SIGNALING SYSTEM
9-21
1. Joint connector
2. Joint connector
3. Joint connector
7. Main relay
9. Battery
10.Frame ground
11.Starter relay
12.Main fuse
15.Indicator light
17.Fuel level warning light
18.Resistor
19.Fuel sender
22.ECU (engine control unit)
30.Joint connector
42.Joint connector
46.Speed sensor
47.Multi-function display
48.Frame ground
SIGNALING SYSTEM
9-23
The fuel level warning light fails to come on.
1. Check the fuel sender.
Refer to “CHECKING THE FUEL
SENDER” on page 9-77.NG
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
OK
2. Check the resistor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE RESIST-
ER” on page 9-78.NG
Replace the resistor.
OK
3. Check the entire signaling system’s
wiring.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on
page 9-20.NG
Properly connect or repair the signaling
system’s wiring.
OK
Replace the indicator light assembly.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-29
1. Joint connector
2. Joint connector
3. Joint connector
4. AC magneto
7. Main relay
9. Battery
10.Frame ground
11.Starter relay
12.Main fuse
15.Indicator light
16.Engine trouble warning light
22.ECU (engine control unit)
25.Injector
30.Joint connector
31.Intake air temperature sensor
32.Coolant temperature sensor
33.Throttle position sensor
34.Intake air pressure sensor
35.Lean angle sensor
36.Engine stop switch
37.Neutral switch
38.Diode
39.Starting circuit cut-off relay
40.Clutch switch
42.Joint connector
48.Frame ground
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-30
EAS2GBB374ECU SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
The ECU is equipped with a self-diagnostic function in order to ensure that the fuel injection system
is operating normally. If this function detects a malfunction in the system, it immediately operates the
engine under substitute characteristics and illuminates the engine trouble warning light to alert the
rider that a malfunction has occurred in the system. Once a malfunction has been detected, a fault
code number is stored in the memory of the ECU.
• To inform the rider that the fuel injection system is not functioning, the engine trouble warning light
flashes while the start switch is being pushed to start the engine.
• If a malfunction is detected in the system by the self-diagnostic function, the ECU provides an ap-
propriate substitute characteristic operation, and alerts the rider of the detected malfunction by illu-
minating the engine trouble warning light.
Engine trouble warning light indication and fuel injection system operation
* The warning light flashes when any one of the following conditions is present and the start switch
is pushed:
Checking the engine trouble warning light
The engine trouble warning light comes on for around 2 seconds when pushing the start switch to
turn on the meter light and the engine trouble warning light comes on while the start switch is being
pushed.Warning light indica-
tionECU operationFuel injection opera-
tionVehicle operation
Flashing* Warning provided
when unable to start
engineOperation stopped Cannot be operated
Remains on Malfunction detected Operated with substi-
tute characteristics in
accordance with the
description of the mal-
functionCan or cannot be oper-
ated depending on the
fault code
12: Crankshaft position sensor 41: Lean angle sensor
(open or short circuit)
30: Lean angle sensor
(latch up detected)50: ECU internal malfunction
(faulty ECU memory)
33: Ignition coil
(Malfunction detected in the primary wire
of the ignition coil)
a. The meter light does not come on.
b. The meter light comes on.
c. Light OFF
d. Light ON for 2 seconds
ab
cdc
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-31
ECU detects an abnormal signal from a sensor
If the ECU detects an abnormal signal from a sensor while the vehicle is being driven, the ECU illu-
minates the engine trouble warning light and provides the engine with alternate operating instructions
that are appropriate for the type of malfunction.
When an abnormal signal is received from a sensor, the ECU processes the specified values that are
programmed for each sensor in order to provide the engine with alternate operating instructions that
enable the engine to continue operating or stop operating, depending on the conditions.
EAS2GBB375TROUBLESHOOTING METHOD
The engine operation is not normal and the engine trouble warning light comes on.
1. Check:
• Fault code number
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a. Connect the Yamaha diagnostic tool. Refer to “YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL” on page 9-32.
b. Check the fault code number displayed on the Yamaha diagnostic tool.
c. Identify the faulty system with the fault code number.
d. Identify the probable cause of the malfunction.
