Page 102 of 1202
PP16H-04
- PREPARATIONSUSPENSION AND AXLE
PP-55
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
RECOMMENDED TOOLS
09025-00010Small Torque Wrench (30 kgf-cm)Front suspension
09042-00010Torx Socket T30 .Front axle
09905-00012Snap Ring No.1 Expander .Front drive shaft
09905-00013Snap Ring Pliers .Front axle
Page 103 of 1202
PP16I-01
PP-56
- PREPARATIONSUSPENSION AND AXLE
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
EQUIPMENT
Dial indicator
Drill
Spring tension gauge
Torque wrench
Page 104 of 1202
PP16J-04
- PREPARATIONSUSPENSION AND AXLE
PP-57
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
LUBRICANT
ItemCapacityApplication
Outboard joint grease65 - 75 g (2.3 - 2.6 oz.)Outboard joint and boot
Inboard joint grease112 - 122 g (4.0 - 4.3 oz.)Inboard tulip and boot
Page 162 of 1202

SS0LO-07
SS-32
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
162 Author: Date:
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
SUSPENSION AND AXLE
SERVICE DATA
Cold tire inflationTire sizeCold tire inflation
pressure
Tire size
155SR13 ASFront240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2, 34 psi)ressure 155SR13 AS Front
Rear
240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm, 34 si)
225 kPa (2.25 kgf/cm2, 32 psi)
Vehicle heightTire size
155SR13 ASFront
Rear
187.9 mm (7.40 in.)
253.2 mm (9.97 in.)
Front wheel align-
mentToe-in (Total)
Tie rod end left-right error0.1° ± 0.2° (1 ± 2 mm, 0.04 ± 0.08 in.)
1.5 mm (0.059 in.) or less
ment
Camber
Left-right error-0°20' ± 45'
45' or less
Caster
Left-right error1°20' ± 45'
45' or less
Steering axis inclination
Left-right error12°10' ± 45'
45' or less
Wheel angle Inside wheel
Outside wheel35°55' ± 2°
32°10' (Reference)
Rear wheel align-Toe-in (Total)0.3° ± 0.3° (3 ± 3 mm, 0.12 ± 0.12 in.)Rear wheel align-
ment
Camber
Left-right error-0°30' ± 45'
45' or less
Front axleAxle bearing backlash0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) or lessFront axle
Axle hub deviation0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) or less
Front suspensionLower ball joint turning torque0.8 - 2.5 N´m (8 - 25 kgf´cm, 7 - 22 in.´lbf)
Rear axleBearing preload (turning)Add frictional force plus 0 - 11.8 N (0 - 1.2 kgf, 0 - 2.6 lbf)Rear axle
Axle hub axial play0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) or less
Page 163 of 1202

SS0LP-06
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
SS-33
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Part tightenedN´mkgf´cmft´lbf
FRONT:
Disc brake dust cover x Steering knuckle8.38574 in.´lbf
Lower ball joint x Steering knuckle981,00072
Steering knuckle x Shock absorber2452,500181
Lower ball joint x Lower suspension arm8082059
Tie rod end lock nut4748035
Tie rod end x Steering knuckle4950036
Disc brake caliper x Steering knuckle8890065
Drive shaft lock nut2162,200159
Piston rod x Suspension support4747534
Suspension support x Body3940029
Flexible hose x Shock absorber2930022
Lower suspension arm x BodyFront side1421,450105Lower sus ension arm x Body Front side
Rear side
142
74
1,450
750
105
55
Hub nut1031,05076
ABS speed sensor x Steering knuckle7.88069 in.´lbf
REAR:
Piston rod x Suspension support3435025
Suspension support x Body3940029
Shock absorber x Axle beam6869050
Backing plate x Axle beam7071051
Parking brake cable x Backing plate7.88069 in.´lbf
Brake line x Wheel cylinder1515511
Body x Axle beam1421,450105
Lateral control rod x Axle beam8385061
Lateral control rod x Body11 31,15083
ABS speed sensor x Axle beam7.88069 in.´lbf
ABS speed sensor wire x Axle beam5.45548 in.´lbf
Page 818 of 1202

SA10Z-04
- SUSPENSION AND AXLETROUBLESHOOTING
SA-1
817 Author: Date:
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Use the table to help you find the cause of the problem. The numbers indicate the priority of the likely case
of the problem. Check each part in order. If necessary, replace these parts.
SymptomSuspect AreaSee page
Wander/pulls
1. Tire (Worn or improperly inflated)
2. Wheel alignment (Incorrect)
3. Steering linkage (Loosen or worn)
4. Hub bearings (Worn)
5. Steering gear (Out of adjustment or broken)
6. Suspension parts (Worn)SA-2
SA-4
SA-8
-
SA-10
SA-39
SR-34
SR-46
-
Bottoming
1. Vehicle (Overloaded)
2. Spring (Weak)
3. Shock absorber (Worn)-
SA-24
SA-44
SA-24
SA-44
Sways/pitches
1. Tire (Worn or improperly inflated)
2. Stabilizer bar (Rear axle beam)
3. Shock absorber (Worn)SA-2
SA-54
SA-24
SA-44
Front wheel shimmy
1. Tire (Worn or improperly inflated)
2. Wheels (Out of balance)
3. Shock absorber (Worn)
4. Wheel alignment (Incorrect)
5. Ball joint (Worn)
6. Hub bearing (Worn)
7. Steering linkage (Loosen or worn)
8. Steering gear (Out of adjustment or broken)SA-2
SA-2
SA-24
SA-4
SA-34
SA-10
-
SR-34
SR-46
Abnormal tire wear
1. Tire (Worn or improperly inflated)
2. Wheel alignment (Incorrect)
3. Suspension parts (Worn)
4. Shock absorber (Worn)SA-2
SA-4
SA-8
-
SA-24
SA-44
Page 819 of 1202
SA110-03
R03031
R15157
Front
R07928
SA-2
- SUSPENSION AND AXLETIRE AND WHEEL
818 Author: Date:
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
TIRE AND WHEEL
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT TIRE
(a) Check the tires for wear and for the proper inflation pres-
sure.
Cold inflation pressure
Tire sizeFront
kPa (kgf/cm2, psi)
Rear
kPa (kgf/cm2, psi)
155SR13 AS240 (2.4, 34)225 (2.25, 32)
(b) Check the tire runout.
Tire runout: 1.4 mm (0.055 in.) or less
2. ROTATING TIRES
HINT:
See the illustration for where to rotate each tire.
3. INSPECT WHEEL BALANCE
(a) Check and adjust the Off-the-car balance.
(b) If necessary, check and adjust the On-the-car balance.
Unbalance after adjustment: 8.0 g (0.018 lb) or less
Page 820 of 1202
R11682
- SUSPENSION AND AXLETIRE AND WHEEL
SA-3
819 Author: Date:
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
4. CHECK WHEEL BEARING LOOSENESS
(a) Check the backlash in bearing shaft direction.
Maximum: 0.05 mm (0.0020 in.)
(b) Check the axle hub deviation.
Maximum: 0.05 mm (0.0020 in.)
5. CHECK FRONT SUSPENSION FOR LOOSENESS
6. CHECK STEERING LINKAGE FOR LOOSENESS
7. CHECK BALL JOINT FOR LOOSENESS
8. CHECK SHOCK ABSORBER WORKS PROPERLY
Check for oil leaks
Check mounting bushings for wear
Bounce front and rear of the vehicle