Fig. 5: Power Transistor Connector Terminals (Mirage 1.8L)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 2 and 3 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (DIS - V6)
Ignition Coil Resistance
1) On 3000GT DOHC, go to next step. On Montero and Montero
Sport, use DVOM to measure primary coil resistance between each
individual coil. To check secondary coil resistance, measure
resistance between towers of each individual coil. Replace coil if
primary and secondary coil resistances are not within specification.
See IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE (V6) table.
2) Using DVOM, measure primary coil resistance between
terminal No. 3 (power terminal) and each individual coil terminal. See\
Fig. 6 . Terminal No. 1 controls coil "B", terminal No. 2 controls coil
"A", and terminal No. 4 controls coil "C". See Fig. 7. To check
secondary coil resistance, measure resistance between towers of each
individual coil. Replace coil if primary and secondary coil
Fig. 7: Identifying Ignition Coils (3000GT DOHC)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Power Transistor
1) To test section of power transistor that controls
cylinders No. 1 and 4 of ignition coil, disconnect power transistor
connector. Using a 1.5-volt dry cell battery, connect negative end of
1.5-volt battery to terminal No. 4 of power transistor and positive
end to terminal No. 3. See Fig. 8.
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 4 and 13 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
3) To test section of power transistor that controls
cylinders No. 2 and 5 of ignition coil, connect negative end of 1.5-
volt battery to terminal No. 4 of power transistor and positive end to
terminal No. 2.
4) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 4 and 12 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
5) To test section of power transistor that controls
cylinders No. 3 and 6 of ignition coil, connect negative end of 1.5-
volt battery to terminal No. 4 of power transistor and positive end to
terminal No. 1.
6) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 4 and 11 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
Fig. 8: Identifying Power Transistor Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 12: Ignition Coil Connectors Terminals (Except DIS - Montero
Sport 2.4L)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
CAUTION: Power transistor test must be performed in less than 10
seconds to prevent coil from burning or power transistor
from breaking.
Power Transistor (Diamante)
1) Disconnect power transistor connector. Using a 1.5-volt
dry cell battery, connect negative end of 1.5-volt battery to terminal
No. 4 of power transistor and positive end to terminal No. 3. See
Fig. 13 .
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 1 and 4 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
Power Transistor (Galant)
1) Disconnect power transistor connector. Using a 1.5-volt
dry cell battery, connect negative end of 1.5-volt battery to terminal
No. 5 of power transistor and positive end to terminal No. 6. See
Fig. 14 .
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 5 and 12 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
Power Transistor (Mirage)
1) Disconnect power transistor (distributor) connector. Usin\
g
a 1.5-volt dry cell battery, connect negative end of 1.5-volt battery
to terminal No. 4 of power transistor and positive end to terminal No.
3. See Fig. 15.
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 2 and 4 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
Power Transistor (3000GT SOHC)
1) Disconnect power transistor connector. Using a 1.5-volt
dry cell battery, connect negative end of 1.5-volt battery to terminal
No. 2 of power transistor and positive end to terminal No. 1. See
Fig. 15 .
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 2 and 3 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
Fig. 13: Power Transistor Connectors (Except DIS - Diamante)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 14: Power Transistor Connectors (Except DIS - Galant)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 15: Power Transistor Connectors (Except DIS - Mirage & 3000GT
SOHC)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
G - TESTS W/CODES
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE
Mitsubishi - Self-Diagnostics
Montero & 3000GT
INTRODUCTION
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: If no faults were found while performing basic diagnostic
procedures in F - BASIC TESTING article, proceed with
self-diagnostics in this article. If no Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) or only pass codes are present after entering
self-diagnostics, proceed to H - TESTS W/O CODES article for
diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
NOTE: PCM diagnostic memory is retained by direct power supply
from battery. Memory is not erased by turning off ignition,
but it will be erased if battery or PCM is disconnected.
System diagnosis can be accomplished using a scan tool. See
ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS . Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
monitors several different engine control system circuits. If an
abnormal input signal occurs, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is
stored in PCM memory and assigned a DTC number. Each circuit has its
own DTC number and message. A specific DTC indicates a particular
system failure, but does not indicate that cause of failure is
necessarily within system.
A DTC does not condemn any specific component; it simply
points out a probable malfunctioning area. If a DTC is set, PCM will
turn on MIL. System failures encountered are identified as either hard
failures or intermittent failures as determined by PCM.
Hard Failures
Hard failures cause MIL to come on and remain on until
failure is repaired. If MIL comes on and remains on (MIL may flash)
during vehicle operation, cause of failure may be determined by using
appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure. See TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION. If
a sensor fails, PCM will use a substitute value in its calculations to
continue engine operation. In this condition (limp-in mode), vehicle
is functional, but loss of good driveability may result.
Intermittent Failures
Intermittent failures may cause MIL to flicker, or come on
and go out after intermittent DTC goes away. However, corresponding
DTC will be retained in PCM memory. If related DTC does not reoccur
within a certain time frame, related DTC will be erased from PCM
memory. Intermittent failures may be caused by a sensor, connector or
wiring problems. See INTERMITTENTS in H - TESTS W/O CODES article.
