
6E±71 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3.2/3.5L V-6 Engine
Tech 2
Parameter
Data ListUnits
DisplayedTypical Data
Values (IDLE)Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM)Refer To
A/C ClutchEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description and
Operation, A/C Clutch
Circuit Operation
A/C RequestEngineYes/NoNoNoGeneral Description and
Operation, A/C Request
Signal
Air/Fuel RatioEngineRatio: _ to
114.714.7General Description and
Operation, Fuel System
Metering Purpose
Barometric
PressureEnginekPa61-104 (depends
on altitude and
barometric)61-104 (depends
on altitude and
barometric)General Description and
Operation
CMP Act.
Counter (Cam
Position Activity)EngineCounts0-255, always
increasing0-255, always
increasingDTC P0341 and P0342
Decel Fuel
ModeEngineActive/Inac
tiveInactiveInactiveGeneral Description and
Operation, Deceleration
Mode
Desired EGR
PositionEnginePercent0%0%General Description and
Operation, EGR Pintle
Position Sensor
Desired IdleEngineRPM750ÐGeneral Description and
Operation, Idle Air Control
(IAC) Valve
ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)EngineDegrees C,
Degrees F80-100C
(176-212F)80-100C
(176-212F)General Description and
Operation, Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor
EGR Closed
Valve Pintle
PositionEngineSteps20-4020-40General Description and
Operation, EGR Pintle
Position Sensor
EGR Duty CycleEnginePercent0%0%General Description and
Operation, Linear EGR
Operation and Results of
Incorrect Operation
EGR FeedbackEngineVolts0.45-0.800.45-0.80Ð
EGR
NormalizedEnginePercent0%0%Ð
Engine LoadEnginePercent2.0% - 5.5%8.0% - 16.0%General Description and
Operation, Mass Air Flow
(MAF) Sensor
Time From StartEngineSecVaries. Resets at
each engine
start.Varies. Resets at
each engine
start.
Ð
Engine SpeedEngineRPMWithin ±50 to
+100 of ªDesired
IdleºActual engine
speedDTCs: P1508, P1509
Fuel PumpEngineOn/OffOnOnEngine Fuel
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.1 (millivolts)O2 Sensor
DataMillivolts50-950 changing
quickly50-950, always
changing quicklyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel control
HO2S

6E±80
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Circuit Description
The electronic Ignition system uses a coil-at-plug method
of spark distribution. In this type of ignition system, the
powertrain control module (PCM) triggers the correct
driver inside the ignition coil, which then triggers the
correct ignition coil based on the 58X signal received from
the crankshaft position sensor (CKP). The spark plug
connected to the coil fires when the ICM opens the ground
circuit for the coil's primary circuit.
During crank, the PCM monitors the CKP 58X signal. The
CKP signal is used to determine which cylinder will fire
first. After the CKP 58X signal has been processed by the
PCM, it will command all six injectors to allow a priming
shot of fuel for all the cylinders. After the priming, the
injectors are left ªOFFº during the next six 58X reference
pulses from the CKP. This allows each cylinder a chance
to use the fuel from the priming shot. During this waiting
period, a camshaft position (CMP) signal pulse will have
been received by the PCM. The CMP signal allows the
PCM to operate the injectors sequentially based on
camshaft position. If the camshaft position signal is not
present at start-up, the PCM will begin sequential fuel
delivery with a 1-in-6 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The engine will run without a CMP signal, but will set a
DTC code.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor
connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire
broken inside the insulation. Check for the following
items:
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
PCM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and
damaged harness.
Faulty engine coolant temperature sensor ± Using
Tech 2, compare engine coolant temperature with
intake air temperature on a completely cool engine.
Engine coolant temperature should be within 10C of
intake air temperature. If not, replace the ECT sensor.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
5. An obvious cause of low fuel pressure would be an
empty fuel tank.
6. The engine will easily start and run if a few injectors
are disabled. It is not necessary to test all injectors
at this time since this step is only a test to verify that
all of the injectors have not been disabled by fuel
contamination.
7. A blinking test light verifies that the PCM is
monitoring the 58X crankshaft reference signal and
is capable of activating the injectors. If there is an
open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs 201-206 should
be set.
19.By using a spark tester, each ignition coil's ability to
produce 25,000 volts is verified.
25.If there is an open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs
201-206 should be set. All six injector driver circuits
can be checked at one time without removing the
intake manifold if a 5-8840-2636-0 test light is
available. This is the alternative procedure:
With the ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the gray
connector located at the rear of the air filter, attached
to a bracket on the purge canister.
Connect test light 5-8840-2636-0 to the connector.
Do any of the light constantly illuminate or fail to blink
when the engine is cranked? If so, repair the short or
open circuit, or replace the PCM if indicated.
This procedure only tests the driver circuit as far as the
test connection, so step 31 is added to test the circuit all
the way to the injector.

