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K ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM - -- )IAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE N0.12 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ACTION I STEP INSPECTION Are there any poor connections at throttle position sensor and powertrain control module (transmission) connector or termi- nal? Yes Repair or replace connector I Go to next step Go to step 5 Connect a circuit tester to terminal as shown Is input voltage of throttle position sensor (TVO) at powertrain control module (transmission) OK? page K-45 1 (+) term. I (-) term. I Voltage (v)/ Condition 1 Yes No lgnition Go to next step ' 2T Ground valve Approx. closed I 0.8--4.3 position to wide open 1 throttle Go to next step Connect a circuit tester to terminals as shown Is input voltage of throttle position sensor (VREF) at powertrain control module (transmission) OK? page K-44 (+) term. (-) term. Voltage (V) Condition Approx. lgnition 4.55 ;p" 2A Ground Ignition 0 switch OFF Yes Check voltage at terminal 21 of powertrain control module (En- gine) Voltage: 4.5--5.5V (Ignition switch ON) If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector Check wiring and connectors form Powertrain control module (transmission) to throttle position sensor If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector Is throttle position sensor OK? Section F Yes No Yes Adjust or replace throttle position sensor t@? section F I Replace powertrain control module (transmission) t@? page K-45 is connect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for diagnostic trouble code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? Daae K-21 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM K :TIC TROUBLE CODE No.55 VEHICLE SPEED PULSE GENERATOR ACTION Repair or replace connector INSPECTION control module (transmission) connector or terminal? I (+) term. 1 (-) term. I Voltage (v)( Condition I Are there any poor connections at vehicle speed pulse generator and powertrain No ' Go to next step Connect a circuit tester to terminal as shown Is input voltage of vehicle speed pulse generator at powertrain control module (transmission) OK? page K45 Engine Yes Engine I o ( stopped ( Yes Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2J and ter- minal 2L OK? Go to step 5 I No I Go to next step Yes Go to step 5 Resistance: 200--400a Disconnect vehicle speed pulse genera- tor connector Is resistance between terminal E and ter- minal F OK? page K41 Resistance: 200--400n Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake mdal Sonnect the battery cable and recheck for jiagnostic trouble code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 45UOKX-019 Yes No Yes No Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) vehicle speed pules generator If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring and/or connector Replace pulse generator Replace powertrain control module (transmission) us page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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K ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 1 KGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ~0.60 1-2 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION Are there any poor connections at sole- noid valve and powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? shown Is output voltage of 1-2 shift solenoid valve at powertrain control module (trans- mission) OK? page K45 Bt: Battery positive voltage I (+) term. I (-) term. 1 voltage (v)I Condltlon 1 r B+ 1st gear 2E Ground o 2nd, 4GR Yes Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2E and ground Resistance: 13-27Q Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal A of 1-2 shift solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Resistance: 13-278 Disconnect the negative battery cable for Yes at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code No Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 ACTION Repair or replace connector GO to next step Check wiring and go to step 5 Go to next step Go to step 5 Go to next step Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to 1-2 shift solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector Replace 1-2 shift solenoid valve Replace powertrain control module (transmission) page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM K ,GNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE N0.61 2-3 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION Are there any poor connections at sole- noid valve and powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? Connect a -circuit tester to terminal as shown Is output voltage of 2-3 shift solenoid valve at powertrain control module (trans- amission) page K-45 r B+: Battery posltive voltage (+)term. I (-)term. I Voltage (v)I Condition Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2G and ground OK? Resistance: 13--27R Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal B of 2-3 shift solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Resistance: 13-2721 ACTION Yes No 5 Repair or replace connector Go to next step Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 Check wiring and go to step 5 Yes No Go to next step Go to step 5 Go to next step Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to 2-3 shift solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector - Replace 2-3 shift solenoid valve Replace powertrain control module (transmission) as