The PCM also records and stores engine operating conditions
when malfunction occurred. This information is referred to as freeze
frame data. If malfunction is an engine misfire, or fuel system rich
or fuel system lean condition, freeze frame data will be updated with
the most current information regarding these failures. Freeze frame
data recorded is:
* Fuel System Status
* Load Value (Displayed As Percent)
* Engine Coolant Temperature
* Short Term Fuel Trim (Displayed As Percent)
* Long Term Fuel Trim (Displayed As Percent)
* MAP Vacuum
* Engine RPM
* Vehicle Speed Sensor
* DTC During Data Recording
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
Before proceeding with diagnosis, following precautions must
be observed:
* Ensure vehicle has a fully charged battery and functional
charging system.
* Visually inspect connectors and circuit wiring being worked
on.
* DO NOT disconnect battery or PCM. This will erase any DTCs
stored in PCM.
* DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests.
This will set additional DTCs, making diagnosis of original
problem more difficult.
* DO NOT use a test light in place of a voltmeter.
* When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NOT more than
1/4" from chassis ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from
chassis ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or PCM may
result.
* DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors. Engine may
hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
* When a vehicle has multiple DTCs, always repair lowest number
DTC first.
VISUAL INSPECTION
Most driveability problems in the engine control system
result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air
and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing,
perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.
ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect
diagnosis may result. Ensure self-diagnostic test applies to
vehicle being tested.
DTCs may be retrieved by using a scan tool only. Proceed to
DTC retrieval method.
NOTE: Although other scan tools are available, Mitsubishi
recommends using Multi-Use Tester II (MUT II) scan tool.
Using Scan Tool
1) Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions
in use of scan tool. Before entering on-board diagnostics, see
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Locate Data Link Connector (DLC) under instrument
panel, near steering column.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to
DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read and record scan tool
self-diagnostic output. Proceed to TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION.
CLEARING DTCS
CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory
systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may
exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle.
To clear DTCs using a scan tool, refer to owners manual
supplied with scan tool. If scan tool is not available, DTCs may also
be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable or PCM for at least
15 seconds, allowing PCM to clear DTCs. Reconnect negative battery
cable and check for DTCs to confirm repair.
PCM LOCATION
PCM LOCATION TABLE \
\
\
\
\
\
Application Location
Montero ........................... Right Front Kick Panel
3000GT ............................. Behind Center Console
\
\
\
\
\
\
SUMMARY
If no hard DTCs (or only pass DTCs) are present, driveability\
symptoms exist, or intermittent DTCs exist, proceed to H - TESTS W/O
CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START,
etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
NOTE: The following terminals are shown as viewed from component
side of connector. Vehicles are equipped with different
combinations of components. Not all components are used on
all models. To determine component usage, see appropriate
wiring diagram in L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
Connector See
ASD/Fuel Pump/MFI Relay ...................... Fig. 1 or 2
CKP/CMP Sensor ............................ Fig. 3, 4 or 5
DLC ............................................... Fig. 6
ECT Sensor ........................................ Fig. 7
EVAP Purge Solenoid ............................... Fig. 8
EVAP Vent Solenoid ................................ Fig. 9
Fuel Injector ....................... Fig. 10, 11, 12 or 13
Fuel Pump ................................... Fig. 14 or 15
Fuel Pump Control/Relay Module .................... Fig. 16
FTDP Sensor ...................................... Fig. 17
Generator Field .................................. Fig. 18
HO2S ............................................. Fig. 19
IAC Motor ........................................ Fig. 20
Ignition Coil .......................... Fig. 21, 22 or 23
Ignition Failure Sensor .......................... Fig. 24
Ignition Power Transistor .................. Fig. 25 or 26
KS ............................................... Fig. 27
MDP Sensor ....................................... Fig. 28
PCM .............................................. Fig. 29
PCM or performing resistance tests.
NOTE: Perform all resistance and voltage tests using a Digital
Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm impedance,
unless stated otherwise in test procedures.
Using scan tool, display and record Diagnostic Trouble DTCs
(DTCs). See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. If scan tool is blank, see SCAN TOOL WILL NOT COMMUNICATE. If
no DTCs are displayed, see H - TESTS W/O CODES article.
Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DTCS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions
that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are
displayed, go to INTERMITTENT DTCS. If one or more DTCs are displayed,
repair DTCs in order, starting with lowest numbered DTC. Clear DTCs
after each repair. Recheck for DTCs to confirm repair.
SCAN TOOL WILL NOT COMMUNICATE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Using DVOM, check voltage between Data Link Connector
(DLC) terminal No. 16 and chassis ground. If battery voltage does not
exist, check and repair junction connectors and wiring harness between
DLC and power supply.
2) If battery voltage exists, check for continuity between
DLC terminal No. 4 and chassis ground, and between DLC terminal No. 5
and chassis ground. If continuity does not exist, check and repair
wiring harness between DLC and chassis ground. If continuity exists,
go to next step.
3) Try a different scan tool adapter cable. If scan tool does
not communicate, try scan tool on a known-good vehicle. If scan tool
still does not communicate, replace scan tool.
INTERMITTENT DTCS
This procedure applies if you have been sent here from
diagnostic tests and have just attempted to simulate the condition
that initially set DTC. The following additional checks may assist in
identifying a possible intermittent problem:
* Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for
broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
* Visually inspect related wiring harness for chafed, pierced
or partially broken wires.
* Check all pertinent technical service bulletins.
DTC P0100: VOLUME AIRFLOW (VAF) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component
testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope
capability. Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for
instructions in use of oscilloscope.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect VAF sensor
connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348) between VAF sensor and
connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect