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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine − DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (3RZ−FE)
DI−7
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
(b) Clear the DTC.
The following actions will erase the DTCs and freezed
frame data.
(1) Operating the OBD II scan tool (complying with SAE
J1978) or TOYOTA hand−held tester to erase the
codes. (See the OBD II scan tool’s instruction book
for operating instructions.)
(2) Disconnecting the battery terminals or EFI fuse.
NOTICE:
If the TOYOTA hand−held tester switches the ECM from
normal mode to check mode or vice−versa, or if the igni-
tion switch is turned from ON to ACC or OFF during check
mode, the DTCs and freezed frame data will be erased.
4. FAIL−SAFE CHART
If any of the following codes is recorded, the ECM enters fail−safe mode.
DTC No.Fail−Safe OperationFail−Safe Deactivation Conditions
P0100
Ignition timing fixed at 5° BTDC
Injection time fixed
Starting − − − − − − − − 11.6 msec.
CTP switch ON − − − − 3.2 msec.
CTP switch OFF − − − − 6.0 msec.
Returned to normal condition
P0110Intake air temp. is fixed at 20°C (68°F)Returned to normal condition
P0115Engine coolant temp. is fixed at 80°(176°F)Returned to normal condition
P0120VTA is fixed at 0°
Following condition must be repeated at least 2 times
consecutively
When closed throttle position switch is ON:
0.1 V VTA 0.95 V
P0135
P0141Heater circuit in which an abnormality is detected is
turned offIgnition switch OFF
P0325Max. timing retardationIgnition switch OFF
P0336Fuel cutReturned to normal condition
P1300Fuel cutReturned to normal condition
5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
HINT:
TOYOTA HAND−HELD TESTER only:
By putting the vehicle’s ECM in check mode, 1 trip detection logic is possible instead of 2 trip detection logic
and sensitivity to detect open circuits is increased. This makes it easier to detect intermittent problems.
(a) Clear the DTC (See step 3).
(b) Set the check mode (See step 3).
(c) Perform a simulation test (See page IN−16).
(d) Check the connector and terminal (See page IN−26).
(e) Handle the connector (See page IN−26).
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Outside
Inside
DI−8
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (3RZ−FE)
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
6. BASIC INSPECTION
When the malfunction code is not confirmed in the DTC check, troubleshooting should be performed in the
order for all possible circuits to be considered as the causes of the problems. In many cases, by carrying
out the basic engine check shown in the following flow chart, the location causing the problem can be found
quickly and efficiently. Therefore, use of this check is essential in engine troubleshooting.
1 Is battery positive voltage 11 V or more when engine is stopped?
NO Charge or replace battery.
YES
2 Is engine cranked?
NO Proceed to page ST−15 and continue to trouble-
shoot.
YES
3 Does engine start?
NO Go to step 7.
YES
4 Check air filter.
PREPARATION:
Remove the air filter.
CHECK:
Visual check that the air filter is not dirty or excessive oily.
HINT:
If necessary, clean the filter with compressed air. First blow from
inside thoroughly, then blow from outside of the filter.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine A00654
DLC1 E1
TE1
SST
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (3RZ−FE)
DI−9
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
5 Check idle speed.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Switch off all the accessories.
(c) Switch off the air conditioning.
(d) Shift the transmission into ”N” position.
(e) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
CHECK:
Use CURRENT DATA to check the idle speed.
OK:
Idle speed: 750 ± 50 rpm
NG Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI−21.
OK
6 Check ignition timing.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Shift the transmission into ”N” position.
(c) Keep the engine speed at idle.
(d) Using SST, connect terminals TE1 and E1 of the DLC1.
SST 09843−18020
(e) Using a timing light, connect the tester to the No.1 high−
tension cord.
CHECK:
Check the ignition timing.
OK:
Ignition timing: Approx. 5° BTDC at idle
NG Proceed to IGNITION and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI−21.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine A00770
ON
Fuel Return Hose
P25086
DI−10
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (3RZ−FE)
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
7 Check fuel pressure.
PREPARATION:
(a) Be sure that enough fuel is in the tank.
(b) Connect the TOYOTA hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the TOYOTA hand−
held tester main switch ON.
(d) Use ”ACTIVE TEST” mode to operate the fuel pump.
CHECK:
Check for fuel pressure in the fuel return hose when it is pinched
off.
HINT:
At this time, you will hear a fuel flowing noise.
NG Proceed to page MF−1 and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
8 Check for spark.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the high−tension cord from the spark plug.
(b) Remove the spark plug.
