a tachometer, and
reconnect negative battery cable.
3) Turn ignition switch on and ensure voltmeter indicates
battery voltage. If voltage is not present, check for open in wire
between generator terminal "S" and positive battery terminal. Check
for blown fusible link.
4) Start engine. Ensure all lights and accessories are off.
Operate engine at 2500 RPM and read voltmeter when generator output
current drops to 10 amps or less. Voltage regulator is okay if voltage
output is within specification. See REGULATOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
table.
REGULATOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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Ambient Temperature Voltage
-4
F (-20C) ................................... 14.2-15.4
68F (20C) .................................... 13.9-14.9
140F (60C) ................................... 13.4-14.6
176F (80C) ................................... 13.1-14.5 \
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GENERATOR RELAY TEST
NOTE: Information for all other models is not available from
manufacturer at time of publication.
Diamante & Mirage
Remove generator relay. On Diamante, relay is located in
relay box in engine compartment near battery. On Mirage, relay is
located in relay box in engine compartment between battery and strut
tower. On both models, connect positive lead of ohmmeter to relay
terminal No. 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Connect negative lead of ohmmeter
to relay terminal No. 2. Continuity should be present. Switch ohmmeter
lead locations. Continuity should not be present. Replace generator
relay if continuity is not as specified.
BENCH TESTING
RECTIFIER ASSEMBLY
1) Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between diodes and
stator coil lead connection. See Fig. 2. Reverse leads. If continuity
is present in both directions, diode is shorted. Replace rectifier
assembly.
2) To check entire diode assembly, use an ohmmeter to check
for continuity between both ends of each diode. See Fig. 2. Switch
ohmmeter leads. Continuity should be present in one direction only. If
continuity is not as specified, diode is defective. Replace rectifier
assembly.
Generator Adjusting Bolt
Diamante, Mirage, Montero & Montero Sport (3.0L) ......... 16 (22\
)
Eclipse, Galant & Montero Sport (2.4L) .............. 9-11 (12-15\
)
3000GT
DOHC ................................................... 33 (44)\
SOHC .............................................. 9-11 (12-15)\
Generator Pivot Bolt Nut
Diamante, Mirage & 3000GT (DOHC) ......................... 33 (44\
)
Eclipse, Galant & Montero Sport (2.4L) ............. 15-18 (20-25\
)
Montero & Montero Sport (3.0L) ........................... 38 (52\
)
3000GT (SOHC) ...................................... 15-18 (20-25\
)
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WIRING DIAGRAMS