Page 1636 of 2490
Wi
th EM010, EM012 and EM024 disconnected, measure the
insulation resistance between EM012/016 and ground
EM010/023.
1
Is
the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to H20
No Inspect harness / connectors EM012, EM024 for corrosion,
bent / pushed back pins.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to H21
H20: CHECK HA RNESS SHO
RT CORE TO CORE
Page 1691 of 2490

Fuel System - Gener
al Information - Fuel Tank Draining
Gen
eral Procedures
1.
WARNING: BEFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT
THE WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER THE
HEADING 'SAFETY PRECAUTIONS') ARE READ AND
UNDERSTOOD.
Remove the battery. Refer to operation 86.15.01.
2. De
pressurise the fuel system.
E
nsure that the ignition is
switched off and remove the
valve cap from the fuel cross-over pipe. Place a cloth
under the valve to collect any spillage.
Pla
ce a closed container, su
itable for collecting fuel,
adjacent to the vehicle. Remove the lid.
3. Conne
ct the fuel injection pressu
re test equipment JD 209 (or
other suitable type). Insert the drain / bleed tube into the fuel
container. Follow the manufa cturer's instructions and
depressurise the fuel system.
4. Store the drained fuel safely and ensure that the lid is closed
securely. Remove the equipmen t and discard the cloth from
beneath the valve. Refit the valve cap.
5. Use a suitable fuel storage tank er / pump system to drain the
vehicle tank as described below.
6. Connect a ground cable betw een the vehicle and drain
equipment and connect both to a suitable earth point.
7. At the engine bay bulkhead, lo cate the quick fit connecto
r
between the underfloor fuel feed pipe and the fuel pulse
damper.
Pla
ce a cloth under the pipes
to absorb any spillage.
D
isconnect the fuel feed hose
at the quick fit connector,
using special tool JD 182.
Conne
ct the fuel drain equipment to the underfloor fuel
feed pipe.
8. Drain the fuel tank in accordance with the equipment
manufacturers instructions.
Page 1692 of 2490

Fuel Tank and Lines - Fuel Tank and Li
nes
Description an
d Operation
Fuel Tank
Parts List
The steel fuel tank is located inside the trunk and mounted across the vehicle behind the passenger compartment bulkhead.
The fuel tank is held in posi tion by two retaining straps fi tted to body-mounted brackets.
The fuel tank has an integral non-adjustable fill er pipe and integral breather and vapor pipework.
A single fuel pump is mounted inside the tank on vehicles with normally aspirated engines. For vehicles with supercharged
engines, two pumps are fitted in the tank. Fuel is drawn by the pump(s) from the fuel tank and supplied via the fuel lines
and 70 micron filter to the fuel rails.
The fuel lines run from front-to-rear down the vehicle's left-hand-side.
Ite
m
Part
Number
Descr
iption
1—Fu
el filler latch box
2—Pressure reli
ef pipe, ORVR
(shown) / tank breather pipe on non-ORVR systems
3—Tank grounding
cable
4—Evaporative flan
ge assembly
(ORVR type shown)
5—Trunk elec
trical harne
ss (part of)
6—Fue
l
level sensor
flange/connector
7—Fu
el tank retaining straps
8—F
u
el tank retaining stra
ps adjustable clamps
9—Fu
el tank retaining straps lower brackets
10—Tank vapor outlet pipe to un
derflo
or pipe quick-fit connector
11—F
u
el filler latch bo
x water drain pipe
Page 1698 of 2490

Fuel Tank and Lines - Fuel Tank and Li
nes
D
iagn
osis and Testing
Sym
p
tom Chart
Sy
m
ptom Chart
Pinpoint test A: P1230
S
p
ecial Tool(s)
D
i
gital multimeter
Generi
c scan tool
F
u
el tank sender (sensor) unit wrench
18G 1001
Sy m
ptom
Possib
l
e Sources
Acti
o
n
D
T
C P1230 Fuel pump relay
malfunction
Re lay
failure
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pins(s) bent or tracking between connections
Ground failure
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test A
*
D
T
C P1646 Secondary fuel pump
relay malfunction
Re lay
failure
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pins(s) bent or tracking between connections
Ground failure
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test B
*
D
T
C P0460 Fuel level sensor circuit
malfunction
Worn
or damaged sensor tracks
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pin/s bent or tracking between connections
Fuel level sensor to instrument pack circui ts intermittent short
or open circuit or high resistance. Fuel level sensor failure
Instrument pack fault (inc orrect fuel level data)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test C
*
P
INPOINT TES
T A : A: P1230
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: RETRIEV
E DTCS
•
NOTE
: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1700 of 2490
Wi
th EM013 disconnected, check for battery voltage
between EM013/001 and ground BT020L.
1
B+ ?
Yes
GO t
o A13
No GO to A4
A4: CHECK
SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Do not replace relay.
Page 1702 of 2490
Measure t
he resistance between relay socket pin 5 and
ground BT020L.
1
I s
the resistance < 10OHM?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A10
A6: CHECK FUEL
PUMP DRAWN CURRENT
•
NOTE
: With EM013 disconnected this test will cause the pump to operate continuously. Do not exceed 10 sec running.
•
NOTE: Do not replace relay.
Page 1704 of 2490
Us
ing a link lead, connect EM013/001 to ground BT020L.
1
W
i
th ignition energized, check for battery voltage at relay
socket between pins 2 and 1.
2
B+?
Yes
GO t
o A10
No GO to A8
A8: CH
ECK RELAY COIL
CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Page 1705 of 2490
W
ith EM013 disconnected, measure the resistance
between EM013/001 and relay socket pin 1.
1
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to A9
No Inspect harness / connec tors EM013, EM003/005,
FC001/42, BT004/019 and BT011/010 for corrosion,
damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as required
and test the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK
ECM GROUND CONTINUITY