(c) Install the spark plug to the high−tension cord.
(d) Disconnect the injector connector.
(e) Ground the spark plug.
CHECK:
Check if the spark occurs while engine is being cranked.
NOTICE:
To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors
during this test, don’t crank the engine for more than 5 ∼ 10
seconds at a time.
NG Proceed to page IG−1 and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI−21.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DI0T8−03
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (3RZ−FE)
DI−13
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
SAE CONTROLLED
HINT:
Parameters listed in the chart may not be exactly the same as your reading due to the type of instrument
or other factors.
If a malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check in check mode, check the circuit for that code listed
in the table below. For details of each code, turn to the page referred to under the ’’See Page ’’ for the respec-
tive ’’DTC No.’’ in the DTC chart.
DTC No.
(See Page)Detection ItemTrouble AreaMIL*Memory
P0100
(DI−22)Mass Air Flow Circuit
MalfunctionOpen or short in mass air flow meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
P0101
(DI−26)Mass Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance
Problem
Mass air flow meter
P0110
(DI−27)Intake Air Temp. Circuit
MalfunctionOpen or short in intake air temp. sensor circuit
Intake air temp. sensor
ECM
P0115
(DI−33)Engine Coolant Temp. Circuit
MalfunctionOpen or short in engine coolant temp. sensor circuit
Engine coolant temp. sensor
ECM
P0116
(DI−38)Engine Coolant Temp. Circuit
Range/Performance ProblemEngine coolant temp. sensor
Cooling system
P0120
(DI−39)Throttle/Pedal Position
Sensor/Switch ”A” Circuit
MalfunctionOpen or short in throttle position sensor circuit
Throttle position sensor
ECM
P0121
(DI−43)Throttle/Pedal Position
Sensor/Switch ”A” Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
Throttle position sensor
P0125
(DI−44)Insufficient Coolant Temp. for
Closed Loop Fuel ControlOpen or short in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
circuit
Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
P0130
(DI−47)Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Heated oxygen sensor
Fuel trim malfunction
P0133
(DI−50)Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Slow Response
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
P0135
(DI−51)Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater
Circuit Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)Open or short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
ECM
P0136
(DI−53)Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Heated oxygen sensor
P0141
(DI−51)Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater
Circuit Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Same as DTC No. P0135
*: MIL lights up
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P19917
From
IG SwitchBattery
R/B No.2
J/B No.1B−W
W−R
B−YEFI
IGN
EFI RelayW−R
B−Y
W−B
EA1
EA1
IE1
W−R
W−R
1A 1C
EA
2
222
2
2 2 3
4
17
31
22
E6E6
E6 E62
16 3 Y−R
BR
(M/T)(A/T)
VG
E3
E1W
9
9ECM
Mass Air Flow Meter 5
1
3
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (3RZ−FE)
DI−23
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Connect OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester and read value of mass
air flow rate.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester main switch
ON.
(c) Start the engine.
CHECK:
Read mass air flow rate on the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester.
RESULT:
Type IType II
Mass air flow rate (gm/sec.)0.5 gm/sec.202.2 gm/sec. or more
Type I Go to step 2.
Type II Go to step 5.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine BE6653
P23803
A00055
ON
1 (+)
P23804
P23805
A00044
VG (+)
For A/T For M/T
VG (+)
DI−24
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (3RZ−FE)
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
2 Check voltage of mass air flow meter power source.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of mass air flow meter con-
nector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 − 14 V
NG Check for open in harness and connector be-
tween EFI main relay (Marking : EFI) and mass
air flow meter (See page IN−26).
OK
3 Check voltage between terminals VG of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the right cowl side trim (See page MF−50).
(b) Start the engine.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal VG of ECM connector and
body ground while engine is idling.
OK:
Voltage:
1.0 − 1.5 V (A/C switch OFF)
OK Check and replace ECM (See page IN−26).
NG
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P23807
A00045
For A/T For M/T
E3
E3
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (3RZ−FE)
DI−25
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
4 Check for open and short in harness and connector between mass air flow meter
and ECM (See page IN−26).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace mass air flow meter.
5 Check continuity between terminal E3 of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove the right cowl side trim (See page MF−50).
CHECK:
Check continuity between terminal E3 of ECM connector and
body ground.
OK:
Continuity (1 Ω or less)
NG Check and replace ECM (See page IN−26).
OK
6 Check for open in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and ECM
(See page IN−26).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace mass air flow meter.