6E±119 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 (Flash DTC 41)
CMP (Cam Position) Sensor Out of Synchro
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CMP signal is produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The Engine Control Module ECM uses the
CMP signal pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection. If
the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0341 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed±through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection Ð Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness Ð Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
12.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty sensor. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
6E±120
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0341 ÐCMP Sensor Out of Synchro
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0341
until the DTC P0341 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0341 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
2. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP
sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor signal
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor
harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 8
5If the voltage measured in step 3 was less than 4-6
volts, proceed directly to step 6 without completing this
step.
If the voltage in step 3 was greater than 4-6 V, repair the
short to voltage in the CMP feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Check for poor connections at the camshaft
position sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the ECM and the CMP
sensor.
2. Check the following circuits for an open between the
ignition control module and the CMP sensor:
The sensor feed circuit.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 9
81. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the ECM (leave the CMP
sensor disconnected).
2. Ignition ªON,º check the following circuits:
The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a
short to voltage.
The CMP sensor input signal circuit for a short
to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for a short or open in the sensor ground circuit.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
6E±121 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0341 ÐCMP Sensor Out of Synchro
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
101. Check for poor connections at the ECM.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
11Backprobe the ECM connector with a DVM to monitor
voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit
while cranking the engine with the sensor connected.
(Use rubber band, tape, or an assistant to keep the
DVM lead in contact with the sensor terminal during this
test.)
Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?
4-0 VGo to Step 15Go to Step 12
121. Remove the CMP sensor from the engine front
cover (leave the sensor wiring connected).
2. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.
(If you use a magnet that is too small to cover the face
of the sensor, test on every part of the sensor face
because only a small area will respond to this test.)
Does the DVM display a voltage near the specified
value?
0 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Replace the faulty or missing camshaft position sensor
magnet.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
14Replace the camshaft position sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±122
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 (Flash DTC 41)
CMP (Cam Position) Sensor No Signal
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CMP signal produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) synchro pulses are also being
received. The hall type CMP sensor and the CKP sensor
share 5 V and ground connections at the Engine Control
Module ECM. The third wire at the sensor is a signal
circuit to the ECM. The ECM uses the CMP signal pulses
to initiate sequential fuel injection. If the ECM does not
receive pulses on the CMP reference circuit, DTC P0342
will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0342 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:Poor connection ± Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
14.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty ECM. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
6E±123 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0342 ÐCMP Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªSpecific DTCº information
for DTC P0342 until the DTC P0342 test runs.
5. Note test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0342 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªON.º
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
3. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP
sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the ECM and the CMP
sensor.
2. Check for poor connections at the camshaft
position sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Check for poor connections at the ECM.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 6
61. Check the following circuits between the ECM and
the CMP sensor:
The sensor feed circuit. Open or short to
ground?
The sensor ground circuit. Open or short to
voltage?
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ
71. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor
signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the
CMP sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
6E±124
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0342 ÐCMP Sensor No Signal
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
81. Turn the ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the ECM and connect a DVM to monitor
voltage on the camshaft position signal circuit at the
ECM connector.
3. Ignition ªON.º
4. Monitor the voltage display on the DVM while
repeatedly touching the CMP sensor signal circuit
at the CMP sensor connector with a test light to
ground.
Does the DVM voltage display switch between 0 and
approximately 5 volts when the test light is touched to
the CMP sensor signal circuit?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 9
91. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Leave the ECM disconnected.
3. Ignition ªON.º
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit at the
ECM connector with a test light to B+.
5. If the test light is ªON,º locate and repair the short to
ground in the camshaft position input signal circuit.
Was either circuit shorted to ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Leave the ECM disconnected.
3. Ignition ªON.º
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit with a test
light to ground.
5. If the test light is ªON,º locate and repair the short to
voltage in the camshaft position input signal circuit.
Was the test light ªONº?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the ECM (leave the CMP
sensor disconnected).
2. Ignition ªON,º check the following circuit:
The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ
121. Ignition ªON.º
2. Remove the CMP sensor from the engine front
cover (leave the sensor wiring connected).
3. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor. If you use a
magnet that is too small to cover the face of the
sensor, test on every part of the sensor face
because only a small area will respond to this test.
Does the DVM display a voltage near the specified
value?
0 VGo to Step 14Go to Step 13
13Replace the camshaft position sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
141. Reinstall the CMP sensor to the engine front cover.
2. Observe the DVM connected to monitor voltage on
the camshaft position signal circuit while cranking
the engine.
Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?
4-0 VGo to Step 15Go to Step 16
6E±125 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0342 ÐCMP Sensor No Signal
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
15Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
16Replace faulty or missing camshaft magnet.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±130
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1403 (Flash DTC 32)
EGR EVRV Fault
060RW135
Circuit Description
EGR EVRV Circuit has a common power source in
parallel with EGR, VSV, RPCV, and Intake Throttle Motor.
This may cause multiple DTCs. On such occasion, refer
to ªMultiple ECM Information sensor DTCs Setº.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged EVRV ± Inspect the
wiring harness for damage.
Ensure EVRV is correctly mounted. See
On-Vehicle
Service.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart
3. A malfunctioning MAP sensor can set an EGR DTC.
The MAP sensor could send a constant signal which
is not low enough to set a low MAP DTC. The
constant signal from the MAP sensor also may not
be high enough to set a high MAP DTC. This step
verifies that the MAP sensor is responding.