6E±128
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0118 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
ªTemperature vs. Resistance Valueº table. The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
ªshiftedº sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700
DTC P0118 ± ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº below the specified value?
±39C
(±38F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the ªSpecific DTCº info for
DTC P0118.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0118 failed?
Ð
Refer to Test
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the ECT signal circuit and the sensor
ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº at the specified value?
140C
(284F)
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper the ECT signal circuit at the ECT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº at the specified value?
140C
(284F)
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10

6E±139 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1
Sensor 1
060RW236
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during ªclosed loopº operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector
pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0131 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Vehicle is operating in ªclosed loop.º
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0131 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring ± The sensor pigtail may
be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust
system.
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
Fuel pressure ± The system will go lean if pressure is
too low. The PCM can compensate for some
decrease. However, If fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0131 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Test.º
Vacuum leaks ± Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
Exhaust leaks ± An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the

6E±142
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
Sensor 1
060RW236
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as
low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage
within a range of about 1000 mV when exhaust is rich,
down through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The
PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during ªclosed
loopº operation and compensates for a rich or lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains
excessively high for an extended period of time, DTC
P0132 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F)
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
OR
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during ªdeceleration fuel cutoff modeº operation for 3
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0132 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure ± The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The PCM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Perform ªInjector Balance Testº ± Refer to
Fuel System
Diagnosis.
MAF sensor ±The system can go rich if MAF sensor
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that is
not correct. Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it the
rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF
sensor.
Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel. There should be no
fuel in the vacuum line.

6E±148
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0151 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2
Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during ªclosed loopº operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector
pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0151 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine is operating in ªclosed loop.º
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0151 can be cleared by using Tech 2 ªClear Infoº
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring ± The sensor pigtail may
be mispositioned and contacting the exhaust system.
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
Fuel pressure ± The system will go lean if pressure is
too low. The PCM can compensate for some
decrease. However, if fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0151 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Test.º
Vacuum leaks ± Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
Exhaust leaks ± An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check for

6E±151 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0152 HO2S Circuit HIGH Voltage Bank 2
Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during ªclosed loopº operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing the injector
pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively high for an extended period of time,
DTC P0152 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine is operating in ªclosed loop.º
The engine coolant temperature is above 60C
(140F).
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio between 14.5
and 14.8.
Throttle angle between 3% and 19%.
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
ORBank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during deceleration fuel cutoff mode operation for up to
3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0152 can be cleared by using Tech 2 ªClear Infoº
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Fuel pressure ± The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The PCM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0152 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Rich injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Test.º
Leaking injector ± Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Evaporative emissions (EVAP) system ± Check the
canister for fuel saturation. If the canister is full of fuel,
check EVAP control system components and hoses.
Refer to
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control
System.

6E±154
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0171 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
D06RW030
Circuit Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a ªclosed loopº
air/fuel metering system is used. While in ªclosed loop,º
the powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the Bank 1
HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1 signals and adjusts fuel
delivery based upon the HO2S signal voltages. A change
made to fuel delivery will be indicated by the long and
short term fuel trim values which can be monitored with a
Tech 2. Ideal fuel trim values are around 0%; if the HO2S
signals are indicating a lean condition the PCM will add
fuel, resulting in fuel trim values above 0%. If a rich
condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
0%, indicating that the PCM is reducing the amount of fuel
delivered. If an excessively lean condition is detected on
Bank 1, the PCM will set DTC P0171.
The PCM's maximum authority to control long term fuel
trim allows a range between ±15% (automatic
transmission) or ±12% (manual transmission) and +20%.
The PCM monitors fuel trim under various enginespeed/load fuel trim cells before determining the status of
the fuel trim diagnostic.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None of the following: EGR DTCs, HO2S DTCs,
(response, transition, open, low volts, no activity), MAF
DTCs, TP sensor DTCs, MAP DTCs, IAT DTCs,
canister purge DTCs, EVAP DTCs, injector circuit
DTCs, or misfire DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is between 25C (77F)
and 100C (212F).
Intake air temperature is between ±40C (±40F) and
120C (248F).
Manifold absolute pressure is between 24 kPa and 99
kPa.
Throttle angle is steady below 95%.
Vehicle speed is below 136 km/h (85 mph).
Engine speed is between 400 and 6,000 RPM.
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.