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2. Check and repair the probable cause of the malfunction.
3. Perform the reinstatement action for the fuel injection system. Refer to “Confirmation of service
completion” in the appropriate table in “TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS” on page 9-35.
4. After pushing the engine stop switch, push the start switch to check whether the fault code number
is displayed.
TIP
If another fault code number is displayed, repeat steps (1) to (4) until no fault code number is dis-
played.
5. Erase the malfunction history in the diagnostic mode. Refer to “SENSOR OPERATION TABLE”
(Diagnostic code No.62).
TIP
Turning off the meter light will not erase the malfunction history.
The engine operation is not normal, but the engine trouble warning light does not come on.
1. Check the operation of the following sensors and actuators in the diagnostic mode. Refer to
“TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS” on page 9-35.
If a malfunction is detected in the sensors or actuators, repair or replace all faulty parts.
If no malfunction is detected in the sensors and actuators, check and repair the inner parts of the
engine.Fault code No. No fault code No.
Check and repair. Refer to “TROUBLESHOOT-
ING DETAILS” on page 9-35.
Monitor the operation of the sensors and actua-
tors in the diagnostic mode. Refer to “TROU-
BLESHOOTING DETAILS” on page 9-35 and
“LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE
ACTIONS” on page 10-5.Check and repair.
01: Throttle position sensor signal (throttle angle)
30: Ignition coil
36: Injector
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-
gle sensor.Check the installed direction
and condition of the sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
ItemIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.30
ActuationActuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil
is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil
coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3. Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-47
TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used.
Fault code No. 39
Item Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.36
ActuationActuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the injector is
actuated.
ProcedureCheck that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of injector cou-
pler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound Go to
item 2.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
2 Defective injector. Measure the fuel injector re-
sistance.
Replace if out of specifica-
tion.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
FUEL INJECTOR” on page 9-
81.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound Go to
item 3.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
3 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound Go to
item 4.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
red–red/blueExecute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound Go to
item 5.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. —
6 Delete the fault code. — Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Check that the fault code
number is not displayed.
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-67
EAS27990CHECKING THE BULBS AND BULB SOCK-
ETS
TIP
Do not check any of the lights that use LEDs.
Check each bulb and bulb socket for damage
or wear, proper connections, and also for con-
tinuity between the terminals.
Damage/wear Repair or replace the bulb,
bulb socket or both.
Improperly connected Properly connect.
No continuity Repair or replace the bulb,
bulb socket or both.
Types of bulbs
The bulbs used on this vehicle are shown in the
illustration on the left.
• Bulbs “a” and “b” are used for the headlights
and usually use a bulb holder that must be de-
tached before removing the bulb. The majority
of these types of bulbs can be removed from
their respective socket by turning them coun-
terclockwise.
• Bulbs “c” is used for turn signal and can be re-
moved from the socket by pushing and turn-
ing the bulb counterclockwise.
Checking the condition of the bulbs
The following procedure applies to all of the
bulbs.
1. Remove:
•Bulb
EWA
WARNING
Since the headlight bulb gets extremely hot,
keep flammable products and your hands
away from the bulb until it has cooled down.
ECA
NOTICE
• Be sure to hold the socket firmly when re-
moving the bulb. Never pull the lead, oth-
erwise it may be pulled out of the terminal
in the coupler.
• Avoid touching the glass part of the head-
light bulb to keep it free from oil, otherwise
the transparency of the glass, the life of
the bulb, and the luminous flux will be ad-
versely affected. If the headlight bulb gets
soiled, thoroughly it with a cloth moist-
ened with alcohol or lacquer thinner.
2. Check:
• Bulb (for continuity)
(with the pocket tester)
No continuity Replace.
TIP
Before checking for continuity, set the pocket
tester to “0” and to the “ 1” range.
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a. Connect the positive tester probe to terminal
“1” and the negative tester probe to terminal
“2”, and check the continuity.
b. Connect the positive tester probe to terminal
“1” and the negative tester probe to terminal
“3”, and check the continuity.
c. If either of the readings indicate no continu-
ity, replace the bulb.
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Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C