page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE No.62 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE STEP 1 INSPECTION Are there anv Door connections at sole- noid valve a& 'powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? Connect a circuit tester to terminal as shown Is output voltage of 3-4 shift solenoid valve at ~owertrain control module (trans- mission) (+) term. If page K-45 B+: Battery posltive voltage -. - (-) term. I Voltage (v)I Condltlon I 1st 2nd, Ground Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 21 and ground OK? Resistance: 13-27R Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal B of 3-4 shift solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Resistance: 13-278 Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 Yes ACTION Repair or replace connector No Go to next step No Go to next step Yes Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to 3-4 shift solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring and/or connector Replace 3-4 shift solenoid valve Go to step 5 No Go to next step Yes Replace powertrain control module (transmission) a page K45 No Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE No.63 LOCKUP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE STEP INSPECTION ACTION re there any poor connections at sole- id valve and powertrain control module ransmission) connectors? Yes Repair or replace connector Go to next step onnect a circuit tester to terminal as 10wn output voltage of lockup control sole- >id valve at powertrain control module ransmission) Yes Check wiring and go to step 5 page K-45 (+) term. 2K B+: Battery positive voltage Go to next step (-)term. Lockup Ground Solenoid - - isconnect 20-pin powertrain control ~odule (transmission) connector , resistance between terminal 2K and ,ound OK? Voltage (V) B+ Yes Condition Solenoid ON, Go to step 5 No Yes Go to next step Resistance: 13--2752 isconnect solenoid connector resistance between ground and termi- 31 B of lockup control solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to lockup control solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring and/or connector Resistance: 13--2752 No Yes No Replace lockup control solenoid valve isconnect the negative battery cable for :least 20 seconds and depress the brake sdal onnect the battery cable and recheck for ~de diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 Replace powertrain control module (transmission) page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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K ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE N0.64 3-2 CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ACTION STEP I INSPECTION Yes 1 3epair or replace connector Are there any poor connections at sole- noid valve and powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? 30 to next step shown Is output voltage of 3-2 control solenoid valve at powertrain control module (trans- mission) OK? Yes ;heck wiring and go to step 5 page K-45 B4 (-) term, Battery positive voltage Voltage (V) Condition downshift Other condition (+) term. 2M 30 to next step Grounc I I I I I 3 1 Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control Yes 30 to step 5 module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2M and ground Resistance: 13-2752 30 to next step Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal A of 3-2 control solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Yes ;heck wiring and connectors form powertrain control module transmission) to 3-2 control solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring and/or connector Resistance: 13-2752 qeplace 3-2 control solenoid valve Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 Yes 3eplace powertrain control module (transmission) page K-45 ntermittent poor connection :heck for cause Gartner Banana
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ELECTRICAL SYSTEM COMPONENTS K Replacement 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the front console. 3. Remove the indicator panel installation screws. 4. Disconnect the connector and remove the hold switch terminals. 5. Remove the selector lever knob assembly. 6. lnstall a new selector lever knob assembly. lnspection of continuity 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Disconnect the hold switch connector. 3. Check continuity of the switch. Tightening torque: 2.0-2.9 N.m (20-30 kgfscm, 18-26 in-lbf) Position Normal Depressed 7. lnstall the hold switch terminals and connect the connec- tor. 8. lnstall the indicator panel installation screws. (Refer to page K-163.) 9. lnstall the front console. 10. Connect the negative battery cable. PARKINEUTRAL SWITCH lnspection lnspection of operation 1. Verify that the starter operates only with the ignition switch at the START position and the selector lever in P and N ranges. 2. Verify that the back-up lights illuminate when shifted to R range with the ignition switch in the ON position. 3. Verify that the positions of the selector lever and the se- lector indicator light of the instrument cluster are aligned. 4. Check the ParkINeutral switch if not as specified. 0--4: Continuity 45UOKX-525 4. If not as specified, replace the selector lever knob as- sembly. (Refer to below.) 5. If the switch is OK, check the wiring harness. (Hold switch - powertrain control module (transmission), Hold switch - Body ground.) 6. lnstall the front console. 7. Connect the negative battery cable. Terminal A 0 B 0 Gartner Banana